Parma vs AS Roma preview: November 21, 2026

Parma (2-2-6 W-D-L, 8 pts, 15th) host AS Roma (7-3-0 W-D-L, 24 pts, 3rd) at Ennio Tardini, Parma on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Serie A.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 12:00 PM ET · Statistics through November 2, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Parma and AS Roma compare heading into their match?

  • Parma are 15th with 8 points from 10 matches (2-2-6 W-D-L); AS Roma are 3rd with 24 points from 10 matches (7-3-0 W-D-L).
  • Parma score 0.8 (2nd fewest of 20) and concede 1.5 (9th most) per match. AS Roma score 2.8 (1st most of 20) and concede 1 (3rd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Parma 0.7 for and 1.8 against; AS Roma 2.3 for and 1.4 against.
  • Parma at home: 1-2-2 W-D-L in 5 (0.6 scored, 1.2 conceded per match). AS Roma away: 3-2-0 W-D-L in 5 (2.8 scored, 1 conceded).
  • Last 5 Serie A matches: Parma 1-1-3 W-D-L, AS Roma 3-2-0 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 10 (40%) Parma matches and 5 of 10 (50%) AS Roma matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 10 (60%) and 7 of 10 (70%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Parma 0, AS Roma 2, draws 0.

Serie A matches this season only (Parma 10, AS Roma 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Parma and AS Roma: 2026-27 Serie A records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Parma2-2-61-1-3 (0.8-1.6)1-0-4 (1-1.8)1-2-2 (0.6-1.2)
AS Roma7-3-03-2-0 (2.8-1.4)3-2-0 (2.8-1)4-1-0 (2.8-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Serie A season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Serie A matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Parma attack against AS Roma defense

Parma attack and AS Roma defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
Parma forAS Roma against
Goals per match0.8 (19th)1 (17th)
Expected goals (xG) per match0.7 (20th)1.4 (10th)
Shots per match9.9 (20th)12.3 (15th)
Shots on target per match3.3 (19th)4.6 (13th)
Big chances per match1.3 (20th)2.6 (10th)
Shots inside the box per match6.6 (19th)7.3 (16th)
Corners per match3.4 (19th)3.5 (19th)

AS Roma attack against Parma defense

AS Roma attack and Parma defense, 2026-27 Serie A per match
AS Roma forParma against
Goals per match2.8 (1st)1.5 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.3 (2nd)1.8 (6th)
Shots per match18.5 (4th)18 (3rd)
Shots on target per match6.3 (3rd)5.3 (10th)
Big chances per match4.3 (2nd)3 (6th)
Shots inside the box per match12.8 (3rd)12.5 (1st)
Corners per match5.8 (5th)5.8 (3rd)
  • Parma have the 2nd fewest goals per match (0.8) and AS Roma concede the 4th fewest (1).
  • AS Roma have the 4th most shots per match (18.5) and Parma concede the 3rd most (18).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Parma and AS Roma: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Serie A
Parma, home matchesAS Roma, away matches
Matches55
Record1-2-2 W-D-L3-2-0 W-D-L
Goals scored per match0.62.8
Goals conceded per match1.21
Clean sheets1 of 5 (20%)3 of 5 (60%)
Failed to score3 of 5 (60%)1 of 5 (20%)
Both teams scored2 of 5 (40%)2 of 5 (40%)
2 or more match goals3 of 5 (60%)4 of 5 (80%)
3 or more match goals2 of 5 (40%)3 of 5 (60%)

Scoring patterns

Parma and AS Roma: how their Serie A matches went
ParmaAS Roma
Clean sheets2 of 10 (20%)5 of 10 (50%)
Failed to score5 of 10 (50%)1 of 10 (10%)
Both teams scored4 of 10 (40%)5 of 10 (50%)
2 or more match goals8 of 10 (80%)9 of 10 (90%)
3 or more match goals6 of 10 (60%)7 of 10 (70%)
4 or more match goals0 of 10 (0%)6 of 10 (60%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.2 for, 0.7 against1.3 for, 0.2 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.6 for, 0.8 against1.5 for, 0.8 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Parma and AS Roma, 2026-27 Serie A
Per matchParmaAS Roma
Expected goals (xG)0.7 (20th)2.3 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.8 (6th)1.4 (10th)
Shots9.9 (20th)18.5 (4th)
Shots, opponents18 (3rd)12.3 (15th)
Shots on target3.3 (19th)6.3 (3rd)
Shots on target, opponents5.3 (10th)4.6 (13th)
Big chances1.3 (20th)4.3 (2nd)
Big chances, opponents3 (6th)2.6 (10th)
Possession %41.0 (19th)56.4 (5th)
Passes367.6 (18th)538.6 (5th)
Passes, opponents536.4 (2nd)419.9 (15th)
Corners3.4 (19th)5.8 (5th)
Corners, opponents5.8 (3rd)3.5 (19th)
Fouls10.5 (11th)11.2 (8th)
Fouls, opponents13.7 (2nd)8.5 (20th)
Yellow cards1.3 (15th)1.8 (6th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.5 (12th)1.5 (12th)
Shots inside the box6.6 (19th)12.8 (3rd)
Shots inside the box, opponents12.5 (1st)7.3 (16th)
Shots outside the box3.2 (19th)5.7 (7th)
Shots outside the box, opponents5.5 (6th)5 (11th)
Big chances missed1 (19th)2.4 (2nd)
Big chances missed, opponents2.3 (3rd)2.2 (5th)
Offsides1.4 (14th)2.8 (3rd)
Offsides, opponents2.6 (5th)1.4 (15th)
Pass accuracy %78.7 (17th)83.0 (12th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents87.0 (3rd)80.9 (17th)
Long balls50.4 (7th)48.1 (9th)
Long balls, opponents44.7 (10th)55.7 (2nd)
Long balls completed21.3 (9th)22.2 (6th)
Long balls completed, opponents24.6 (2nd)22.5 (7th)
Crosses15.2 (13th)17.7 (6th)
Crosses, opponents25.2 (1st)12.1 (19th)
Crosses completed3.5 (14th)5.7 (3rd)
Crosses completed, opponents6.5 (1st)3.3 (17th)
Dribbles completed4.7 (20th)8.4 (2nd)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.2 (5th)6.9 (7th)
Tackles14.8 (17th)16.9 (6th)
Tackles, opponents14.1 (18th)14.6 (14th)
Interceptions9.4 (7th)10.6 (4th)
Interceptions, opponents9.8 (5th)8.5 (15th)
Clearances25.6 (6th)17.5 (19th)
Clearances, opponents21.2 (14th)23.4 (9th)
Ground duels won31.8 (12th)33.3 (8th)
Ground duels won, opponents30.6 (14th)32.4 (10th)
Aerial duels won11.8 (11th)13.5 (6th)
Aerial duels won, opponents14.3 (5th)11.2 (11th)
Big saves1 (9th)0.6 (16th)
Big saves, opponents0.5 (19th)0.9 (11th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Parma

AS Roma

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
May 10, 20262025-26Parma 2-3 AS Roma (at Parma)
Oct 29, 20252025-26Parma 1-2 AS Roma (at AS Roma)

Full Parma vs AS Roma head-to-head.

Players to research

Parma: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Simone Lontaniforward113 G, 0 A, 17 SH2 G, 11 SHShots, goals
José Romeroforward92 G, 0 A, 16 SH0 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target
Pontus Almqvistforward71 G, 1 A, 1 SH1 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Vincent Sierromidfielder81 G, 1 A, 4 SH1 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Christian Ordoñezmidfielder80 G, 0 A, 7 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Enrico Del Pratodefender110 G, 0 A, 11 SH0 G, 6 SHNo prop page
AS Roma: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Donyell Malenforward98 G, 1 A, 35 SH2 G, 18 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Matìas Soulèforward103 G, 3 A, 27 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Paulo Dybalaforward60 G, 4 A, 21 SH0 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Rodrigo Moramidfielder83 G, 0 A, 14 SH2 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Niccolò Pisillimidfielder93 G, 0 A, 7 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Wesleydefender90 G, 3 A, 6 SH0 G, 3 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Serie A season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching