Lens vs Toulouse preview: November 21, 2026
Lens (4-1-4 W-D-L, 13 pts, 9th) host Toulouse (3-4-3 W-D-L, 13 pts, 10th) at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Lens and Toulouse compare heading into their match?
- Lens are 9th with 13 points from 9 matches (4-1-4 W-D-L); Toulouse are 10th with 13 points from 10 matches (3-4-3 W-D-L).
- Lens score 1.8 (5th most of 18) and concede 1.4 (8th most) per match. Toulouse score 1.5 (9th most of 18) and concede 1.4 (9th fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Lens 1.5 for and 1.4 against; Toulouse 1.7 for and 1.1 against.
- Lens at home: 3-0-1 W-D-L in 4 (2.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Toulouse away: 1-3-1 W-D-L in 5 (1.8 scored, 1.6 conceded).
- Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Lens 3-0-2 W-D-L, Toulouse 2-2-1 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 9 (78%) Lens matches and 5 of 10 (50%) Toulouse matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 9 (78%) and 6 of 10 (60%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Lens 2, Toulouse 0, draws 0.
Ligue 1 matches this season only (Lens 9, Toulouse 10); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lens | 4-1-4 | 3-0-2 (1.6-1.2) | 1-1-3 (1.4-1.6) | 3-0-1 (2.3-1.3) |
| Toulouse | 3-4-3 | 2-2-1 (1.6-1) | 1-3-1 (1.8-1.6) | 2-1-2 (1.2-1.2) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Lens attack against Toulouse defense
| Lens for | Toulouse against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.8 (5th) | 1.4 (10th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.5 (9th) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Shots per match | 13 (7th) | 13.1 (9th) |
| Shots on target per match | 5.3 (4th) | 3.8 (15th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.8 (5th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 9.3 (7th) | 7.5 (14th) |
| Corners per match | 5.9 (4th) | 3.8 (14th) |
Toulouse attack against Lens defense
| Toulouse for | Lens against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.5 (9th) | 1.4 (8th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.7 (5th) | 1.4 (10th) |
| Shots per match | 12.6 (10th) | 11.2 (15th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.7 (12th) | 4.8 (9th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.8 (4th) | 2.4 (8th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 9.4 (6th) | 7.9 (11th) |
| Corners per match | 4.3 (10th) | 4 (13th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Lens, home matches | Toulouse, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Record | 3-0-1 W-D-L | 1-3-1 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2.3 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 of 4 (0%) | 1 of 5 (20%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 4 (25%) | 1 of 5 (20%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 4 (75%) | 3 of 5 (60%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 5 of 5 (100%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
Scoring patterns
| Lens | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 0 of 9 (0%) | 2 of 10 (20%) |
| Failed to score | 2 of 9 (22%) | 4 of 10 (40%) |
| Both teams scored | 7 of 9 (78%) | 5 of 10 (50%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 7 of 9 (78%) | 8 of 10 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 7 of 9 (78%) | 6 of 10 (60%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 3 of 9 (33%) | 5 of 10 (50%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.7 for, 0.6 against | 0.1 for, 0.7 against (9 matches) |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 1.1 for, 0.9 against | 1.3 for, 0.7 against (9 matches) |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Lens | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.5 (9th) | 1.7 (5th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.4 (10th) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Shots | 13 (7th) | 12.6 (10th) |
| Shots, opponents | 11.2 (15th) | 13.1 (9th) |
| Shots on target | 5.3 (4th) | 4.7 (12th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 4.8 (9th) | 3.8 (15th) |
| Big chances | 2.8 (5th) | 2.8 (4th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 2.4 (8th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Possession % | 50.8 (8th) | 51.8 (4th) |
| Passes | 481.1 (8th) | 516 (6th) |
| Passes, opponents | 469.9 (13th) | 475 (9th) |
| Corners | 5.9 (4th) | 4.3 (10th) |
| Corners, opponents | 4 (13th) | 3.8 (14th) |
| Fouls | 12.4 (10th) | 15.8 (1st) |
| Fouls, opponents | 12.9 (7th) | 13.4 (6th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.8 (7th) | 2.1 (6th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.4 (15th) | 1.7 (11th) |
| Shots inside the box | 9.3 (7th) | 9.4 (6th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 7.9 (11th) | 7.5 (14th) |
| Shots outside the box | 3.1 (17th) | 3.4 (15th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 3.2 (16th) | 5.2 (5th) |
| Big chances missed | 1.3 (10th) | 2.3 (2nd) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.4 (12th) | 1 (15th) |
| Offsides | 1.2 (17th) | 1.9 (4th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 1.4 (15th) | 1 (17th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 83.1 (14th) | 86.8 (4th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 84.6 (10th) | 85.5 (9th) |
| Long balls | 44.2 (13th) | 39.6 (18th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 46 (12th) | 53.5 (2nd) |
| Long balls completed | 22.3 (9th) | 19.9 (16th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 23.9 (10th) | 25.6 (7th) |
| Crosses | 20.8 (4th) | 15 (12th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 15.2 (14th) | 19.2 (5th) |
| Crosses completed | 6.2 (3rd) | 2.8 (15th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 4 (12th) | 4.1 (11th) |
| Dribbles completed | 5.6 (14th) | 8 (4th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 5.7 (17th) | 6.7 (10th) |
| Tackles | 17.2 (5th) | 15.4 (11th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 14.4 (13th) | 18.5 (3rd) |
| Interceptions | 11.1 (4th) | 7.9 (16th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 9.8 (11th) | 10.8 (5th) |
| Clearances | 18.9 (15th) | 24.3 (4th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 26 (2nd) | 19.6 (16th) |
| Ground duels won | 34.3 (11th) | 36.1 (4th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 32 (15th) | 40.2 (2nd) |
| Aerial duels won | 9.4 (14th) | 11.7 (7th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 9.8 (12th) | 9.7 (13th) |
| Big saves | 0.8 (10th) | 0.2 (18th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 0.8 (7th) | 2.2 (1st) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Lens
- Nov 4, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 1-9 vs Como
- Oct 30, 2026 (Ligue 1): L 0-1 at Lille
- Oct 24, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 2-1 vs Paris FC
- Oct 21, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 0-3 at Club Brugge
- Oct 17, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 3-1 at Troyes
- Oct 13, 2026 (UEFA Champions League): L 0-2 vs Sporting CP
Toulouse
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | 2025-26 | Lens 3-2 Toulouse (at Lens) |
| Jan 2, 2026 | 2025-26 | Lens 3-0 Toulouse (at Toulouse) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florian Thauvin | forward | 9 | 4 G, 7 A, 21 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Abdallah Sima | forward | 5 | 1 G, 1 A, 9 SH | 1 G, 9 SH | Shots, assists |
| Franjo Ivanovic | forward | 7 | 2 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 2 SH | Shots on target, goals |
| Thorgan Hazard | midfielder | 7 | 1 G, 1 A, 7 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | |
| Andrija Bulatovic | midfielder | 8 | 0 G, 0 A, 11 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Assists |
| Matthieu Udol | defender | 8 | 2 G, 0 A, 8 SH | 2 G, 4 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacen Russell-Rowe | forward | 10 | 2 G, 0 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Sion Oppong | forward | 7 | 1 G, 1 A, 3 SH | 1 G, 3 SH | |
| Santiago Hidalgo | forward | 9 | 1 G, 0 A, 12 SH | 1 G, 4 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Cristian Cásseres Jr. | midfielder | 10 | 0 G, 6 A, 10 SH | 0 G, 5 SH | Assists |
| Thomas Jørgensen | midfielder | 10 | 3 G, 1 A, 18 SH | 1 G, 8 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Christ Tapé | defender | 10 | 1 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 0 G, 1 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Lens results and statistics
- Toulouse results and statistics
- All upcoming Ligue 1 matches
- Ligue 1 team statistics
- Ligue 1 player prop research
- Ligue 1 xG table
