Werder Bremen vs Hamburg SV preview: November 22, 2026
Werder Bremen (4-3-1 W-D-L, 15 pts, 5th) host Hamburg SV (4-0-5 W-D-L, 12 pts, 8th) at Weserstadion, Bremen on November 22, 2026 in the 2026-27 Bundesliga.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Werder Bremen and Hamburg SV compare heading into their match?
- Werder Bremen are 5th with 15 points from 8 matches (4-3-1 W-D-L); Hamburg SV are 8th with 12 points from 9 matches (4-0-5 W-D-L).
- Werder Bremen score 2.1 (6th most of 18) and concede 1.8 (8th fewest) per match. Hamburg SV score 1.1 (4th fewest of 18) and concede 2.2 (4th most) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Werder Bremen 1.5 for and 1.5 against; Hamburg SV 1.1 for and 1.9 against.
- Werder Bremen at home: 3-1-0 W-D-L in 4 (2.5 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Hamburg SV away: 1-0-4 W-D-L in 5 (0.8 scored, 2.6 conceded).
- Last 5 Bundesliga matches: Werder Bremen 3-2-0 W-D-L, Hamburg SV 3-0-2 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 8 (88%) Werder Bremen matches and 4 of 9 (44%) Hamburg SV matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 8 (75%) and 6 of 9 (67%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Werder Bremen 1, Hamburg SV 1, draws 0.
Bundesliga matches this season only (Werder Bremen 8, Hamburg SV 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen | 4-3-1 | 3-2-0 (2.4-1.6) | 1-2-1 (1.8-2.3) | 3-1-0 (2.5-1.3) |
| Hamburg SV | 4-0-5 | 3-0-2 (1.6-1.4) | 1-0-4 (0.8-2.6) | 3-0-1 (1.5-1.8) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Bundesliga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Bundesliga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Werder Bremen attack against Hamburg SV defense
| Werder Bremen for | Hamburg SV against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.1 (6th) | 2.2 (4th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.5 (12th) | 1.9 (6th) |
| Shots per match | 14.9 (12th) | 18.1 (4th) |
| Shots on target per match | 6.6 (3rd) | 6.1 (7th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.3 (12th) | 2.7 (10th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 10.4 (8th) | 11.4 (6th) |
| Corners per match | 4.5 (14th) | 5.7 (5th) |
Hamburg SV attack against Werder Bremen defense
| Hamburg SV for | Werder Bremen against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.1 (15th) | 1.8 (11th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.1 (15th) | 1.5 (11th) |
| Shots per match | 11.6 (15th) | 15.6 (9th) |
| Shots on target per match | 3.9 (15th) | 5.4 (9th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.2 (13th) | 2.1 (13th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 6.6 (18th) | 9.9 (10th) |
| Corners per match | 4.1 (16th) | 5.6 (7th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Werder Bremen, home matches | Hamburg SV, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Record | 3-1-0 W-D-L | 1-0-4 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 2.6 |
| Clean sheets | 1 of 4 (25%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 4 (0%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 4 (75%) | 2 of 5 (40%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 4 of 4 (100%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
Scoring patterns
| Werder Bremen | Hamburg SV | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 1 of 8 (13%) | 1 of 9 (11%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 8 (0%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| Both teams scored | 7 of 8 (88%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 8 of 8 (100%) | 7 of 9 (78%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 6 of 8 (75%) | 6 of 9 (67%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 6 of 8 (75%) | 5 of 9 (56%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.3 for, 1 against (7 matches) | 0.4 for, 1 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.7 for, 0.9 against (7 matches) | 0.7 for, 1.2 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Werder Bremen | Hamburg SV |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.5 (12th) | 1.1 (15th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.5 (11th) | 1.9 (6th) |
| Shots | 14.9 (12th) | 11.6 (15th) |
| Shots, opponents | 15.6 (9th) | 18.1 (4th) |
| Shots on target | 6.6 (3rd) | 3.9 (15th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 5.4 (9th) | 6.1 (7th) |
| Big chances | 2.3 (12th) | 2.2 (13th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 2.1 (13th) | 2.7 (10th) |
| Possession % | 46.5 (12th) | 42.8 (16th) |
| Passes | 466.3 (7th) | 371.3 (16th) |
| Passes, opponents | 529.4 (2nd) | 503.3 (5th) |
| Corners | 4.5 (14th) | 4.1 (16th) |
| Corners, opponents | 5.6 (7th) | 5.7 (5th) |
