AS Roma vs Sassuolo preview: November 7, 2026
AS Roma (7-3-0 W-D-L, 24 pts, 3rd) host Sassuolo (2-2-6 W-D-L, 8 pts, 16th) at Olimpico, Roma on November 7, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do AS Roma and Sassuolo compare heading into their match?
- AS Roma are 3rd with 24 points from 10 matches (7-3-0 W-D-L); Sassuolo are 16th with 8 points from 10 matches (2-2-6 W-D-L).
- AS Roma score 2.8 (1st most of 20) and concede 1 (3rd fewest) per match. Sassuolo score 1.6 (10th most of 20) and concede 2.6 (1st most) per match.
- Expected goals per match: AS Roma 2.3 for and 1.4 against; Sassuolo 1.3 for and 1.7 against.
- AS Roma at home: 4-1-0 W-D-L in 5 (2.8 scored, 1 conceded per match). Sassuolo away: 0-1-4 W-D-L in 5 (1.2 scored, 2.4 conceded).
- Last 5 Serie A matches: AS Roma 3-2-0 W-D-L, Sassuolo 0-1-4 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 5 of 10 (50%) AS Roma matches and 9 of 10 (90%) Sassuolo matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 10 (70%) and 8 of 10 (80%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: AS Roma 2, Sassuolo 0, draws 0.
Serie A matches this season only (AS Roma 10, Sassuolo 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS Roma | 7-3-0 | 3-2-0 (2.8-1.4) | 3-2-0 (2.8-1) | 4-1-0 (2.8-1) |
| Sassuolo | 2-2-6 | 0-1-4 (1.4-3.4) | 0-1-4 (1.2-2.4) | 2-1-2 (2-2.8) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
AS Roma attack against Sassuolo defense
| AS Roma for | Sassuolo against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.8 (1st) | 2.6 (1st) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 2.3 (2nd) | 1.7 (7th) |
| Shots per match | 18.5 (4th) | 15.6 (9th) |
| Shots on target per match | 6.3 (3rd) | 6.6 (1st) |
| Big chances per match | 4.3 (2nd) | 3.5 (3rd) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 12.8 (3rd) | 10.3 (8th) |
| Corners per match | 5.8 (5th) | 5.3 (7th) |
Sassuolo attack against AS Roma defense
| Sassuolo for | AS Roma against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.6 (10th) | 1 (17th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.3 (14th) | 1.4 (10th) |
| Shots per match | 13.4 (12th) | 12.3 (15th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.8 (11th) | 4.6 (13th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.3 (11th) | 2.6 (10th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 7.6 (16th) | 7.3 (16th) |
| Corners per match | 4.1 (12th) | 3.5 (19th) |
- AS Roma have the 1st most goals per match (2.8) and Sassuolo concede the 1st most (2.6).
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| AS Roma, home matches | Sassuolo, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Record | 4-1-0 W-D-L | 0-1-4 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1 | 2.4 |
| Clean sheets | 2 of 5 (40%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 5 (0%) | 1 of 5 (20%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 5 (60%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 5 of 5 (100%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 4 of 5 (80%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
Scoring patterns
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 5 of 10 (50%) | 0 of 10 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 10 (10%) | 1 of 10 (10%) |
| Both teams scored | 5 of 10 (50%) | 9 of 10 (90%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 9 of 10 (90%) | 10 of 10 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 7 of 10 (70%) | 8 of 10 (80%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 6 of 10 (60%) | 5 of 10 (50%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 1.3 for, 0.2 against | 0.7 for, 1 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.5 for, 0.8 against | 0.9 for, 1.6 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | AS Roma | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.3 (2nd) | 1.3 (14th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.4 (10th) | 1.7 (7th) |
| Shots | 18.5 (4th) | 13.4 (12th) |
| Shots, opponents | 12.3 (15th) | 15.6 (9th) |
| Shots on target | 6.3 (3rd) | 4.8 (11th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 4.6 (13th) | 6.6 (1st) |
| Big chances | 4.3 (2nd) | 2.3 (11th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 2.6 (10th) | 3.5 (3rd) |
| Possession % | 56.4 (5th) | 47.9 (11th) |
| Passes | 538.6 (5th) | 463.8 (8th) |
| Passes, opponents | 419.9 (15th) | 515.2 (4th) |
| Corners | 5.8 (5th) | 4.1 (12th) |
| Corners, opponents | 3.5 (19th) | 5.3 (7th) |
| Fouls | 11.2 (9th) | 9.8 (13th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 8.5 (20th) | 12.4 (5th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.8 (6th) | 1.4 (14th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.5 (13th) | 2 (4th) |
| Shots inside the box | 12.8 (3rd) | 7.6 (16th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 7.3 (16th) | 10.3 (8th) |
| Shots outside the box | 5.7 (7th) | 5.7 (7th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 5 (11th) | 5.1 (9th) |
| Big chances missed | 2.4 (2nd) | 1.4 (13th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 2.2 (5th) | 1.9 (7th) |
| Offsides | 2.8 (3rd) | 2.7 (6th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1.4 (15th) | 0.9 (20th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 83.0 (12th) | 86.4 (6th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 80.9 (17th) | 85.2 (6th) |
| Long balls | 48.1 (9th) | 40 (15th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 55.7 (2nd) | 36.6 (20th) |
| Long balls completed | 22.2 (6th) | 21.5 (8th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 22.5 (7th) | 18.1 (17th) |
| Crosses | 17.7 (7th) | 13.5 (19th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 12.1 (19th) | 15.2 (16th) |
| Crosses completed | 5.7 (3rd) | 3.5 (15th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 3.3 (16th) | 4.2 (11th) |
| Dribbles completed | 8.4 (2nd) | 6.5 (12th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 6.9 (6th) | 6.8 (8th) |
| Tackles | 16.9 (6th) | 15.7 (12th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 14.6 (14th) | 17.2 (5th) |
| Interceptions | 10.6 (4th) | 8.4 (12th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 8.5 (15th) | 6.3 (19th) |
| Clearances | 17.5 (19th) | 18.6 (17th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 23.4 (9th) | 16.7 (18th) |
| Ground duels won | 33.3 (8th) | 34.2 (6th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 32.4 (10th) | 33.2 (8th) |
| Aerial duels won | 13.5 (6th) | 6.8 (20th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 11.2 (11th) | 6.1 (20th) |
| Big saves | 0.6 (16th) | 1.6 (1st) |
| Big saves, opponents | 0.9 (11th) | 0.5 (20th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
AS Roma
- Oct 31, 2026 (Serie A): W 5-2 at Udinese
- Oct 27, 2026 (Serie A): W 4-2 vs Cagliari
- Oct 24, 2026 (Serie A): D 3-3 at Napoli
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 4-0 vs Slovan Bratislava
- Oct 17, 2026 (Serie A): W 2-0 vs Genoa
- Oct 14, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 3-4 vs Real Madrid
Sassuolo
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 10, 2026 | 2025-26 | AS Roma 2-0 Sassuolo (at AS Roma) |
| Oct 26, 2025 | 2025-26 | AS Roma 1-0 Sassuolo (at Sassuolo) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donyell Malen | forward | 9 | 8 G, 1 A, 35 SH | 2 G, 18 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Matìas Soulè | forward | 10 | 3 G, 3 A, 27 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Paulo Dybala | forward | 6 | 0 G, 4 A, 21 SH | 0 G, 17 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Rodrigo Mora | midfielder | 8 | 3 G, 0 A, 14 SH | 2 G, 5 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Niccolò Pisilli | midfielder | 9 | 3 G, 0 A, 7 SH | 1 G, 4 SH | |
| Wesley | defender | 9 | 0 G, 3 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 3 SH | Assists |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armand Laurienté | forward | 10 | 2 G, 1 A, 31 SH | 2 G, 12 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Sebastiano Esposito | forward | 7 | 2 G, 1 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 2 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Domenico Berardi | forward | 9 | 2 G, 0 A, 14 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Vasilije Adzic | midfielder | 8 | 3 G, 1 A, 12 SH | 2 G, 4 SH | Shots on target |
| Darryl Bakola | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 2 A, 7 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Assists |
| Cas Odenthal | defender | 4 | 2 G, 0 A, 4 SH | 2 G, 4 SH | Goals |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- AS Roma results and statistics
- Sassuolo results and statistics
- All upcoming Serie A matches
- Serie A team statistics
- Serie A player prop research
- Serie A xG table
