Napoli vs Lazio preview: November 8, 2026
Napoli (4-2-4 W-D-L, 14 pts, 8th) host Lazio (9-1-0 W-D-L, 28 pts, 1st) at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napoli on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Napoli and Lazio compare heading into their match?
- Napoli are 8th with 14 points from 10 matches (4-2-4 W-D-L); Lazio are 1st with 28 points from 10 matches (9-1-0 W-D-L).
- Napoli score 1.7 (8th most of 20) and concede 1.3 (6th fewest) per match. Lazio score 2.4 (3rd most of 20) and concede 0.8 (1st fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Napoli 1.7 for and 1.1 against; Lazio 1.6 for and 1.1 against.
- Napoli at home: 2-1-1 W-D-L in 4 (2 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Lazio away: 5-0-0 W-D-L in 5 (2.8 scored, 0.6 conceded).
- Last 5 Serie A matches: Napoli 2-1-2 W-D-L, Lazio 5-0-0 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 5 of 10 (50%) Napoli matches and 6 of 10 (60%) Lazio matches; 3 or more goals in 5 of 10 (50%) and 7 of 10 (70%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Napoli 1, Lazio 1, draws 0.
Serie A matches this season only (Napoli 10, Lazio 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 4-2-4 | 2-1-2 (2-1.4) | 2-1-3 (1.5-1.3) | 2-1-1 (2-1.3) |
| Lazio | 9-1-0 | 5-0-0 (3.2-1) | 5-0-0 (2.8-0.6) | 4-1-0 (2-1) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Napoli attack against Lazio defense
| Napoli for | Lazio against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.7 (8th) | 0.8 (19th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.7 (4th) | 1.1 (18th) |
| Shots per match | 15.7 (7th) | 11.6 (16th) |
| Shots on target per match | 5.6 (5th) | 4.1 (15th) |
| Big chances per match | 3.1 (5th) | 1.9 (15th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 11.2 (5th) | 7.3 (16th) |
| Corners per match | 5.3 (6th) | 4.2 (13th) |
Lazio attack against Napoli defense
| Lazio for | Napoli against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.4 (3rd) | 1.3 (13th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.6 (7th) | 1.1 (17th) |
| Shots per match | 13.7 (11th) | 16.2 (6th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.6 (13th) | 4 (16th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.8 (7th) | 1.2 (19th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 8.2 (12th) | 9.5 (11th) |
| Corners per match | 4.7 (8th) | 5.6 (5th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Napoli, home matches | Lazio, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Record | 2-1-1 W-D-L | 5-0-0 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2 | 2.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| Clean sheets | 2 of 4 (50%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 4 (0%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Both teams scored | 2 of 4 (50%) | 2 of 5 (40%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
Scoring patterns
| Napoli | Lazio | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 3 of 10 (30%) | 4 of 10 (40%) |
| Failed to score | 2 of 10 (20%) | 0 of 10 (0%) |
| Both teams scored | 5 of 10 (50%) | 6 of 10 (60%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 8 of 10 (80%) | 8 of 10 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 5 of 10 (50%) | 7 of 10 (70%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 3 of 10 (30%) | 3 of 10 (30%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.6 for, 0.3 against | 1.1 for, 0.3 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.1 for, 1 against | 1.3 for, 0.5 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Napoli | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.7 (4th) | 1.6 (7th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.1 (17th) | 1.1 (18th) |
| Shots | 15.7 (7th) | 13.7 (11th) |
| Shots, opponents | 16.2 (6th) | 11.6 (16th) |
| Shots on target | 5.6 (5th) | 4.6 (13th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 4 (16th) | 4.1 (15th) |
| Big chances | 3.1 (5th) | 2.8 (7th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.2 (19th) | 1.9 (15th) |
| Possession % | 52.6 (7th) | 54.0 (6th) |
| Passes | 505.8 (7th) | 514.7 (6th) |
| Passes, opponents | 447.6 (13th) | 430.6 (14th) |
| Corners | 5.3 (6th) | 4.7 (8th) |
| Corners, opponents | 5.6 (5th) | 4.2 (13th) |
