Valter Walker: record, fights and statistics

Valter Walker (“The Clean Monster”) is a heavyweight fighter from Brazil with a published career record of 16-1-0. StatsNext stores 6 UFC bouts for Valter Walker (5-1). In the 4 fights stored since Feb 15, 2025, Valter Walker is 4-0.

Fights through July 25, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height6'6"
Reach78"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classHeavyweight
Born1997
Current UFC rankingHeavyweight #11 (as of Oct 16, 2026)

What are Valter Walker's fighting stats?

Across 6 stored UFC bouts with statistics (25 minutes) through July 25, 2026, Valter Walker lands 1.92 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 2.68, with 52.7% striking accuracy and 43.2% striking defense. Grappling: 5.40 takedowns per 15 minutes at 69.2% accuracy, 3.60 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 5-1 in 6 stored UFC bouts, 5 of 5 wins inside the distance.

Valter Walker: striking, grappling and finishes

Valter Walker: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute1.92
Significant strikes absorbed per minute2.68
Significant striking accuracy52.7%
Significant striking defense43.2%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00
Takedowns per 15 minutes5.40
Takedown accuracy69.2%
Takedown defense–
Submission attempts per 15 minutes3.60
Control minutes per 15 minutes7.99
Share of fight time in control53.3%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)6 (25)

Significant strikes landed: 50% head, 18.8% body, 31.3% legs; 70.8% at distance, 10.4% in the clinch, 18.8% on the ground.

Valter Walker: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO00
Submission50
Decision01

5-1 in the 6 stored UFC bouts since April 6, 2024, averaging 4.2 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

Wins and losses by method since Feb 15, 2025

  • 4 wins: 4 by submission

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025

Valter Walker — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 15, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed11 of 20 (55.0%)
Significant strikes absorbed4 of 8 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed3 of 5
Opponent takedowns0 of 1 (100.0% defended)
Submission attempts5
Control time2:06

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Valter Walker: the 6 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Jul 25, 2026Thomas Petersen (3-3)WinSubmissionR1 1:321.5Heavyweight1 of 1 (0)0 of 00:09
Oct 25, 2025Louie Sutherland (0-0)WinSubmissionR1 1:241.4Heavyweight5 of 5 (3)1 of 10:31
Jul 12, 2025Kennedy Nzechukwu (8-5)WinSubmissionR1 0:540.9Heavyweight4 of 11 (0)1 of 20:28
Feb 15, 2025Don'Tale Mayes (4-5)WinSubmissionR1 1:171.3Heavyweight1 of 3 (1)1 of 20:58
Aug 17, 2024Junior Tafa (1-2)WinSubmissionR1 4:564.9Heavyweight4 of 4 (5)2 of 33:54
Apr 6, 2024Lukasz Brzeski (0-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Heavyweight33 of 67 (58)4 of 57:19

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext