Toulouse vs Strasbourg preview: November 6, 2026
Toulouse (2-4-3 W-D-L, 10 pts, 11th) host Strasbourg (3-1-5 W-D-L, 10 pts, 12th) at Stadium Municipal de Toulouse, Toulouse on November 6, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Toulouse and Strasbourg compare heading into their match?
- Toulouse are 11th with 10 points from 9 matches (2-4-3 W-D-L); Strasbourg are 12th with 10 points from 9 matches (3-1-5 W-D-L).
- Toulouse score 1.3 (6th fewest of 18) and concede 1.4 (9th most) per match. Strasbourg score 1.9 (4th most of 18) and concede 2.1 (3rd most) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Toulouse 1.8 for and 1.1 against; Strasbourg 1.3 for and 1.7 against.
- Toulouse at home: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (0.8 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Strasbourg away: 1-0-4 W-D-L in 5 (1.6 scored, 2.6 conceded).
- Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Toulouse 2-2-1 W-D-L, Strasbourg 1-0-4 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 4 of 9 (44%) Toulouse matches and 7 of 9 (78%) Strasbourg matches; 3 or more goals in 5 of 9 (56%) and 8 of 9 (89%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Toulouse 2, Strasbourg 0, draws 0.
Ligue 1 matches this season only (Toulouse 9, Strasbourg 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toulouse | 2-4-3 | 2-2-1 (1.6-1.2) | 1-3-1 (1.8-1.6) | 1-1-2 (0.8-1.3) |
| Strasbourg | 3-1-5 | 1-0-4 (1.6-2.2) | 1-0-4 (1.6-2.6) | 2-1-1 (2.3-1.5) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Toulouse attack against Strasbourg defense
| Toulouse for | Strasbourg against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.3 (11th) | 2.1 (3rd) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.8 (4th) | 1.7 (8th) |
| Shots per match | 12.9 (9th) | 15.2 (5th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.7 (12th) | 5.7 (4th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.9 (4th) | 2.5 (8th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 9.3 (6th) | 10.3 (4th) |
| Corners per match | 4 (12th) | 4.3 (10th) |
Strasbourg attack against Toulouse defense
| Strasbourg for | Toulouse against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.9 (4th) | 1.4 (9th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.3 (14th) | 1.1 (15th) |
| Shots per match | 12.9 (9th) | 13.6 (8th) |
| Shots on target per match | 5 (7th) | 3.8 (16th) |
| Big chances per match | 2 (12th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 8.3 (10th) | 7.8 (13th) |
| Corners per match | 2.7 (17th) | 4.1 (11th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Toulouse, home matches | Strasbourg, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Record | 1-1-2 W-D-L | 1-0-4 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 2.6 |
| Clean sheets | 1 of 4 (25%) | 0 of 5 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 3 of 4 (75%) | 2 of 5 (40%) |
| Both teams scored | 1 of 4 (25%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 2 of 4 (50%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 1 of 4 (25%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
Scoring patterns
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 2 of 9 (22%) | 0 of 9 (0%) |
| Failed to score | 4 of 9 (44%) | 2 of 9 (22%) |
| Both teams scored | 4 of 9 (44%) | 7 of 9 (78%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 7 of 9 (78%) | 9 of 9 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 5 of 9 (56%) | 8 of 9 (89%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 4 of 9 (44%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0 for, 0.8 against (8 matches) | 0.6 for, 0.7 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.3 for, 0.6 against (8 matches) | 1.3 for, 1.4 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Toulouse | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.8 (4th) | 1.3 (14th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.1 (15th) | 1.7 (8th) |
| Shots | 12.9 (9th) | 12.9 (9th) |
| Shots, opponents | 13.6 (8th) | 15.2 (5th) |
| Shots on target | 4.7 (12th) | 5 (7th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 3.8 (16th) | 5.7 (4th) |
| Big chances | 2.9 (4th) | 2 (12th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.2 (16th) | 2.5 (8th) |
| Possession % | 52.3 (4th) | 48.0 (11th) |
| Passes | 524.1 (6th) | 463.1 (12th) |
| Passes, opponents | 472.7 (12th) | 502.8 (5th) |
| Corners | 4 (12th) | 2.7 (17th) |
| Corners, opponents | 4.1 (11th) | 4.3 (10th) |
| Fouls | 15.8 (1st) | 11.8 (12th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 13.2 (6th) | 9.7 (17th) |
| Yellow cards | 2 (6th) | 1.6 (10th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.6 (12th) | 1.6 (12th) |
| Shots inside the box | 9.3 (6th) | 8.3 (10th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 7.8 (13th) | 10.3 (4th) |
| Shots outside the box | 3.8 (14th) | 4.6 (9th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 5.3 (4th) | 4.4 (10th) |
| Big chances missed | 2.3 (2nd) | 1.4 (9th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1 (14th) | 1.6 (7th) |
| Offsides | 2 (3rd) | 1.4 (13th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1 (17th) | 1.9 (7th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 86.7 (4th) | 85.2 (10th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 85.0 (9th) | 87.0 (4th) |
| Long balls | 39.6 (18th) | 45.2 (10th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 55 (1st) | 41.9 (18th) |
| Long balls completed | 20.2 (16th) | 19.8 (17th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 26.6 (4th) | 21.6 (16th) |
| Crosses | 15.4 (12th) | 12.7 (16th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 19.8 (3rd) | 15.7 (14th) |
| Crosses completed | 2.8 (15th) | 3.4 (12th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 4.3 (9th) | 4.3 (9th) |
| Dribbles completed | 8.1 (4th) | 8.6 (2nd) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 6.6 (11th) | 7 (8th) |
| Tackles | 15.3 (11th) | 17.4 (5th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 18.9 (3rd) | 19.2 (2nd) |
| Interceptions | 7.7 (17th) | 9.4 (12th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 11.3 (1st) | 8.7 (16th) |
| Clearances | 25.3 (4th) | 19.8 (14th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 20.8 (13th) | 17 (18th) |
| Ground duels won | 35.9 (5th) | 35 (9th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 40.4 (2nd) | 37.1 (5th) |
| Aerial duels won | 12.8 (5th) | 9.9 (13th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 9.8 (12th) | 7.6 (17th) |
| Big saves | 0.3 (18th) | 0.8 (11th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 2.3 (1st) | 1 (5th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Toulouse
- Nov 1, 2026 (Ligue 1): L 0-2 at Marseille
- Oct 25, 2026 (Ligue 1): D 0-0 vs Troyes
- Oct 16, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 3-0 at Le Mans
- Oct 10, 2026 (Ligue 1): D 2-2 at AS Monaco
- Sep 19, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 3-2 vs Le Havre AC
- Sep 12, 2026 (Ligue 1): D 2-2 at Lorient
Strasbourg
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2026 | 2025-26 | Toulouse 2-1 Strasbourg (at Strasbourg) |
| Dec 6, 2025 | 2025-26 | Toulouse 1-0 Strasbourg (at Toulouse) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacen Russell-Rowe | forward | 9 | 2 G, 0 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 9 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Sion Oppong | forward | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 2 SH | 1 G, 2 SH | |
| Ilyas Azizi | forward | 6 | 0 G, 0 A, 9 SH | 0 G, 9 SH | |
| Cristian Cásseres Jr. | midfielder | 9 | 0 G, 5 A, 10 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Assists |
| Thomas Jørgensen | midfielder | 9 | 2 G, 1 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Christ Tapé | defender | 9 | 1 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 1 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gessime Yassine | forward | 9 | 4 G, 3 A, 15 SH | 2 G, 6 SH | Shots on target, assists |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | forward | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 8 SH | 2 G, 6 SH | |
| Fabio Baldé | forward | 4 | 0 G, 0 A, 2 SH | 0 G, 2 SH | |
| Dário Essugo | midfielder | 7 | 2 G, 1 A, 8 SH | 2 G, 6 SH | Goals |
| Sebastian Nanasi | midfielder | 6 | 0 G, 3 A, 8 SH | 0 G, 8 SH | Shots on target, goals, assists |
| Oso | defender | 7 | 0 G, 2 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 2 SH | Assists |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Toulouse results and statistics
- Strasbourg results and statistics
- All upcoming Ligue 1 matches
- Ligue 1 team statistics
- Ligue 1 player prop research
- Ligue 1 xG table