| Fouls | 8.6 (19th) | 11 (10th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 9.5 (15th) | 11.8 (8th) |
| Yellow cards | 0.8 (20th) | 1.6 (11th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.9 (4th) | 2.5 (1st) |
| Shots inside the box | 11.2 (5th) | 8.2 (12th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 9.5 (11th) | 7.3 (16th) |
| Shots outside the box | 4.5 (12th) | 5.6 (9th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 6.8 (4th) | 4.2 (15th) |
| Big chances missed | 2.3 (4th) | 1.4 (13th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 0.5 (19th) | 1.6 (12th) |
| Offsides | 2.7 (5th) | 1.3 (17th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1.2 (17th) | 2.4 (7th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 85.9 (7th) | 86.4 (4th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 83.0 (11th) | 81.3 (16th) |
| Long balls | 50.5 (6th) | 39.4 (16th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 41.9 (15th) | 48.1 (7th) |
| Long balls completed | 24.8 (3rd) | 20 (12th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 18.7 (16th) | 22.2 (8th) |
| Crosses | 17.8 (5th) | 16.7 (10th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 20.1 (4th) | 15.7 (12th) |
| Crosses completed | 5 (6th) | 3.4 (17th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 5.7 (3rd) | 4.1 (13th) |
| Dribbles completed | 5 (19th) | 6 (14th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 6.8 (9th) | 6.7 (10th) |
| Tackles | 14.3 (17th) | 13.8 (20th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 15.8 (10th) | 16.3 (8th) |
| Interceptions | 6.9 (20th) | 7.7 (18th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 8.6 (14th) | 9.4 (7th) |
| Clearances | 23.6 (7th) | 20.6 (14th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 23.8 (8th) | 20.7 (16th) |
| Ground duels won | 28.1 (20th) | 30.6 (15th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 30.5 (14th) | 33.7 (7th) |
| Aerial duels won | 13.9 (4th) | 9.5 (18th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 12.8 (9th) | 10.9 (13th) |
| Big saves | 1.1 (6th) | 1.1 (6th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1.4 (3rd) | 0.6 (18th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Napoli
- Nov 1, 2026 (Serie A): L 0-2 at Juventus
- Oct 28, 2026 (Serie A): W 4-1 at Monza
- Oct 24, 2026 (Serie A): D 3-3 vs AS Roma
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 4-3 vs Bodo/Glimt
- Oct 17, 2026 (Serie A): L 0-1 at Venezia
- Oct 13, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 1-3 at Villarreal
Lazio
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2026 | 2025-26 | Napoli 0-2 Lazio (at Napoli) |
| Jan 4, 2026 | 2025-26 | Napoli 2-0 Lazio (at Lazio) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Politano | forward | 10 | 2 G, 3 A, 10 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Rasmus Højlund | forward | 9 | 3 G, 0 A, 18 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Noa Lang | forward | 8 | 1 G, 1 A, 13 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Assists |
| Kevin De Bruyne | midfielder | 10 | 4 G, 1 A, 11 SH | 3 G, 6 SH | Goals, assists |
| Scott McTominay | midfielder | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 17 SH | 2 G, 15 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo | defender | 10 | 0 G, 2 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 5 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tijjani Noslin | forward | 9 | 4 G, 3 A, 13 SH | 2 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Gustav Isaksen | forward | 10 | 4 G, 1 A, 19 SH | 4 G, 16 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Matteo Cancellieri | forward | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 8 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | Shots on target |
| Mattia Zaccagni | midfielder | 10 | 2 G, 5 A, 27 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Kenneth Taylor | midfielder | 10 | 2 G, 1 A, 11 SH | 2 G, 6 SH | Assists |
| Nuno Tavares | defender | 10 | 1 G, 3 A, 12 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | Assists |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Napoli results and statistics
- Lazio results and statistics
- All upcoming Serie A matches
- Serie A team statistics
- Serie A player prop research
- Serie A xG table
