Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Borussia Dortmund preview: November 21, 2026
Borussia Mönchengladbach (1-1-7 W-D-L, 4 pts, 18th) host Borussia Dortmund (5-3-0 W-D-L, 18 pts, 2nd) at BORUSSIA-PARK, Mönchengladbach on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Bundesliga.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Borussia Mönchengladbach and Borussia Dortmund compare heading into their match?
- Borussia Mönchengladbach are 18th with 4 points from 9 matches (1-1-7 W-D-L); Borussia Dortmund are 2nd with 18 points from 8 matches (5-3-0 W-D-L).
- Borussia Mönchengladbach score 1.3 (6th fewest of 18) and concede 2.8 (1st most) per match. Borussia Dortmund score 1.8 (9th most of 18) and concede 0.8 (1st fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.5 for and 2.1 against; Borussia Dortmund 1.5 for and 1.3 against.
- Borussia Mönchengladbach at home: 0-1-3 W-D-L in 4 (1.8 scored, 2.5 conceded per match). Borussia Dortmund away: 2-2-0 W-D-L in 4 (1.5 scored, 1 conceded).
- Last 5 Bundesliga matches: Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-1-3 W-D-L, Borussia Dortmund 2-3-0 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 6 of 9 (67%) Borussia Mönchengladbach matches and 3 of 8 (38%) Borussia Dortmund matches; 3 or more goals in 8 of 9 (89%) and 4 of 8 (50%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Borussia Mönchengladbach 1, Borussia Dortmund 1, draws 0.
Bundesliga matches this season only (Borussia Mönchengladbach 9, Borussia Dortmund 8); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1-1-7 | 1-1-3 (1.2-1.8) | 1-0-4 (1-3) | 0-1-3 (1.8-2.5) |
| Borussia Dortmund | 5-3-0 | 2-3-0 (1.2-0.8) | 2-2-0 (1.5-1) | 3-1-0 (2-0.5) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Bundesliga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Bundesliga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Borussia Mönchengladbach attack against Borussia Dortmund defense
| Borussia Mönchengladbach for | Borussia Dortmund against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.3 (13th) | 0.8 (18th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.5 (9th) | 1.3 (15th) |
| Shots per match | 15 (11th) | 12.5 (16th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.8 (11th) | 3.3 (18th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.1 (14th) | 2 (16th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 9.6 (13th) | 7.5 (17th) |
| Corners per match | 5.2 (10th) | 4.3 (15th) |
Borussia Dortmund attack against Borussia Mönchengladbach defense
| Borussia Dortmund for | Borussia Mönchengladbach against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.8 (9th) | 2.8 (1st) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.5 (11th) | 2.1 (3rd) |
| Shots per match | 15.1 (10th) | 17.2 (5th) |
| Shots on target per match | 5.3 (9th) | 7.9 (1st) |
| Big chances per match | 2.6 (10th) | 3.4 (3rd) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 10.4 (8th) | 12.2 (4th) |
| Corners per match | 5.5 (7th) | 5.7 (5th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Borussia Mönchengladbach, home matches | Borussia Dortmund, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Record | 0-1-3 W-D-L | 2-2-0 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.5 | 1 |
| Clean sheets | 1 of 4 (25%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 4 (25%) | 1 of 4 (25%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 4 (75%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
Scoring patterns
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | Borussia Dortmund | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 1 of 9 (11%) | 5 of 8 (63%) |
| Failed to score | 3 of 9 (33%) | 1 of 8 (13%) |
| Both teams scored | 6 of 9 (67%) | 3 of 8 (38%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 8 of 9 (89%) | 5 of 8 (63%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 8 of 9 (89%) | 4 of 8 (50%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 5 of 9 (56%) | 3 of 8 (38%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.7 for, 1.1 against | 0.4 for, 0.3 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 0.7 for, 1.7 against | 1.4 for, 0.5 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.5 (9th) | 1.5 (11th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 2.1 (3rd) | 1.3 (15th) |
| Shots | 15 (11th) | 15.1 (10th) |
| Shots, opponents | 17.2 (5th) | 12.5 (16th) |
| Shots on target | 4.8 (11th) | 5.3 (9th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 7.9 (1st) | 3.3 (18th) |
| Big chances | 2.1 (14th) | 2.6 (10th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 3.4 (3rd) | 2 (16th) |
| Possession % | 44.6 (15th) | 54.0 (5th) |
| Passes | 380 (15th) | 517.8 (3rd) |
| Passes, opponents | 487.9 (6th) | 438.4 (12th) |
| Corners | 5.2 (10th) | 5.5 (7th) |
| Corners, opponents | 5.7 (5th) | 4.3 (15th) |
| Fouls | 14.3 (1st) | 10 (16th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 9.4 (17th) | 11.8 (6th) |
| Yellow cards | 2.7 (2nd) | 2 (5th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.9 (6th) | 2 (5th) |
| Shots inside the box | 9.6 (13th) | 10.4 (8th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 12.2 (4th) | 7.5 (17th) |
| Shots outside the box | 5.6 (5th) | 4.8 (10th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 5 (8th) | 4.9 (9th) |
| Big chances missed | 1.1 (16th) | 1.6 (10th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 2.2 (5th) | 1.5 (10th) |
| Offsides | 2 (4th) | 1.6 (10th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1.3 (12th) | 2.4 (3rd) |
| Pass accuracy % | 75.6 (16th) | 83.4 (5th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 82.8 (4th) | 79.3 (14th) |
| Long balls | 54.2 (4th) | 50.3 (11th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 49.9 (10th) | 54 (6th) |
| Long balls completed | 19.9 (15th) | 22.5 (6th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 22.7 (9th) | 23.5 (5th) |
| Crosses | 17.8 (9th) | 21.1 (4th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 17.2 (12th) | 16.4 (13th) |
| Crosses completed | 4 (15th) | 4.6 (8th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 5.3 (7th) | 3.9 (14th) |
| Dribbles completed | 5.3 (15th) | 6.9 (8th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 7 (8th) | 6.5 (11th) |
| Tackles | 15.1 (12th) | 17.1 (6th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 13.3 (16th) | 15.4 (10th) |
| Interceptions | 8.1 (16th) | 12.5 (3rd) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 9.3 (14th) | 10.3 (11th) |
| Clearances | 29.9 (10th) | 30.1 (9th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 27.4 (12th) | 30.1 (6th) |
| Ground duels won | 29.2 (18th) | 35 (7th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 33.7 (9th) | 31.3 (14th) |
| Aerial duels won | 17.1 (9th) | 13.8 (15th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 20.8 (2nd) | 14 (14th) |
| Big saves | 1.3 (2nd) | 1 (5th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 0.4 (18th) | 1 (5th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Nov 6, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 1-3 at Hamburg SV
- Oct 31, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 0-0 vs SC Paderborn 07
- Oct 23, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 3-2 at VfB Stuttgart
- Oct 18, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 1-2 vs TSG Hoffenheim
- Oct 11, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 1-2 at FC Cologne
- Sep 19, 2026 (Bundesliga): L 3-4 vs Mainz
Borussia Dortmund
- Nov 4, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 2-1 vs Real Betis
- Oct 31, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 2-2 at Bayern Munich
- Oct 24, 2026 (Bundesliga): W 1-0 vs Eintracht Frankfurt
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 2-1 at Sabah FK
- Oct 17, 2026 (Bundesliga): D 0-0 at 1. FC Union Berlin
- Oct 14, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 0-1 at Bodo/Glimt
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2026 | 2025-26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-0 Borussia Dortmund (at Borussia Mönchengladbach) |
| Dec 19, 2025 | 2025-26 | Borussia Mönchengladbach 0-2 Borussia Dortmund (at Borussia Dortmund) |
Full Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Borussia Dortmund head-to-head.
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shuto Machino | forward | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 10 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | |
| Isac Lidberg | forward | 8 | 1 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | |
| Tim Kleindienst | forward | 3 | 0 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 6 SH | |
| Wael Mohya | midfielder | 9 | 2 G, 1 A, 15 SH | 2 G, 11 SH | Shots |
| Hugo Bolin | midfielder | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 18 SH | 0 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Joe Scally | defender | 9 | 3 G, 2 A, 11 SH | 2 G, 8 SH | Assists |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serhou Guirassy | forward | 8 | 3 G, 2 A, 25 SH | 1 G, 15 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Fábio Silva | forward | 8 | 3 G, 2 A, 14 SH | 1 G, 10 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Maximilian Beier | forward | 9 | 2 G, 2 A, 21 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, assists |
| Felix Nmecha | midfielder | 9 | 4 G, 0 A, 18 SH | 2 G, 12 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Jobe Bellingham | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 2 A, 10 SH | 0 G, 7 SH | |
| Nico Schlotterbeck | defender | 7 | 1 G, 0 A, 5 SH | 1 G, 4 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Bundesliga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Borussia Mönchengladbach results and statistics
- Borussia Dortmund results and statistics
- All upcoming Bundesliga matches
- Bundesliga team statistics
- Bundesliga player prop research
- Bundesliga xG table
