Valencia vs Real Madrid preview: November 7, 2026

Valencia (2-3-6 W-D-L, 9 pts, 19th) host Real Madrid (9-0-2 W-D-L, 27 pts, 3rd) at Mestalla Stadium, Valencia on November 7, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Valencia and Real Madrid compare heading into their match?

  • Valencia are 19th with 9 points from 11 matches (2-3-6 W-D-L); Real Madrid are 3rd with 27 points from 11 matches (9-0-2 W-D-L).
  • Valencia score 0.7 (1st fewest of 20) and concede 1.6 (9th most) per match. Real Madrid score 2.5 (2nd most of 20) and concede 0.9 (2nd fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Valencia 1.0 for and 1.5 against; Real Madrid 2.4 for and 1.0 against.
  • Valencia at home: 0-2-4 W-D-L in 6 (0.5 scored, 1.8 conceded per match). Real Madrid away: 4-0-2 W-D-L in 6 (1.8 scored, 1.2 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Valencia 1-2-2 W-D-L, Real Madrid 4-0-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 4 of 11 (36%) Valencia matches and 7 of 11 (64%) Real Madrid matches; 3 or more goals in 5 of 11 (45%) and 9 of 11 (82%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Valencia 0, Real Madrid 2, draws 0.

La Liga matches this season only (Valencia 11, Real Madrid 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Valencia and Real Madrid: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Valencia2-3-61-2-2 (1.2-1.4)2-1-2 (1-1.2)0-2-4 (0.5-1.8)
Real Madrid9-0-24-0-1 (2.2-0.8)4-0-2 (1.8-1.2)5-0-0 (3.4-0.6)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Valencia attack against Real Madrid defense

Valencia attack and Real Madrid defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Valencia forReal Madrid against
Goals per match0.7 (18th)0.9 (18th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.0 (16th)1.0 (18th)
Shots per match10.4 (19th)13 (14th)
Shots on target per match2.9 (19th)4.3 (15th)
Big chances per match1.6 (15th)1.2 (20th)
Shots inside the box per match6.7 (17th)7.7 (12th)
Corners per match4 (13th)4 (17th)

Real Madrid attack against Valencia defense

Real Madrid attack and Valencia defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Real Madrid forValencia against
Goals per match2.5 (2nd)1.6 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.4 (2nd)1.5 (9th)
Shots per match17.3 (3rd)15.6 (3rd)
Shots on target per match7 (2nd)4.7 (8th)
Big chances per match3.9 (2nd)1.9 (13th)
Shots inside the box per match12.2 (2nd)9.4 (8th)
Corners per match6.4 (4th)5 (9th)
  • Valencia have the 3rd fewest goals per match (0.7) and Real Madrid concede the 3rd fewest (0.9).
  • Real Madrid have the 3rd most shots per match (17.3) and Valencia concede the 3rd most (15.6).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Valencia and Real Madrid: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Valencia, home matchesReal Madrid, away matches
Matches66
Record0-2-4 W-D-L4-0-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match0.51.8
Goals conceded per match1.81.2
Clean sheets2 of 6 (33%)1 of 6 (17%)
Failed to score4 of 6 (67%)1 of 6 (17%)
Both teams scored2 of 6 (33%)4 of 6 (67%)
2 or more match goals3 of 6 (50%)5 of 6 (83%)
3 or more match goals3 of 6 (50%)5 of 6 (83%)