| Fouls | 11 (8th) | 12.9 (4th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 10.6 (12th) | 12.8 (4th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.4 (14th) | 1.7 (10th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.3 (17th) | 1.4 (15th) |
| Shots inside the box | 10.4 (8th) | 6.6 (18th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 9.9 (10th) | 11.4 (6th) |
| Shots outside the box | 4.5 (13th) | 4.9 (8th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 5.8 (3rd) | 6.8 (1st) |
| Big chances missed | 1 (17th) | 1.6 (11th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.3 (13th) | 1.6 (9th) |
| Offsides | 1.5 (11th) | 1.8 (9th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 0.9 (17th) | 1.4 (10th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 82.1 (7th) | 76.4 (15th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 82.8 (5th) | 84.1 (3rd) |
| Long balls | 51.3 (8th) | 52.4 (6th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 44.6 (16th) | 47.2 (14th) |
| Long balls completed | 27 (3rd) | 21.7 (12th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 20.3 (15th) | 23.3 (6th) |
| Crosses | 16.9 (12th) | 16 (14th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 23.1 (2nd) | 20.7 (6th) |
| Crosses completed | 4.1 (12th) | 3.4 (16th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 5.3 (8th) | 6.4 (2nd) |
| Dribbles completed | 6.6 (10th) | 5.7 (13th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 8.5 (4th) | 8.9 (2nd) |
| Tackles | 21.6 (2nd) | 17.8 (4th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 14.3 (12th) | 12.9 (17th) |
| Interceptions | 10.1 (10th) | 11.3 (7th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 9.5 (12th) | 9 (15th) |
| Clearances | 31.9 (6th) | 29.8 (11th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 25 (15th) | 24.6 (16th) |
| Ground duels won | 38.4 (2nd) | 35.1 (6th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 33.3 (10th) | 33.9 (8th) |
| Aerial duels won | 14.8 (13th) | 15.1 (12th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 14.4 (13th) | 19 (5th) |
| Big saves | 0.8 (10th) | 1.1 (4th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1 (5th) | 0.7 (13th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Werder Bremen
- Oct 31, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 2-0 vs TSG Hoffenheim
- Oct 24, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 3-2 at Mainz
- Oct 17, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 2-2 vs SC Paderborn 07
- Oct 9, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 2-2 at Borussia Dortmund
- Sep 19, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 3-2 vs FC Augsburg
- Sep 12, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 1-1 at FC Cologne
Hamburg SV
- Nov 6, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 3-1 vs Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Nov 1, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 1-3 at Eintracht Frankfurt
- Oct 24, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 0-1 at SC Paderborn 07
- Oct 17, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 1-0 vs VfB Stuttgart
- Oct 10, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 3-2 at TSG Hoffenheim
- Sep 19, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 2-1 vs FC Cologne
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2026 | 2025-26 | Werder Bremen 3-1 Hamburg SV (at Werder Bremen) |
| Dec 7, 2025 | 2025-26 | Werder Bremen 2-3 Hamburg SV (at Hamburg SV) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niclas Füllkrug | forward | 9 | 9 G, 0 A, 33 SH | 6 G, 22 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Marco Grüll | forward | 9 | 2 G, 6 A, 21 SH | 0 G, 11 SH | Shots, assists |
| Eren Dinkci | forward | 9 | 2 G, 1 A, 13 SH | 1 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Chuki | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 2 A, 15 SH | 0 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Ludovit Reis | midfielder | 9 | 2 G, 0 A, 14 SH | 2 G, 9 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Mitchell Weiser | defender | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 8 SH | 1 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yussuf Poulsen | forward | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 9 SH | 2 G, 8 SH | |
| Patson Daka | forward | 6 | 0 G, 0 A, 12 SH | 0 G, 9 SH | Shots |
| Alexander Røssing-Lelesiit | forward | 4 | 0 G, 0 A, 4 SH | 0 G, 4 SH | |
| Albert Grønbaek | midfielder | 8 | 1 G, 4 A, 7 SH | 1 G, 4 SH | Assists |
| Nicolás Capaldo | midfielder | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | |
| Miro Muheim | defender | 5 | 3 G, 1 A, 7 SH | 3 G, 7 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Bundesliga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Werder Bremen results and statistics
- Hamburg SV results and statistics
- All upcoming Bundesliga matches
- Bundesliga team statistics
- Bundesliga player prop research
- Bundesliga xG table
