Manchester United vs Aston Villa preview: November 8, 2026

Manchester United (1-4-4 W-D-L, 7 pts, 17th) host Aston Villa (3-3-3 W-D-L, 12 pts, 10th) at Old Trafford, Manchester on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Premier League.

Preview · Kickoff November 8, 2026 at 11:30 AM ET · Statistics through October 31, 2026 · Updated November 4, 2026 at 5:41 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Manchester United and Aston Villa compare heading into their match?

  • Manchester United are 17th with 7 points from 9 matches (1-4-4 W-D-L); Aston Villa are 10th with 12 points from 9 matches (3-3-3 W-D-L).
  • Manchester United score 1.1 (8th fewest of 20) and concede 1.7 (5th most) per match. Aston Villa score 1.1 (8th fewest of 20) and concede 1.4 (8th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Manchester United 1.5 for and 1.6 against; Aston Villa 1.1 for and 1.6 against.
  • Manchester United at home: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (1.5 scored, 1.8 conceded per match). Aston Villa away: 2-1-1 W-D-L in 4 (1 scored, 1.5 conceded).
  • Last 5 Premier League matches: Manchester United 0-3-2 W-D-L, Aston Villa 3-2-0 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 9 (56%) Manchester United matches and 5 of 9 (56%) Aston Villa matches; 3 or more goals in 3 of 9 (33%) and 5 of 9 (56%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Manchester United 1, Aston Villa 1, draws 0.

Premier League matches this season only (Manchester United 9, Aston Villa 9); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Manchester United and Aston Villa: 2026-27 Premier League records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Manchester United1-4-40-3-2 (0.6-1.6)0-3-2 (0.8-1.6)1-1-2 (1.5-1.8)
Aston Villa3-3-33-2-0 (1.8-1.2)2-1-1 (1-1.5)1-2-2 (1.2-1.4)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Premier League season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Premier League matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Manchester United attack against Aston Villa defense

Manchester United attack and Aston Villa defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Manchester United forAston Villa against
Goals per match1.1 (11th)1.4 (8th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (7th)1.6 (4th)
Shots per match18.4 (1st)15.6 (5th)
Shots on target per match5 (4th)4.8 (5th)
Big chances per match2.1 (14th)2.9 (7th)
Shots inside the box per match10.2 (5th)10.9 (2nd)
Corners per match6.1 (2nd)4.9 (8th)

Aston Villa attack against Manchester United defense

Aston Villa attack and Manchester United defense, 2026-27 Premier League per match
Aston Villa forManchester United against
Goals per match1.1 (11th)1.7 (5th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.1 (18th)1.6 (5th)
Shots per match11.9 (15th)11.6 (16th)
Shots on target per match3 (20th)4.8 (5th)
Big chances per match1.9 (16th)3.2 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match8.2 (13th)8.7 (11th)
Corners per match3.7 (17th)4 (17th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Manchester United and Aston Villa: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Premier League
Manchester United, home matchesAston Villa, away matches
Matches44
Record1-1-2 W-D-L2-1-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.51
Goals conceded per match1.81.5
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)2 of 4 (50%)
Failed to score2 of 4 (50%)2 of 4 (50%)
Both teams scored2 of 4 (50%)1 of 4 (25%)
2 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)
3 or more match goals2 of 4 (50%)2 of 4 (50%)

Scoring patterns

Manchester United and Aston Villa: how their Premier League matches went
Manchester UnitedAston Villa
Clean sheets0 of 9 (0%)2 of 9 (22%)
Failed to score4 of 9 (44%)3 of 9 (33%)
Both teams scored5 of 9 (56%)5 of 9 (56%)
2 or more match goals8 of 9 (89%)6 of 9 (67%)
3 or more match goals3 of 9 (33%)5 of 9 (56%)
4 or more match goals2 of 9 (22%)3 of 9 (33%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.3 for, 0.6 against (8 matches)0.6 for, 0.6 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.8 for, 1 against (8 matches)0.6 for, 0.9 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Manchester United and Aston Villa, 2026-27 Premier League
Per matchManchester UnitedAston Villa
Expected goals (xG)1.5 (7th)1.1 (18th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.6 (5th)1.6 (4th)
Shots18.4 (1st)11.9 (15th)
Shots, opponents11.6 (16th)15.6 (5th)
Shots on target5 (4th)3 (20th)
Shots on target, opponents4.8 (5th)4.8 (5th)
Big chances2.1 (14th)1.9 (16th)
Big chances, opponents3.2 (2nd)2.9 (7th)
Possession %54.4 (6th)46.0 (16th)
Passes508 (4th)398.8 (14th)
Passes, opponents419.6 (11th)461.1 (7th)
Corners6.1 (2nd)3.7 (17th)
Corners, opponents4 (17th)4.9 (8th)
Fouls11.1 (12th)11.2 (11th)
Fouls, opponents11.7 (9th)13.3 (4th)
Yellow cards2.2 (5th)2.1 (9th)
Yellow cards, opponents2.2 (4th)3.2 (1st)
Shots inside the box10.2 (5th)8.2 (13th)
Shots inside the box, opponents8.7 (11th)10.9 (2nd)
Shots outside the box8.3 (1st)3.7 (16th)
Shots outside the box, opponents2.9 (19th)4.7 (12th)
Big chances missed1.4 (11th)1.2 (14th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.9 (5th)1.9 (5th)
Offsides1.9 (11th)1.1 (20th)
Offsides, opponents1.6 (15th)4.1 (1st)
Pass accuracy %82.4 (8th)82.1 (9th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents82.9 (5th)85.5 (3rd)
Long balls43.4 (18th)46.4 (15th)
Long balls, opponents48.6 (15th)41.3 (19th)
Long balls completed18.6 (15th)19.4 (14th)
Long balls completed, opponents17.1 (20th)22.8 (7th)
Crosses19.8 (3rd)9.2 (20th)
Crosses, opponents15.6 (16th)20.9 (2nd)
Crosses completed4.9 (4th)1.7 (20th)
Crosses completed, opponents3.7 (13th)5.1 (2nd)
Dribbles completed7.3 (4th)6.1 (14th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.2 (4th)7.2 (4th)
Tackles16.6 (7th)18.9 (2nd)
Tackles, opponents15.7 (9th)18.8 (4th)
Interceptions11.3 (1st)7 (17th)
Interceptions, opponents9.9 (5th)10.2 (4th)
Clearances18.7 (18th)24.4 (15th)
Clearances, opponents26.6 (8th)20.1 (19th)
Ground duels won34.8 (6th)37.8 (3rd)
Ground duels won, opponents33.9 (10th)36.6 (4th)
Aerial duels won12.9 (14th)9.3 (20th)
Aerial duels won, opponents12.8 (16th)14.1 (12th)
Big saves1.1 (5th)1.1 (3rd)
Big saves, opponents1.4 (2nd)0.6 (15th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Manchester United

Aston Villa

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Mar 15, 20262025-26Manchester United 3-1 Aston Villa (at Manchester United)
Dec 21, 20252025-26Manchester United 1-2 Aston Villa (at Aston Villa)

Full Manchester United vs Aston Villa head-to-head.

Players to research

Manchester United: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Bryan Mbeumoforward94 G, 0 A, 27 SH2 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Matheus Cunhaforward91 G, 2 A, 18 SH1 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Benjamin Seskoforward41 G, 0 A, 4 SH2 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Bruno Fernandesmidfielder83 G, 1 A, 25 SH0 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Youri Tielemansmidfielder80 G, 1 A, 8 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Patrick Dorgudefender50 G, 1 A, 5 SH0 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Aston Villa: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Nicolas Jacksonforward85 G, 0 A, 21 SH5 G, 19 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Ibrahim Mbayeforward60 G, 1 A, 5 SH0 G, 4 SHAssists
Alyssonforward81 G, 0 A, 4 SH1 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Johan Manzambimidfielder62 G, 3 A, 17 SH2 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
John McGinnmidfielder91 G, 3 A, 8 SH1 G, 4 SHShots on target, goals, assists
Ian Maatsendefender60 G, 0 A, 9 SH0 G, 8 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Premier League season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching