Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo preview: November 21, 2026

Real Madrid (9-0-2 W-D-L, 27 pts, 3rd) host Celta Vigo (2-6-3 W-D-L, 12 pts, 11th) at Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Real Madrid and Celta Vigo compare heading into their match?

  • Real Madrid are 3rd with 27 points from 11 matches (9-0-2 W-D-L); Celta Vigo are 11th with 12 points from 11 matches (2-6-3 W-D-L).
  • Real Madrid score 2.5 (2nd most of 20) and concede 0.9 (2nd fewest) per match. Celta Vigo score 0.9 (4th fewest of 20) and concede 0.9 (2nd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Real Madrid 2.4 for and 1.0 against; Celta Vigo 1.0 for and 1.0 against.
  • Real Madrid at home: 5-0-0 W-D-L in 5 (3.4 scored, 0.6 conceded per match). Celta Vigo away: 0-4-1 W-D-L in 5 (0.2 scored, 0.8 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Real Madrid 4-0-1 W-D-L, Celta Vigo 2-2-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 11 (64%) Real Madrid matches and 4 of 11 (36%) Celta Vigo matches; 3 or more goals in 9 of 11 (82%) and 4 of 11 (36%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Real Madrid 1, Celta Vigo 1, draws 0.

La Liga matches this season only (Real Madrid 11, Celta Vigo 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Real Madrid and Celta Vigo: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Real Madrid9-0-24-0-1 (2.2-0.8)4-0-2 (1.8-1.2)5-0-0 (3.4-0.6)
Celta Vigo2-6-32-2-1 (1.4-0.8)0-4-1 (0.2-0.8)2-2-2 (1.5-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Real Madrid attack against Celta Vigo defense

Real Madrid attack and Celta Vigo defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Real Madrid forCelta Vigo against
Goals per match2.5 (2nd)0.9 (18th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.4 (2nd)1.0 (20th)
Shots per match17.3 (3rd)13.6 (12th)
Shots on target per match7 (2nd)4.5 (11th)
Big chances per match3.9 (2nd)1.2 (19th)
Shots inside the box per match12.2 (2nd)7.6 (13th)
Corners per match6.4 (4th)4.7 (12th)

Celta Vigo attack against Real Madrid defense

Celta Vigo attack and Real Madrid defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Celta Vigo forReal Madrid against
Goals per match0.9 (17th)0.9 (18th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.0 (18th)1.0 (18th)
Shots per match9.6 (20th)13 (14th)
Shots on target per match3 (18th)4.3 (15th)
Big chances per match1.6 (14th)1.2 (20th)
Shots inside the box per match5.7 (19th)7.7 (12th)
Corners per match2.6 (19th)4 (17th)
  • Celta Vigo have the 4th fewest goals per match (0.9) and Real Madrid concede the 3rd fewest (0.9).
  • Celta Vigo have the 3rd fewest expected goals per match (1.0) and Real Madrid concede the 3rd fewest (1.0).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Real Madrid and Celta Vigo: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Real Madrid, home matchesCelta Vigo, away matches
Matches55
Record5-0-0 W-D-L0-4-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match3.40.2
Goals conceded per match0.60.8
Clean sheets2 of 5 (40%)3 of 5 (60%)
Failed to score0 of 5 (0%)4 of 5 (80%)
Both teams scored3 of 5 (60%)1 of 5 (20%)
2 or more match goals4 of 5 (80%)2 of 5 (40%)
3 or more match goals4 of 5 (80%)1 of 5 (20%)

Scoring patterns

Real Madrid and Celta Vigo: how their La Liga matches went
Real MadridCelta Vigo
Clean sheets3 of 11 (27%)5 of 11 (45%)
Failed to score1 of 11 (9%)6 of 11 (55%)
Both teams scored7 of 11 (64%)4 of 11 (36%)
2 or more match goals9 of 11 (82%)7 of 11 (64%)
3 or more match goals9 of 11 (82%)4 of 11 (36%)
4 or more match goals5 of 11 (45%)1 of 11 (9%)
Goals per match, 1st half1.4 for, 0.2 against0.3 for, 0.4 against (10 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half1.1 for, 0.7 against0.6 for, 0.4 against (10 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Real Madrid and Celta Vigo, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchReal MadridCelta Vigo
Expected goals (xG)2.4 (2nd)1.0 (18th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.0 (18th)1.0 (20th)
Shots17.3 (3rd)9.6 (20th)
Shots, opponents13 (14th)13.6 (12th)
Shots on target7 (2nd)3 (18th)
Shots on target, opponents4.3 (15th)4.5 (11th)
Big chances3.9 (2nd)1.6 (14th)
Big chances, opponents1.2 (20th)1.2 (19th)
Possession %51.9 (6th)48.9 (13th)
Passes514.9 (5th)500 (6th)
Passes, opponents477.4 (9th)523.4 (2nd)
Corners6.4 (4th)2.6 (19th)
Corners, opponents4 (17th)4.7 (12th)
Fouls8.7 (20th)12.3 (10th)
Fouls, opponents13.8 (3rd)13.9 (2nd)
Yellow cards1.9 (13th)1.7 (16th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.6 (3rd)1.9 (17th)
Shots inside the box12.2 (2nd)5.7 (19th)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.7 (12th)7.6 (13th)
Shots outside the box5.1 (9th)4.7 (13th)
Shots outside the box, opponents5.3 (10th)6 (6th)
Big chances missed2.4 (3rd)1.1 (13th)
Big chances missed, opponents0.7 (20th)1 (16th)
Offsides2 (9th)2.5 (5th)
Offsides, opponents1.1 (18th)1.2 (17th)
Pass accuracy %87.6 (4th)85.8 (8th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents87.1 (2nd)87.6 (1st)
Long balls46.7 (14th)45.1 (17th)
Long balls, opponents38.6 (20th)50 (12th)
Long balls completed28.6 (2nd)21.6 (17th)
Long balls completed, opponents19.4 (20th)23.8 (13th)
Crosses14.9 (15th)11.6 (20th)
Crosses, opponents14.6 (16th)16.3 (10th)
Crosses completed3.9 (9th)2.9 (17th)
Crosses completed, opponents2.6 (18th)4.2 (8th)
Dribbles completed12.1 (2nd)4.3 (20th)
Dribbles completed, opponents6.2 (18th)5.9 (20th)
Tackles16.8 (9th)14.4 (18th)
Tackles, opponents16.4 (12th)12 (20th)
Interceptions9.1 (11th)9.1 (10th)
Interceptions, opponents8.4 (15th)9.3 (7th)
Clearances18.6 (18th)21.5 (13th)
Clearances, opponents18.9 (18th)16.6 (20th)
Ground duels won42.1 (1st)31.6 (20th)
Ground duels won, opponents31.1 (18th)30.1 (19th)
Aerial duels won5.9 (20th)7.1 (18th)
Aerial duels won, opponents4.9 (20th)10.6 (9th)
Big saves1.3 (2nd)0.7 (13th)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (11th)0.4 (17th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Real Madrid

Celta Vigo

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Mar 6, 20262025-26Real Madrid 2-1 Celta Vigo (at Celta Vigo)
Dec 7, 20252025-26Real Madrid 0-2 Celta Vigo (at Real Madrid)

Full Real Madrid vs Celta Vigo head-to-head.

Players to research

Real Madrid: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Kylian Mbappéforward1112 G, 2 A, 58 SH5 G, 18 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Vinícius Júniorforward81 G, 3 A, 23 SH0 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Carlos Espíforward62 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 3 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Jude Bellinghammidfielder114 G, 3 A, 23 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Arda Gülermidfielder112 G, 3 A, 23 SH1 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Antonio Rüdigerdefender41 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Celta Vigo: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Hugo Gonzalezforward61 G, 2 A, 12 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Ferran Jutglàforward102 G, 0 A, 13 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Pablo Duránforward72 G, 0 A, 9 SH2 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target
Miguel Románmidfielder61 G, 1 A, 7 SH1 G, 7 SHNo prop page
Hugo Álvarezmidfielder80 G, 2 A, 3 SH0 G, 2 SHAssists
Javi Rodríguezdefender61 G, 1 A, 2 SH1 G, 1 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching