Atlético Madrid vs Barcelona preview: November 8, 2026
Atlético Madrid (9-1-1 W-D-L, 28 pts, 2nd) host Barcelona (10-0-1 W-D-L, 30 pts, 1st) at Riyadh Air Metropolitano, Madrid on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Atlético Madrid and Barcelona compare heading into their match?
- Atlético Madrid are 2nd with 28 points from 11 matches (9-1-1 W-D-L); Barcelona are 1st with 30 points from 11 matches (10-0-1 W-D-L).
- Atlético Madrid score 2 (3rd most of 20) and concede 0.7 (1st fewest) per match. Barcelona score 4.2 (1st most of 20) and concede 1.1 (5th fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Atlético Madrid 1.6 for and 1.1 against; Barcelona 3.3 for and 1.0 against.
- Atlético Madrid at home: 4-1-0 W-D-L in 5 (2.2 scored, 0.6 conceded per match). Barcelona away: 5-0-0 W-D-L in 5 (4.4 scored, 1 conceded).
- Last 5 La Liga matches: Atlético Madrid 5-0-0 W-D-L, Barcelona 4-0-1 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 4 of 11 (36%) Atlético Madrid matches and 7 of 11 (64%) Barcelona matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 11 (64%) and 10 of 11 (91%).
- 4 earlier stored meetings: Atlético Madrid 1, Barcelona 3, draws 0.
La Liga matches this season only (Atlético Madrid 11, Barcelona 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlético Madrid | 9-1-1 | 5-0-0 (1.6-0.4) | 5-0-1 (1.8-0.8) | 4-1-0 (2.2-0.6) |
| Barcelona | 10-0-1 | 4-0-1 (3.6-1.2) | 5-0-0 (4.4-1) | 5-0-1 (4-1.2) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Atlético Madrid attack against Barcelona defense
| Atlético Madrid for | Barcelona against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2 (3rd) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.6 (6th) | 1.0 (19th) |
| Shots per match | 17.4 (2nd) | 7.1 (20th) |
| Shots on target per match | 6.1 (3rd) | 3.3 (20th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.8 (4th) | 2 (12th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 9.4 (5th) | 4.7 (20th) |
| Corners per match | 5.7 (6th) | 2.8 (20th) |
Barcelona attack against Atlético Madrid defense
| Barcelona for | Atlético Madrid against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 4.2 (1st) | 0.7 (20th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 3.3 (1st) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Shots per match | 20.2 (1st) | 11.1 (17th) |
| Shots on target per match | 8.1 (1st) | 3.4 (19th) |
| Big chances per match | 6.1 (1st) | 1.6 (16th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 14 (1st) | 7 (17th) |
| Corners per match | 6.8 (2nd) | 3.1 (19th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Atlético Madrid, home matches | Barcelona, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Record | 4-1-0 W-D-L | 5-0-0 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2.2 | 4.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.6 | 1 |
| Clean sheets | 3 of 5 (60%) | 2 of 5 (40%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 5 (0%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Both teams scored | 2 of 5 (40%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 4 of 5 (80%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 5 (60%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
Scoring patterns
| Atlético Madrid | Barcelona | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 6 of 11 (55%) | 4 of 11 (36%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 11 (9%) | 0 of 11 (0%) |
| Both teams scored | 4 of 11 (36%) | 7 of 11 (64%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 9 of 11 (82%) | 11 of 11 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 7 of 11 (64%) | 10 of 11 (91%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 3 of 11 (27%) | 8 of 11 (73%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.6 for, 0.1 against | 2 for, 0.5 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.4 for, 0.6 against | 2.2 for, 0.6 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Atlético Madrid | Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.6 (6th) | 3.3 (1st) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.1 (16th) | 1.0 (19th) |
| Shots | 17.4 (2nd) | 20.2 (1st) |
| Shots, opponents | 11.1 (17th) | 7.1 (20th) |
| Shots on target | 6.1 (3rd) | 8.1 (1st) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 3.4 (19th) | 3.3 (20th) |
| Big chances | 2.8 (4th) | 6.1 (1st) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.6 (16th) | 2 (12th) |
| Possession % | 58.9 (3rd) | 70.2 (1st) |
| Passes | 583.9 (2nd) | 704.2 (1st) |
| Passes, opponents | 403 (17th) | 289 (20th) |
| Corners | 5.7 (6th) | 6.8 (2nd) |
| Corners, opponents | 3.1 (19th) | 2.8 (20th) |
| Fouls | 11.6 (14th) | 10.6 (17th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 10.6 (18th) | 10.4 (19th) |
| Yellow cards | 2.2 (10th) | 1.6 (18th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.6 (20th) | 2 (13th) |
| Shots inside the box | 9.4 (5th) | 14 (1st) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 7 (17th) | 4.7 (20th) |
| Shots outside the box | 7.9 (1st) | 6.2 (4th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 4.1 (18th) | 2.4 (20th) |
| Big chances missed | 1.8 (4th) | 3.4 (1st) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.3 (13th) | 1.1 (15th) |
| Offsides | 2.2 (8th) | 2.9 (3rd) |
| Offsides, opponents | 0.9 (20th) | 3.4 (2nd) |
| Pass accuracy % | 88.0 (3rd) | 91.1 (1st) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 81.7 (14th) | 74.6 (20th) |
| Long balls | 48.9 (12th) | 33.5 (19th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 47.5 (15th) | 51.6 (10th) |
| Long balls completed | 27 (5th) | 20.1 (19th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 21.9 (17th) | 21.6 (18th) |
| Crosses | 14.4 (16th) | 11.8 (19th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 13 (19th) | 10.6 (20th) |
| Crosses completed | 3.8 (10th) | 3 (16th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 3.1 (16th) | 2.4 (20th) |
| Dribbles completed | 9.6 (4th) | 12.4 (1st) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 9.4 (4th) | 7.5 (13th) |
| Tackles | 16.4 (12th) | 16.1 (14th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 16.4 (14th) | 16.8 (8th) |
| Interceptions | 9.4 (7th) | 7.8 (16th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 10.1 (4th) | 10.9 (1st) |
| Clearances | 17.1 (20th) | 19.1 (16th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 20.6 (14th) | 20 (16th) |
| Ground duels won | 36.2 (9th) | 38 (5th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 36.3 (10th) | 34.2 (14th) |
| Aerial duels won | 10.3 (9th) | 9.6 (14th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 8.9 (15th) | 5.6 (19th) |
| Big saves | 1.3 (4th) | 0.3 (19th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1 (7th) | 1.2 (3rd) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Atlético Madrid
- Nov 3, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 0-2 vs Bayern Munich
- Oct 31, 2026 (La Liga): W 2-0 at Levante
- Oct 24, 2026 (La Liga): W 1-0 vs Deportivo
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): D 1-1 at VfB Stuttgart
- Oct 17, 2026 (La Liga): W 1-0 at Espanyol
- Oct 13, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 2-0 vs Manchester United
Barcelona
- Nov 3, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 3-0 vs Aston Villa
- Oct 31, 2026 (La Liga): W 6-1 vs Alavés
- Oct 25, 2026 (La Liga): L 1-2 vs Real Madrid
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 2-4 at Paris Saint-Germain
- Oct 17, 2026 (La Liga): W 5-2 at Real Betis
- Oct 13, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 4-1 at Galatasaray
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | 2025-26 | Atlético Madrid 1-2 Barcelona (at Atlético Madrid) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 2025-26 | Atlético Madrid 2-0 Barcelona (at Barcelona) |
| Apr 4, 2026 | 2025-26 | Atlético Madrid 1-2 Barcelona (at Atlético Madrid) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | 2025-26 | Atlético Madrid 1-3 Barcelona (at Barcelona) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giuliano Simeone | forward | 11 | 3 G, 2 A, 15 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Assists |
| Jonathan David | forward | 6 | 3 G, 2 A, 14 SH | 2 G, 12 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Julián Álvarez | forward | 7 | 1 G, 1 A, 16 SH | 1 G, 14 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Álex Baena | midfielder | 11 | 5 G, 3 A, 23 SH | 1 G, 9 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Lee Kang-In | midfielder | 11 | 2 G, 1 A, 27 SH | 0 G, 9 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 10 | 4 G, 2 A, 16 SH | 3 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raphinha | forward | 10 | 15 G, 3 A, 35 SH | 9 G, 20 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Lamine Yamal | forward | 11 | 10 G, 7 A, 59 SH | 3 G, 26 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Anthony Gordon | forward | 10 | 2 G, 4 A, 22 SH | 2 G, 13 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Fermín López | midfielder | 10 | 5 G, 5 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Dani Olmo | midfielder | 9 | 1 G, 3 A, 14 SH | 1 G, 8 SH | Shots, assists |
| Xavi Espart | defender | 8 | 1 G, 2 A, 8 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | Assists |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Atlético Madrid results and statistics
- Barcelona results and statistics
- All upcoming La Liga matches
- La Liga team statistics
- La Liga player prop research
- La Liga xG table
