Thomas Petersen: record, fights and statistics

Thomas Petersen (“The Train”) is a heavyweight fighter from USA with a published career record of 11-5-0. StatsNext stores 7 UFC bouts for Thomas Petersen (3-4). In the 5 fights stored since Feb 1, 2025, Thomas Petersen is 2-3.

Fights through July 25, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'1"
Reach74"
StanceSouthpaw
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1995

What are Thomas Petersen's fighting stats?

Across 7 stored UFC bouts with statistics (75 minutes) through July 25, 2026, Thomas Petersen lands 3.00 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.58, with 58.3% striking accuracy and 55.7% striking defense. Grappling: 2.60 takedowns per 15 minutes at 37.1% accuracy, 0.20 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 3-4 in 7 stored UFC bouts, 0 of 3 wins inside the distance.

Thomas Petersen: striking, grappling and finishes

Thomas Petersen: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.00
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.58
Significant striking accuracy58.3%
Significant striking defense55.7%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.20
Takedowns per 15 minutes2.60
Takedown accuracy37.1%
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.20
Control minutes per 15 minutes6.56
Share of fight time in control43.7%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)7 (75.1)

Significant strikes landed: 71.3% head, 18.6% body, 10.2% legs; 74.7% at distance, 7.1% in the clinch, 18.2% on the ground.

Thomas Petersen: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO02
Submission01
Decision31

3-4 in the 7 stored UFC bouts since February 3, 2024, averaging 10.7 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Thomas Petersen among fighters

Thomas Petersen: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureThomas PetersenPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission0.0262nd of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute1.70223rd of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.0912th of 243
Significant strike accuracy66.710th of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.9157th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes0.00146th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.0082nd of 243
Share of fight time in control55.913th of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Feb 1, 2025

  • 2 wins: 2 by decision
  • 3 losses: 1 by submission, 2 by ko/tko

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 1, 2025

Thomas Petersen — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 1, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed91 of 162 (56.2%)
Significant strikes absorbed66 of 129 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns1
Takedowns landed10 of 24
Opponent takedowns1 of 6 (83.3% defended)
Submission attempts1
Control time25:16

Totals over 5 of 5 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Thomas Petersen: the 7 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jul 25, 2026Valter Walker (4-1)LossSubmissionR1 1:321.5Heavyweight0 of 1 (1)0 of 10:37
Apr 4, 2026Guilherme Pat (1-0)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight28 of 41 (17)0 of 58:36
Oct 11, 2025Vitor Petrino (5-2)LossKO/TKOR3 0:2610.4Heavyweight16 of 35 (31)0 of 82:06
May 3, 2025Don'Tale Mayes (4-6)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight28 of 51 (3)9 of 913:49
Feb 1, 2025Shamil Gaziev (2-1)LossKO/TKOR1 3:123.2Heavyweight19 of 34 (14)1 of 10:08
Jul 20, 2024Mohammed Usman (3-1)WinDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight76 of 138 (63)2 of 51:01
Feb 3, 2024Jamal Pogues (1-1)LossDecisionR315–58 of 86 (65)1 of 6–

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext