Villarreal vs Getafe preview: November 8, 2026
Villarreal (3-3-5 W-D-L, 12 pts, 8th) host Getafe (3-3-5 W-D-L, 12 pts, 12th) at Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Villarreal and Getafe compare heading into their match?
- Villarreal are 8th with 12 points from 11 matches (3-3-5 W-D-L); Getafe are 12th with 12 points from 11 matches (3-3-5 W-D-L).
- Villarreal score 1.4 (10th most of 20) and concede 1.4 (8th fewest) per match. Getafe score 0.7 (1st fewest of 20) and concede 1.4 (10th fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Villarreal 1.9 for and 1.0 against; Getafe 0.7 for and 1.3 against.
- Villarreal at home: 1-1-3 W-D-L in 5 (1.2 scored, 1.4 conceded per match). Getafe away: 0-0-5 W-D-L in 5 (0 scored, 2.4 conceded).
- Last 5 La Liga matches: Villarreal 2-1-2 W-D-L, Getafe 2-1-2 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 11 (64%) Villarreal matches and 4 of 11 (36%) Getafe matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 11 (64%) and 4 of 11 (36%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Villarreal 1, Getafe 1, draws 0.
La Liga matches this season only (Villarreal 11, Getafe 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villarreal | 3-3-5 | 2-1-2 (1-0.8) | 2-2-2 (1.5-1.3) | 1-1-3 (1.2-1.4) |
| Getafe | 3-3-5 | 2-1-2 (1-1.8) | 0-0-5 (0-2.4) | 3-3-0 (1.3-0.7) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Villarreal attack against Getafe defense
| Villarreal for | Getafe against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.4 (10th) | 1.4 (11th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.9 (3rd) | 1.3 (13th) |
| Shots per match | 16.3 (5th) | 14.4 (8th) |
| Shots on target per match | 5.8 (5th) | 4.7 (8th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.9 (3rd) | 2.5 (7th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 10.6 (3rd) | 8.4 (10th) |
| Corners per match | 7.3 (1st) | 5.3 (6th) |
Getafe attack against Villarreal defense
| Getafe for | Villarreal against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 0.7 (18th) | 1.4 (12th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 0.7 (20th) | 1.0 (17th) |
| Shots per match | 10.6 (18th) | 11.1 (17th) |
| Shots on target per match | 2.7 (20th) | 3.5 (18th) |
| Big chances per match | 0.9 (20th) | 1.9 (13th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 5.3 (20th) | 6.7 (18th) |
| Corners per match | 4 (13th) | 4.5 (15th) |
- Getafe have the 1st fewest expected goals per match (0.7) and Villarreal concede the 4th fewest (1.0).
- Getafe have the 3rd fewest shots per match (10.6) and Villarreal concede the 4th fewest (11.1).
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Villarreal, home matches | Getafe, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Record | 1-1-3 W-D-L | 0-0-5 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 1.2 | 0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Clean sheets | 1 of 5 (20%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 2 of 5 (40%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 5 (60%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 5 (60%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 5 (60%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
Scoring patterns
| Villarreal | Getafe | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 1 of 11 (9%) | 2 of 11 (18%) |
| Failed to score | 4 of 11 (36%) | 5 of 11 (45%) |
| Both teams scored | 7 of 11 (64%) | 4 of 11 (36%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 7 of 11 (64%) | 7 of 11 (64%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 7 of 11 (64%) | 4 of 11 (36%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 5 of 11 (45%) | 2 of 11 (18%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.6 for, 0.8 against | 0.1 for, 0.7 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 0.7 for, 0.6 against | 0.6 for, 0.7 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Villarreal | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.9 (3rd) | 0.7 (20th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.0 (17th) | 1.3 (13th) |
| Shots | 16.3 (5th) | 10.6 (18th) |
| Shots, opponents | 11.1 (17th) | 14.4 (8th) |
| Shots on target | 5.8 (5th) | 2.7 (20th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 3.5 (18th) | 4.7 (8th) |
| Big chances | 2.9 (3rd) | 0.9 (20th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.9 (13th) | 2.5 (7th) |
| Possession % | 60.7 (2nd) | 37.7 (20th) |
| Passes | 567.4 (3rd) | 296.6 (20th) |
| Passes, opponents | 365.2 (19th) | 522.5 (3rd) |
| Corners | 7.3 (1st) | 4 (13th) |
| Corners, opponents | 4.5 (15th) | 5.3 (6th) |
| Fouls | 11.2 (16th) | 14.4 (3rd) |
| Fouls, opponents | 12.3 (10th) | 13 (7th) |
| Yellow cards | 2 (11th) | 3.2 (1st) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 2.8 (1st) | 2.5 (4th) |
| Shots inside the box | 10.6 (3rd) | 5.3 (20th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 6.7 (18th) | 8.4 (10th) |
| Shots outside the box | 5.6 (5th) | 5.3 (8th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 4.4 (17th) | 6.1 (5th) |
| Big chances missed | 2.5 (2nd) | 0.5 (20th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.4 (12th) | 2.4 (1st) |
| Offsides | 2.8 (4th) | 1.4 (15th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1.8 (9th) | 1.6 (12th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 88.4 (2nd) | 71.4 (20th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 80.6 (17th) | 85.2 (8th) |
| Long balls | 39.8 (18th) | 65.4 (2nd) |
| Long balls, opponents | 49.5 (13th) | 52.3 (9th) |
| Long balls completed | 23.6 (13th) | 28.6 (2nd) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 22.7 (14th) | 25.4 (5th) |
| Crosses | 16.8 (7th) | 18.4 (4th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 13.4 (18th) | 15.9 (13th) |
| Crosses completed | 3.7 (13th) | 4 (7th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 2.6 (17th) | 3.8 (12th) |
| Dribbles completed | 10.1 (3rd) | 6.8 (13th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 8.8 (5th) | 6 (19th) |
| Tackles | 14.9 (16th) | 13.4 (20th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 21 (1st) | 17.7 (4th) |
| Interceptions | 7.5 (18th) | 9.4 (6th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 9.8 (6th) | 6.5 (20th) |
| Clearances | 18.6 (17th) | 25 (6th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 28.6 (2nd) | 27 (4th) |
| Ground duels won | 36.6 (8th) | 32.6 (18th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 40.8 (2nd) | 37.5 (7th) |
| Aerial duels won | 8.3 (17th) | 12.3 (5th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 7.5 (18th) | 11.6 (7th) |
| Big saves | 0.7 (14th) | 1.2 (5th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1.3 (2nd) | 0.2 (20th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Villarreal
- Oct 30, 2026 (La Liga): L 0-1 vs Espanyol
- Oct 24, 2026 (La Liga): W 2-1 at Valencia
- Oct 20, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 3-4 at Liverpool
- Oct 17, 2026 (La Liga): D 0-0 vs Elche
- Oct 13, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): W 3-1 vs Napoli
- Oct 10, 2026 (La Liga): L 0-1 at Real Madrid
Getafe
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2026 | 2025-26 | Villarreal 1-2 Getafe (at Getafe) |
| Dec 6, 2025 | 2025-26 | Villarreal 2-0 Getafe (at Villarreal) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Mikautadze | forward | 11 | 3 G, 1 A, 25 SH | 2 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Ayoze Pérez | forward | 11 | 1 G, 2 A, 19 SH | 1 G, 9 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Nicolas Pépé | forward | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 13 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Alberto Moleiro | midfielder | 11 | 2 G, 4 A, 18 SH | 1 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Pape Gueye | midfielder | 10 | 3 G, 0 A, 16 SH | 2 G, 12 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Alex Freeman | defender | 10 | 1 G, 0 A, 4 SH | 1 G, 2 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martín Satriano | forward | 11 | 3 G, 2 A, 23 SH | 2 G, 10 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Enes Ünal | forward | 10 | 2 G, 1 A, 14 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots |
| Borja Mayoral | forward | 4 | 0 G, 0 A, 0 SH | 0 G, 1 SH | |
| Ramón Terrats | midfielder | 10 | 1 G, 0 A, 20 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Shots |
| Francho Serrano | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 1 A, 4 SH | 0 G, 3 SH | |
| Andrés García | defender | 10 | 0 G, 1 A, 8 SH | 0 G, 5 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Villarreal results and statistics
- Getafe results and statistics
- All upcoming La Liga matches
- La Liga team statistics
- La Liga player prop research
- La Liga xG table
