Cagliari vs Frosinone preview: November 7, 2026

Cagliari (4-1-5 W-D-L, 13 pts, 12th) host Frosinone (6-2-2 W-D-L, 20 pts, 6th) at Unipol Domus, Cagliari on November 7, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 9:00 AM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Cagliari and Frosinone compare heading into their match?

  • Cagliari are 12th with 13 points from 10 matches (4-1-5 W-D-L); Frosinone are 6th with 20 points from 10 matches (6-2-2 W-D-L).
  • Cagliari score 0.9 (3rd fewest of 20) and concede 1.5 (10th most) per match. Frosinone score 2.4 (3rd most of 20) and concede 1.4 (9th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Cagliari 1.1 for and 1.8 against; Frosinone 1.7 for and 2.1 against.
  • Cagliari at home: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (0.5 scored, 1 conceded per match). Frosinone away: 1-2-1 W-D-L in 4 (2 scored, 2 conceded).
  • Last 5 Serie A matches: Cagliari 0-1-4 W-D-L, Frosinone 3-1-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 10 (40%) Cagliari matches and 5 of 10 (50%) Frosinone matches; 3 or more goals in 4 of 10 (40%) and 6 of 10 (60%).
  • No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.

Serie A matches this season only (Cagliari 10, Frosinone 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Cagliari and Frosinone: 2026-27 Serie A records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Cagliari4-1-50-1-4 (0.8-2.6)3-0-3 (1.2-1.8)1-1-2 (0.5-1)
Frosinone6-2-23-1-1 (3-2)1-2-1 (2-2)5-0-1 (2.7-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Cagliari attack against Frosinone defense

Cagliari attack and Frosinone defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
Cagliari forFrosinone against
Goals per match0.9 (18th)1.4 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.1 (16th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots per match10.6 (19th)18.6 (2nd)
Shots on target per match4 (16th)5.8 (7th)
Big chances per match2 (16th)2.7 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match6.8 (19th)12.4 (1st)
Corners per match3.9 (15th)6.6 (1st)

Frosinone attack against Cagliari defense

Frosinone attack and Cagliari defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
Frosinone forCagliari against
Goals per match2.4 (3rd)1.5 (10th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.7 (5th)1.8 (6th)
Shots per match19.1 (3rd)17.8 (3rd)
Shots on target per match6.5 (2nd)5.4 (9th)
Big chances per match2.4 (9th)2.9 (7th)
Shots inside the box per match12.3 (4th)10.9 (6th)
Corners per match6.5 (3rd)5.9 (2nd)
  • Frosinone have the 3rd most shots per match (19.1) and Cagliari concede the 3rd most (17.8).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Cagliari and Frosinone: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Serie A
Cagliari, home matchesFrosinone, away matches
Matches44
Record1-1-2 W-D-L1-2-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match0.52
Goals conceded per match12
Clean sheets1 of 4 (25%)1 of 4 (25%)
Failed to score2 of 4 (50%)1 of 4 (25%)
Both teams scored1 of 4 (25%)2 of 4 (50%)
2 or more match goals2 of 4 (50%)4 of 4 (100%)
3 or more match goals0 of 4 (0%)3 of 4 (75%)

Scoring patterns

Cagliari and Frosinone: how their Serie A matches went
CagliariFrosinone
Clean sheets3 of 10 (30%)3 of 10 (30%)
Failed to score3 of 10 (30%)2 of 10 (20%)
Both teams scored4 of 10 (40%)5 of 10 (50%)
2 or more match goals6 of 10 (60%)9 of 10 (90%)
3 or more match goals4 of 10 (40%)6 of 10 (60%)
4 or more match goals2 of 10 (20%)4 of 10 (40%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.5 for, 0.6 against1.4 for, 0.8 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.4 for, 0.9 against1 for, 0.6 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Cagliari and Frosinone, 2026-27 Serie A
Per matchCagliariFrosinone
Expected goals (xG)1.1 (16th)1.7 (5th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.8 (6th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots10.6 (19th)19.1 (3rd)
Shots, opponents17.8 (3rd)18.6 (2nd)
Shots on target4 (16th)6.5 (2nd)
Shots on target, opponents5.4 (9th)5.8 (7th)
Big chances2 (16th)2.4 (9th)
Big chances, opponents2.9 (7th)2.7 (9th)
Possession %40.9 (20th)45.7 (15th)
Passes401 (14th)319.4 (20th)
Passes, opponents592.3 (1st)389.6 (18th)
Corners3.9 (15th)6.5 (3rd)
Corners, opponents5.9 (2nd)6.6 (1st)
Fouls12.4 (4th)14.9 (1st)
Fouls, opponents8.9 (19th)12.2 (5th)
Yellow cards1.5 (12th)1.7 (7th)
Yellow cards, opponents1 (18th)2.2 (2nd)
Shots inside the box6.8 (19th)12.3 (4th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10.9 (6th)12.4 (1st)
Shots outside the box3.8 (18th)6.8 (4th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6.9 (3rd)6.2 (5th)
Big chances missed1.2 (17th)0.8 (20th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.8 (9th)1.7 (10th)
Offsides2.5 (7th)3 (1st)
Offsides, opponents1.6 (12th)1.6 (12th)
Pass accuracy %81.8 (13th)74.6 (19th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents88.0 (1st)73.5 (20th)
Long balls44.2 (13th)54.2 (1st)
Long balls, opponents38.4 (18th)54.5 (3rd)
Long balls completed19.5 (14th)18.5 (18th)
Long balls completed, opponents20.1 (12th)22.9 (4th)
Crosses12.1 (20th)17.7 (7th)
Crosses, opponents21.2 (3rd)15.3 (16th)
Crosses completed3.4 (17th)5.2 (5th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.7 (8th)4.7 (8th)
Dribbles completed5.8 (15th)7 (5th)
Dribbles completed, opponents8.2 (1st)7.9 (2nd)
Tackles15.8 (9th)20.1 (1st)
Tackles, opponents17.9 (4th)15.6 (11th)
Interceptions10.7 (3rd)11.7 (1st)
Interceptions, opponents6.3 (19th)10.4 (4th)
Clearances28.1 (1st)26.8 (5th)
Clearances, opponents15 (20th)27.8 (2nd)
Ground duels won29.7 (17th)38.9 (1st)
Ground duels won, opponents37.6 (3rd)36.8 (4th)
Aerial duels won11.3 (14th)14.9 (2nd)
Aerial duels won, opponents10.5 (14th)16.4 (1st)
Big saves1.2 (5th)1.4 (3rd)
Big saves, opponents0.8 (14th)1.2 (5th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Cagliari

Frosinone

Head-to-head

No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.

Players to research

Cagliari: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Paul Mendyforward101 G, 1 A, 17 SH0 G, 8 SHShots
Michel Adopomidfielder100 G, 2 A, 9 SH0 G, 5 SHAssists
Alessandro Romanomidfielder101 G, 0 A, 12 SH0 G, 5 SHShots on target
Adam Obertdefender100 G, 1 A, 4 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Frosinone: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Giorgi Kvernadzeforward103 G, 4 A, 29 SH0 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Farès Ghedjemisforward81 G, 4 A, 27 SH1 G, 20 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Daniel Birligeaforward52 G, 0 A, 5 SH2 G, 5 SHShots on target, goals
Giacomo Calomidfielder105 G, 1 A, 25 SH4 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Matteo Cichellamidfielder81 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Gabriele Bracagliadefender91 G, 1 A, 8 SH0 G, 3 SHShots on target

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching