Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia preview: November 21, 2026

Rayo Vallecano (3-3-4 W-D-L, 12 pts, 12th) host Valencia (2-3-6 W-D-L, 9 pts, 19th) at Estadio de Vallecas, Madrid on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 10:15 AM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Rayo Vallecano and Valencia compare heading into their match?

  • Rayo Vallecano are 12th with 12 points from 10 matches (3-3-4 W-D-L); Valencia are 19th with 9 points from 11 matches (2-3-6 W-D-L).
  • Rayo Vallecano score 1.5 (6th most of 20) and concede 2 (2nd most) per match. Valencia score 0.7 (1st fewest of 20) and concede 1.6 (9th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Rayo Vallecano 1.4 for and 1.7 against; Valencia 1.0 for and 1.5 against.
  • Rayo Vallecano at home: 3-1-1 W-D-L in 5 (1.8 scored, 1.4 conceded per match). Valencia away: 2-1-2 W-D-L in 5 (1 scored, 1.2 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Rayo Vallecano 2-2-1 W-D-L, Valencia 1-2-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 8 of 10 (80%) Rayo Vallecano matches and 4 of 11 (36%) Valencia matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 10 (70%) and 5 of 11 (45%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Rayo Vallecano 0, Valencia 0, draws 2.

La Liga matches this season only (Rayo Vallecano 10, Valencia 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Rayo Vallecano and Valencia: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Rayo Vallecano3-3-42-2-1 (1.4-1.2)0-2-3 (1.2-2.6)3-1-1 (1.8-1.4)
Valencia2-3-61-2-2 (1.2-1.4)2-1-2 (1-1.2)0-2-4 (0.5-1.8)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Rayo Vallecano attack against Valencia defense

Rayo Vallecano attack and Valencia defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Rayo Vallecano forValencia against
Goals per match1.5 (6th)1.6 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.4 (8th)1.5 (9th)
Shots per match14.7 (7th)15.6 (3rd)
Shots on target per match5 (7th)4.7 (8th)
Big chances per match1.5 (16th)1.9 (13th)
Shots inside the box per match7.1 (13th)9.4 (8th)
Corners per match5.2 (8th)5 (8th)

Valencia attack against Rayo Vallecano defense

Valencia attack and Rayo Vallecano defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Valencia forRayo Vallecano against
Goals per match0.7 (18th)2 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.0 (16th)1.7 (5th)
Shots per match10.4 (19th)15.5 (4th)
Shots on target per match2.9 (19th)5.3 (6th)
Big chances per match1.6 (15th)2.2 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match6.7 (17th)9.6 (5th)
Corners per match4 (13th)5.7 (4th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Rayo Vallecano and Valencia: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Rayo Vallecano, home matchesValencia, away matches
Matches55
Record3-1-1 W-D-L2-1-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.81
Goals conceded per match1.41.2
Clean sheets1 of 5 (20%)2 of 5 (40%)
Failed to score1 of 5 (20%)1 of 5 (20%)
Both teams scored3 of 5 (60%)2 of 5 (40%)
2 or more match goals5 of 5 (100%)2 of 5 (40%)
3 or more match goals4 of 5 (80%)2 of 5 (40%)

Scoring patterns

Rayo Vallecano and Valencia: how their La Liga matches went
Rayo VallecanoValencia
Clean sheets1 of 10 (10%)4 of 11 (36%)
Failed to score1 of 10 (10%)5 of 11 (45%)
Both teams scored8 of 10 (80%)4 of 11 (36%)
2 or more match goals10 of 10 (100%)5 of 11 (45%)
3 or more match goals7 of 10 (70%)5 of 11 (45%)
4 or more match goals3 of 10 (30%)4 of 11 (36%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.8 for, 1 against0.3 for, 0.6 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 1 against0.5 for, 1 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Rayo Vallecano and Valencia, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchRayo VallecanoValencia
Expected goals (xG)1.4 (8th)1.0 (16th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.7 (5th)1.5 (9th)
Shots14.7 (7th)10.4 (19th)
Shots, opponents15.5 (4th)15.6 (3rd)
Shots on target5 (7th)2.9 (19th)
Shots on target, opponents5.3 (6th)4.7 (8th)
Big chances1.5 (16th)1.6 (15th)
Big chances, opponents2.2 (9th)1.9 (13th)
Possession %51.9 (7th)44.1 (17th)
Passes425.6 (13th)400.6 (14th)
Passes, opponents399.4 (18th)518.5 (4th)
Corners5.2 (8th)4 (13th)
Corners, opponents5.7 (4th)5 (8th)
Fouls12.9 (7th)11.9 (11th)
Fouls, opponents13.1 (7th)11 (16th)
Yellow cards2.5 (6th)2.3 (8th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.2 (10th)2 (12th)
Shots inside the box7.1 (13th)6.7 (17th)
Shots inside the box, opponents9.6 (5th)9.4 (8th)
Shots outside the box7.6 (2nd)3.6 (19th)
Shots outside the box, opponents5.8 (7th)6.2 (4th)
Big chances missed1.1 (12th)1.1 (13th)
Big chances missed, opponents1 (16th)1.1 (14th)
Offsides1.6 (13th)2.5 (6th)
Offsides, opponents1.7 (11th)1.9 (7th)
Pass accuracy %85.8 (9th)79.7 (15th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents79.7 (18th)84.5 (9th)
Long balls55.1 (4th)55 (5th)
Long balls, opponents48.4 (14th)45.8 (16th)
Long balls completed22.6 (14th)21.6 (16th)
Long balls completed, opponents22.7 (15th)24 (11th)
Crosses19.4 (2nd)15.8 (12th)
Crosses, opponents18 (4th)18.8 (3rd)
Crosses completed3.5 (14th)3.1 (15th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.3 (7th)3.9 (10th)
Dribbles completed7.3 (11th)7.8 (8th)
Dribbles completed, opponents8 (10th)6.5 (15th)
Tackles16.4 (11th)16.4 (12th)
Tackles, opponents15.1 (17th)15.6 (16th)
Interceptions10.2 (4th)9.3 (8th)
Interceptions, opponents8.6 (14th)9 (12th)
Clearances24.5 (8th)26.7 (4th)
Clearances, opponents24.5 (7th)21.7 (13th)
Ground duels won35.6 (11th)34.5 (13th)
Ground duels won, opponents35.3 (12th)33.4 (16th)
Aerial duels won10.2 (10th)9.3 (15th)
Aerial duels won, opponents11.7 (6th)10.7 (8th)
Big saves0.9 (8th)1 (6th)
Big saves, opponents1.4 (1st)0.3 (19th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Rayo Vallecano

Valencia

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
May 14, 20262025-26Rayo Vallecano 1-1 Valencia (at Valencia)
Dec 1, 20252025-26Rayo Vallecano 1-1 Valencia (at Rayo Vallecano)

Full Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia head-to-head.

Players to research

Rayo Vallecano: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Sergio Camelloforward107 G, 2 A, 25 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Jorge de Frutosforward82 G, 2 A, 5 SH2 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target
Giorgi Tsitaishviliforward70 G, 0 A, 10 SH0 G, 7 SHShots
Álvaro Garcíamidfielder103 G, 2 A, 14 SH2 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Unai Lópezmidfielder101 G, 3 A, 11 SH1 G, 8 SHAssists
Andrei Ratiudefender71 G, 1 A, 9 SH1 G, 7 SHNo prop page
Valencia: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Umar Sadiqforward42 G, 0 A, 6 SH2 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Arnaut Danjumaforward110 G, 1 A, 18 SH0 G, 5 SHShots
Hugo Duroforward100 G, 1 A, 10 SH0 G, 10 SHNo prop page
Pepelumidfielder111 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Aaron Mayolmidfielder31 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHGoals
Javier Guerradefender110 G, 2 A, 17 SH0 G, 12 SHShots, assists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching