Osasuna vs Athletic Club preview: November 7, 2026

Osasuna (3-2-5 W-D-L, 11 pts, 15th) host Athletic Club (4-3-3 W-D-L, 15 pts, 7th) at El Sadar, Pamplona on November 7, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 12:30 PM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Osasuna and Athletic Club compare heading into their match?

  • Osasuna are 15th with 11 points from 10 matches (3-2-5 W-D-L); Athletic Club are 7th with 15 points from 10 matches (4-3-3 W-D-L).
  • Osasuna score 1 (5th fewest of 20) and concede 2 (2nd most) per match. Athletic Club score 1.4 (9th most of 20) and concede 1 (4th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Osasuna 1.3 for and 1.6 against; Athletic Club 1.6 for and 1.2 against.
  • Osasuna at home: 2-2-1 W-D-L in 5 (0.8 scored, 0.6 conceded per match). Athletic Club away: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (0.8 scored, 1.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Osasuna 1-1-3 W-D-L, Athletic Club 2-2-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 10 (40%) Osasuna matches and 4 of 10 (40%) Athletic Club matches; 3 or more goals in 4 of 10 (40%) and 5 of 10 (50%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Osasuna 0, Athletic Club 1, draws 1.

La Liga matches this season only (Osasuna 10, Athletic Club 10); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Osasuna and Athletic Club: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Osasuna3-2-51-1-3 (1-2.4)1-0-4 (1.2-3.4)2-2-1 (0.8-0.6)
Athletic Club4-3-32-2-1 (1.4-0.8)1-1-2 (0.8-1.3)3-2-1 (1.8-0.8)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Osasuna attack against Athletic Club defense

Osasuna attack and Athletic Club defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Osasuna forAthletic Club against
Goals per match1 (16th)1 (17th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (10th)1.2 (15th)
Shots per match10.6 (17th)10.6 (19th)
Shots on target per match4.1 (14th)3.8 (17th)
Big chances per match1.8 (13th)2.2 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match6.8 (16th)7.4 (14th)
Corners per match3.7 (16th)4.6 (14th)

Athletic Club attack against Osasuna defense

Athletic Club attack and Osasuna defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Athletic Club forOsasuna against
Goals per match1.4 (9th)2 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.6 (4th)1.6 (8th)
Shots per match14.8 (6th)13.6 (11th)
Shots on target per match4.1 (14th)4.2 (16th)
Big chances per match2.1 (8th)2.6 (6th)
Shots inside the box per match9.3 (6th)7.8 (11th)
Corners per match5.8 (5th)5.1 (8th)
  • Osasuna have the 4th fewest shots per match (10.6) and Athletic Club concede the 2nd fewest (10.6).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Osasuna and Athletic Club: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Osasuna, home matchesAthletic Club, away matches
Matches54
Record2-2-1 W-D-L1-1-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match0.80.8
Goals conceded per match0.61.3
Clean sheets3 of 5 (60%)2 of 4 (50%)
Failed to score2 of 5 (40%)2 of 4 (50%)
Both teams scored1 of 5 (20%)1 of 4 (25%)
2 or more match goals3 of 5 (60%)3 of 4 (75%)
3 or more match goals0 of 5 (0%)1 of 4 (25%)

Scoring patterns

Osasuna and Athletic Club: how their La Liga matches went
OsasunaAthletic Club
Clean sheets3 of 10 (30%)5 of 10 (50%)
Failed to score4 of 10 (40%)3 of 10 (30%)
Both teams scored4 of 10 (40%)4 of 10 (40%)
2 or more match goals8 of 10 (80%)8 of 10 (80%)
3 or more match goals4 of 10 (40%)5 of 10 (50%)
4 or more match goals3 of 10 (30%)3 of 10 (30%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.3 for, 0.9 against (9 matches)0.6 for, 0.5 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.6 for, 1.2 against (9 matches)0.8 for, 0.5 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Osasuna and Athletic Club, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchOsasunaAthletic Club
Expected goals (xG)1.3 (10th)1.6 (4th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.6 (8th)1.2 (15th)
Shots10.6 (17th)14.8 (6th)
Shots, opponents13.6 (11th)10.6 (19th)
Shots on target4.1 (14th)4.1 (14th)
Shots on target, opponents4.2 (16th)3.8 (17th)
Big chances1.8 (13th)2.1 (8th)
Big chances, opponents2.6 (6th)2.2 (9th)
Possession %46.7 (14th)54.1 (4th)
Passes401.1 (14th)494.6 (7th)
Passes, opponents457.7 (13th)431.9 (16th)
Corners3.7 (16th)5.8 (5th)
Corners, opponents5.1 (8th)4.6 (14th)
Fouls13.9 (4th)11.4 (15th)
Fouls, opponents12.2 (12th)12.3 (9th)
Yellow cards2.5 (5th)1.9 (14th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.9 (18th)2.1 (10th)
Shots inside the box6.8 (16th)9.3 (6th)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.8 (11th)7.4 (14th)
Shots outside the box3.6 (20th)5.5 (7th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6.9 (1st)3.2 (19th)
Big chances missed1.3 (10th)1.6 (8th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.6 (9th)2.1 (2nd)
Offsides2.3 (7th)1.1 (19th)
Offsides, opponents1.3 (15th)3 (4th)
Pass accuracy %79.2 (17th)86.7 (6th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.2 (11th)79.1 (19th)
Long balls65.9 (1st)51.9 (8th)
Long balls, opponents53.7 (4th)52.8 (6th)
Long balls completed31.9 (1st)26.9 (6th)
Long balls completed, opponents24.4 (9th)24.7 (6th)
Crosses18.1 (6th)20.5 (1st)
Crosses, opponents19.4 (2nd)13.9 (17th)
Crosses completed5 (2nd)4.4 (4th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.3 (6th)3.6 (14th)
Dribbles completed5.6 (19th)6.7 (14th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7 (14th)6.3 (16th)
Tackles15.9 (15th)13.9 (19th)
Tackles, opponents17.6 (5th)16.4 (13th)
Interceptions7 (20th)11.1 (1st)
Interceptions, opponents7.3 (18th)10.4 (3rd)
Clearances24.4 (8th)17.8 (19th)
Clearances, opponents26 (5th)29.8 (1st)
Ground duels won33 (17th)32.4 (19th)
Ground duels won, opponents37.2 (8th)33.3 (17th)
Aerial duels won14 (2nd)12.4 (4th)
Aerial duels won, opponents12.4 (5th)9.8 (10th)
Big saves1.4 (1st)0.7 (15th)
Big saves, opponents0.6 (16th)0.7 (13th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Osasuna

Athletic Club

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Apr 21, 20262025-26Osasuna 0-1 Athletic Club (at Athletic Club)
Jan 3, 20262025-26Osasuna 1-1 Athletic Club (at Osasuna)

Full Osasuna vs Athletic Club head-to-head.

Players to research

Osasuna: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Ante Budimirforward96 G, 0 A, 23 SH3 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Raúl Garcíaforward91 G, 0 A, 12 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target
Moi Gómezforward60 G, 1 A, 1 SH0 G, 1 SHAssists
Rubén Garcíamidfielder90 G, 1 A, 9 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Asier Osambelamidfielder71 G, 0 A, 5 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Alejandro Catenadefender80 G, 1 A, 2 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Athletic Club: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Álex Berenguerforward104 G, 4 A, 18 SH3 G, 13 SHShots, assists
Iñaki Williamsforward103 G, 2 A, 22 SH2 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Nico Williamsforward91 G, 1 A, 18 SH0 G, 12 SHShots
Robert Navarromidfielder82 G, 0 A, 12 SH0 G, 8 SHShots on target
Oihan Sancetmidfielder71 G, 0 A, 17 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target
Aitor Paredesdefender72 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 1 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching