Internazionale vs Como preview: November 8, 2026
Internazionale (8-1-1 W-D-L, 25 pts, 2nd) host Como (7-2-1 W-D-L, 23 pts, 4th) at San Siro, Milano on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Internazionale and Como compare heading into their match?
- Internazionale are 2nd with 25 points from 10 matches (8-1-1 W-D-L); Como are 4th with 23 points from 10 matches (7-2-1 W-D-L).
- Internazionale score 2.6 (2nd most of 20) and concede 1.3 (6th fewest) per match. Como score 1.8 (6th most of 20) and concede 0.8 (1st fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Internazionale 2.6 for and 1 against; Como 1.8 for and 1.2 against.
- Internazionale at home: 5-0-0 W-D-L in 5 (3.4 scored, 1.4 conceded per match). Como away: 4-1-1 W-D-L in 6 (2.2 scored, 1.2 conceded).
- Last 5 Serie A matches: Internazionale 4-0-1 W-D-L, Como 4-1-0 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 10 (70%) Internazionale matches and 6 of 10 (60%) Como matches; 3 or more goals in 8 of 10 (80%) and 5 of 10 (50%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Internazionale 2, Como 0, draws 0.
Serie A matches this season only (Internazionale 10, Como 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internazionale | 8-1-1 | 4-0-1 (2.2-1) | 3-1-1 (1.8-1.2) | 5-0-0 (3.4-1.4) |
| Como | 7-2-1 | 4-1-0 (1.8-0.4) | 4-1-1 (2.2-1.2) | 3-1-0 (1.3-0.3) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Internazionale attack against Como defense
| Internazionale for | Como against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.6 (2nd) | 0.8 (19th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 2.6 (1st) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Shots per match | 21.8 (1st) | 12.8 (14th) |
| Shots on target per match | 7.2 (1st) | 3.2 (19th) |
| Big chances per match | 4.5 (1st) | 2.1 (14th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 15.8 (1st) | 7.6 (14th) |
| Corners per match | 6.3 (4th) | 4.1 (15th) |
Como attack against Internazionale defense
| Como for | Internazionale against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.8 (6th) | 1.3 (13th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.8 (3rd) | 1 (19th) |
| Shots per match | 20.2 (2nd) | 10.3 (19th) |
| Shots on target per match | 6.3 (3rd) | 3.5 (18th) |
| Big chances per match | 3.2 (3rd) | 1.9 (15th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 13 (2nd) | 6.6 (18th) |
| Corners per match | 7.1 (2nd) | 3.1 (20th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Internazionale, home matches | Como, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 6 |
| Record | 5-0-0 W-D-L | 4-1-1 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 3.4 | 2.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Clean sheets | 1 of 5 (20%) | 0 of 6 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 5 (0%) | 1 of 6 (17%) |
| Both teams scored | 4 of 5 (80%) | 5 of 6 (83%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 5 of 5 (100%) | 6 of 6 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 5 of 5 (100%) | 4 of 6 (67%) |
Scoring patterns
| Internazionale | Como | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 3 of 10 (30%) | 3 of 10 (30%) |
| Failed to score | 0 of 10 (0%) | 2 of 10 (20%) |
| Both teams scored | 7 of 10 (70%) | 6 of 10 (60%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 9 of 10 (90%) | 8 of 10 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 8 of 10 (80%) | 5 of 10 (50%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 6 of 10 (60%) | 3 of 10 (30%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.9 for, 0.9 against | 0.9 for, 0.7 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.7 for, 0.4 against | 0.9 for, 0.1 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Internazionale | Como |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.6 (1st) | 1.8 (3rd) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1 (19th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Shots | 21.8 (1st) | 20.2 (2nd) |
| Shots, opponents | 10.3 (19th) | 12.8 (14th) |
| Shots on target | 7.2 (1st) | 6.3 (3rd) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 3.5 (18th) | 3.2 (19th) |
| Big chances | 4.5 (1st) | 3.2 (3rd) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.9 (15th) | 2.1 (14th) |
| Possession % | 62.4 (1st) | 62.1 (2nd) |
| Passes | 611.8 (2nd) | 615.1 (1st) |
| Passes, opponents | 368.6 (20th) | 370.6 (19th) |
| Corners | 6.3 (4th) | 7.1 (2nd) |
| Corners, opponents | 3.1 (20th) | 4.1 (15th) |
| Fouls | 9.2 (18th) | 8.2 (20th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 9.3 (17th) | 10.5 (10th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.4 (13th) | 1.2 (17th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.9 (5th) | 1.9 (5th) |
| Shots inside the box | 15.8 (1st) | 13 (2nd) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 6.6 (18th) | 7.6 (14th) |
| Shots outside the box | 6.2 (5th) | 7.2 (1st) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 3.7 (18th) | 5.1 (9th) |
| Big chances missed | 3.2 (1st) | 2.3 (3rd) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.2 (17th) | 1.7 (11th) |
| Offsides | 2.4 (10th) | 1.4 (14th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 3.2 (3rd) | 3.8 (2nd) |
| Pass accuracy % | 90.1 (1st) | 89.7 (2nd) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 83.6 (9th) | 80.7 (18th) |
| Long balls | 41.9 (14th) | 38.7 (19th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 51.2 (5th) | 41.1 (17th) |
| Long balls completed | 26.8 (1st) | 21.2 (10th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 22.6 (6th) | 17.3 (19th) |
| Crosses | 24.4 (1st) | 21 (3rd) |
| Crosses, opponents | 10.5 (20th) | 14.5 (17th) |
| Crosses completed | 7.4 (1st) | 5.5 (4th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 3 (19th) | 4.1 (13th) |
| Dribbles completed | 6.6 (9th) | 8.2 (3rd) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 4.9 (19th) | 7 (6th) |
| Tackles | 16.7 (7th) | 17 (5th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 13.9 (19th) | 15.2 (13th) |
| Interceptions | 8.7 (10th) | 8.8 (9th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 10.5 (3rd) | 9.3 (9th) |
| Clearances | 17.5 (19th) | 19.4 (16th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 24.6 (6th) | 22.4 (11th) |
| Ground duels won | 31.7 (13th) | 35 (5th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 27.4 (20th) | 30.1 (16th) |
| Aerial duels won | 13.5 (6th) | 9.9 (17th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 8.2 (19th) | 10.2 (17th) |
| Big saves | 1 (9th) | 0.3 (20th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1.3 (4th) | 1.7 (2nd) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Internazionale
- Nov 3, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 3-0 at Feyenoord Rotterdam
- Oct 31, 2026 (Serie A): L 1-3 at AC Milan
- Oct 28, 2026 (Serie A): W 2-0 at Venezia
- Oct 25, 2026 (Serie A): W 2-1 vs Fiorentina
- Oct 21, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 1-0 vs Shakhtar Donetsk
- Oct 17, 2026 (Serie A): W 3-1 at Bologna
Como
- Nov 4, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 9-1 at Lens
- Nov 1, 2026 (Serie A): W 1-0 vs Venezia
- Oct 27, 2026 (Serie A): W 3-1 at Torino
- Oct 24, 2026 (Serie A): W 2-0 vs Sassuolo
- Oct 21, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 4-1 vs Manchester United
- Oct 18, 2026 (Serie A): W 3-1 at Fiorentina
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2026 | 2025-26 | Internazionale 4-3 Como (at Como) |
| Dec 6, 2025 | 2025-26 | Internazionale 4-0 Como (at Internazionale) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Thuram | forward | 9 | 5 G, 2 A, 32 SH | 3 G, 18 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Lautaro Martínez | forward | 5 | 4 G, 0 A, 25 SH | 4 G, 25 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Pio Esposito | forward | 10 | 2 G, 1 A, 18 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Piotr Zielinski | midfielder | 9 | 2 G, 2 A, 14 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | Assists |
| Andy Diouf | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 4 A, 10 SH | 0 G, 6 SH | Assists |
| Carlos Augusto | defender | 8 | 2 G, 2 A, 12 SH | 1 G, 10 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasios Douvikas | forward | 10 | 5 G, 0 A, 28 SH | 3 G, 15 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Assane Diao | forward | 6 | 2 G, 1 A, 10 SH | 2 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Moise Kean | forward | 4 | 0 G, 1 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Nico Paz | midfielder | 9 | 3 G, 3 A, 43 SH | 2 G, 26 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Martin Baturina | midfielder | 9 | 3 G, 1 A, 19 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Jacobo Ramón | defender | 10 | 2 G, 0 A, 11 SH | 1 G, 7 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Internazionale results and statistics
- Como results and statistics
- All upcoming Serie A matches
- Serie A team statistics
- Serie A player prop research
- Serie A xG table