Scoring patterns

Valencia and Real Madrid: how their La Liga matches went
ValenciaReal Madrid
Clean sheets4 of 11 (36%)3 of 11 (27%)
Failed to score5 of 11 (45%)1 of 11 (9%)
Both teams scored4 of 11 (36%)7 of 11 (64%)
2 or more match goals5 of 11 (45%)9 of 11 (82%)
3 or more match goals5 of 11 (45%)9 of 11 (82%)
4 or more match goals4 of 11 (36%)5 of 11 (45%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.3 for, 0.6 against1.4 for, 0.2 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.5 for, 1 against1.1 for, 0.7 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Valencia and Real Madrid, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchValenciaReal Madrid
Expected goals (xG)1.0 (16th)2.4 (2nd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.5 (9th)1.0 (18th)
Shots10.4 (19th)17.3 (3rd)
Shots, opponents15.6 (3rd)13 (14th)
Shots on target2.9 (19th)7 (2nd)
Shots on target, opponents4.7 (8th)4.3 (15th)
Big chances1.6 (15th)3.9 (2nd)
Big chances, opponents1.9 (13th)1.2 (20th)
Possession %44.1 (16th)51.9 (6th)
Passes400.6 (15th)514.9 (5th)
Passes, opponents518.5 (4th)477.4 (10th)
Corners4 (13th)6.4 (4th)
Corners, opponents5 (9th)4 (17th)
Fouls11.9 (12th)8.7 (20th)
Fouls, opponents11 (16th)13.8 (3rd)
Yellow cards2.3 (8th)1.9 (12th)
Yellow cards, opponents2 (13th)2.6 (3rd)
Shots inside the box6.7 (17th)12.2 (2nd)
Shots inside the box, opponents9.4 (8th)7.7 (12th)
Shots outside the box3.6 (19th)5.1 (9th)
Shots outside the box, opponents6.2 (4th)5.3 (10th)
Big chances missed1.1 (12th)2.4 (3rd)
Big chances missed, opponents1.1 (14th)0.7 (20th)
Offsides2.5 (6th)2 (9th)
Offsides, opponents1.9 (7th)1.1 (18th)
Pass accuracy %79.7 (15th)87.6 (4th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.5 (9th)87.1 (2nd)
Long balls55 (5th)46.7 (14th)
Long balls, opponents45.8 (16th)38.6 (20th)
Long balls completed21.6 (16th)28.6 (2nd)
Long balls completed, opponents24 (11th)19.4 (20th)
Crosses15.8 (11th)14.9 (15th)
Crosses, opponents18.8 (3rd)14.6 (16th)
Crosses completed3.1 (15th)3.9 (9th)
Crosses completed, opponents3.9 (9th)2.6 (17th)
Dribbles completed7.8 (8th)12.1 (2nd)
Dribbles completed, opponents6.5 (15th)6.2 (18th)
Tackles16.4 (11th)16.8 (9th)
Tackles, opponents15.6 (16th)16.4 (12th)
Interceptions9.3 (8th)9.1 (11th)
Interceptions, opponents9 (11th)8.4 (15th)
Clearances26.7 (4th)18.6 (18th)
Clearances, opponents21.7 (13th)18.9 (18th)
Ground duels won34.5 (13th)42.1 (1st)
Ground duels won, opponents33.4 (16th)31.1 (18th)
Aerial duels won9.3 (15th)5.9 (20th)
Aerial duels won, opponents10.7 (8th)4.9 (20th)
Big saves1 (6th)1.3 (2nd)
Big saves, opponents0.3 (19th)0.9 (10th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Valencia

Real Madrid

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Feb 8, 20262025-26Valencia 0-2 Real Madrid (at Valencia)
Nov 1, 20252025-26Valencia 0-4 Real Madrid (at Real Madrid)

Full Valencia vs Real Madrid head-to-head.

Players to research

Valencia: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Umar Sadiqforward42 G, 0 A, 6 SH2 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Arnaut Danjumaforward110 G, 1 A, 18 SH0 G, 5 SHShots
Hugo Duroforward100 G, 1 A, 10 SH0 G, 10 SHNo prop page
Pepelumidfielder111 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Aaron Mayolmidfielder31 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHGoals
Javier Guerradefender110 G, 2 A, 17 SH0 G, 12 SHShots, assists
Real Madrid: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Kylian Mbappéforward1112 G, 2 A, 58 SH5 G, 18 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Vinícius Júniorforward81 G, 3 A, 23 SH0 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Carlos Espíforward62 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 3 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Jude Bellinghammidfielder114 G, 3 A, 23 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Arda Gülermidfielder112 G, 3 A, 23 SH1 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Antonio Rüdigerdefender41 G, 0 A, 3 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching