Francisco Prado: record, fights and statistics

Francisco Prado is a lightweight fighter from Argentina with a published career record of 13-5-0. StatsNext stores 7 UFC bouts for Francisco Prado (2-5). In the 4 fights stored since Feb 8, 2025, Francisco Prado is 1-3.

Fights through October 10, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026 at 7:09 PM ET · StatsNext fight records

Profile

Height5'10"
Reach69"
StanceOrthodox
Weight classLightweight
Born2002

What are Francisco Prado's fighting stats?

Across 7 stored UFC bouts with statistics (84 minutes) through October 10, 2026, Francisco Prado lands 3.78 significant strikes per minute and absorbs 4.24, with 44.0% striking accuracy and 54.1% striking defense. Grappling: 1.08 takedowns per 15 minutes at 26.1% accuracy, 40.0% takedown defense, 0.72 submission attempts per 15 minutes. 2-5 in 7 stored UFC bouts, 2 of 2 wins inside the distance.

Francisco Prado: striking, grappling and finishes

Francisco Prado: rates from stored bouts
StatisticUFC bouts
Significant strikes landed per minute3.78
Significant strikes absorbed per minute4.24
Significant striking accuracy44.0%
Significant striking defense54.1%
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.18
Takedowns per 15 minutes1.08
Takedown accuracy26.1%
Takedown defense40.0%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes0.72
Control minutes per 15 minutes2.62
Share of fight time in control17.5%
Bouts with statistics (minutes)7 (83.5)

Significant strikes landed: 52.2% head, 20.9% body, 26.9% legs; 75.6% at distance, 6.3% in the clinch, 18% on the ground.

Francisco Prado: ufc bouts by method
MethodWinsLosses
KO/TKO20
Submission00
Decision05

2-5 in the 7 stored UFC bouts since February 11, 2023, averaging 11.9 minutes. The published career record above can include bouts StatsNext does not store. Rates are per minute fought over the stored bouts. Absorbed strikes and defense count only bouts where the opponent’s statistics are published. Control time is published for bouts from 2019. UFC striking leaders · UFC grappling leaders

2026 season: Francisco Prado among fighters

Francisco Prado: 2026 season figures and place among fighters
FigureFrancisco PradoPlace
Wins by KO, TKO or submission100.01st of 360
Significant strikes landed per minute2.78179th of 243
Significant strikes absorbed per minute1.9130th of 243
Significant strike accuracy46.2152nd of 243
Knockdowns per 15 minutes0.00113th of 243
Takedowns landed per 15 minutes1.5590th of 243
Submission attempts per 15 minutes1.5526th of 243
Share of fight time in control21.182nd of 243

The same figures and places as the StatsNext Stats Explorer for the 2026 season, among the fighters with enough fights that season. 1st is the best (the lowest for figures where lower is better).

Wins and losses by method since Feb 8, 2025

  • 1 win: 1 by ko/tko
  • 3 losses: 3 by decision

Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025

Francisco Prado — MMA — Striking and grappling totals since Feb 8, 2025
MeasureTotal
Significant strikes landed160 of 340 (47.1%)
Significant strikes absorbed161 of 362 attempted by opponents
Knockdowns0
Takedowns landed6 of 18
Opponent takedowns6 of 11 (45.5% defended)
Submission attempts3
Control time13:11

Totals over 4 of 4 stored fights with statistics for both fighters.

Fight history

Francisco Prado: the 7 most recent stored bouts
DateOpponent (UFC record entering)ResultMethodRound, timeMinutesWeight classSig. strikes (absorbed)TakedownsControl
Oct 10, 2026Ismael Bonfim (2-4)WinKO/TKOR1 4:234.4Lightweight25 of 51 (13)2 of 22:16
Apr 11, 2026Charles Radtke (4-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight29 of 66 (24)0 of 01:50
Jul 19, 2025Nikolay Veretennikov (0-2)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight47 of 77 (56)3 of 106:49
Feb 8, 2025Jake Matthews (13-6)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Welterweight59 of 146 (68)1 of 62:16
Feb 25, 2024Daniel Zellhuber (1-1)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight90 of 246 (120)0 of 00:25
Jul 15, 2023Ottman Azaitar (2-1)WinKO/TKOR1 4:054.1Lightweight38 of 57 (14)0 of 30:49
Feb 11, 2023Jamie Mullarkey (3-3)LossDecisionR3 5:0015Lightweight28 of 75 (59)0 of 20:10

Opponent records entering a bout count the opponent's stored UFC bouts before that date; minutes are completed rounds x 5 plus the finish time (decisions: the scheduled length). Significant strikes: landed of attempted, with the opponent's landed in brackets.

How to read these numbers

  • The career record is the provider’s current record for the fighter. StatsNext stores UFC bouts from 1993 and other promotions’ cards from 2025, so stored bouts can be fewer than the career.
  • Many regional fights have results but no statistics; figures state the bouts they cover.

This page shows results and statistics only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Research in StatsNext