Coventry City vs Crystal Palace preview: November 21, 2026
Coventry City (3-0-7 W-D-L, 9 pts, 16th) host Crystal Palace (2-1-6 W-D-L, 7 pts, 18th) at Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Premier League.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Coventry City and Crystal Palace compare heading into their match?
- Coventry City are 16th with 9 points from 10 matches (3-0-7 W-D-L); Crystal Palace are 18th with 7 points from 9 matches (2-1-6 W-D-L).
- Coventry City score 1 (3rd fewest of 20) and concede 1.9 (3rd most) per match. Crystal Palace score 1 (3rd fewest of 20) and concede 2.3 (1st most) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Coventry City 1.0 for and 1.5 against; Crystal Palace 1.2 for and 2 against.
- Coventry City at home: 2-0-3 W-D-L in 5 (1.4 scored, 1.8 conceded per match). Crystal Palace away: 1-1-3 W-D-L in 5 (0.6 scored, 2.2 conceded).
- Last 5 Premier League matches: Coventry City 2-0-3 W-D-L, Crystal Palace 1-1-3 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 4 of 10 (40%) Coventry City matches and 4 of 9 (44%) Crystal Palace matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 10 (60%) and 5 of 9 (56%).
- No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.
Premier League matches this season only (Coventry City 10, Crystal Palace 9); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry City | 3-0-7 | 2-0-3 (1.8-1.8) | 1-0-4 (0.6-2) | 2-0-3 (1.4-1.8) |
| Crystal Palace | 2-1-6 | 1-1-3 (0.6-2) | 1-1-3 (0.6-2.2) | 1-0-3 (1.5-2.5) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Premier League season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Premier League matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Coventry City attack against Crystal Palace defense
| Coventry City for | Crystal Palace against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1 (15th) | 2.3 (1st) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.0 (20th) | 2 (1st) |
| Shots per match | 11.2 (17th) | 18.7 (1st) |
| Shots on target per match | 3.3 (17th) | 6 (1st) |
| Big chances per match | 1.6 (18th) | 3.2 (2nd) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 7 (17th) | 13 (1st) |
| Corners per match | 3.5 (18th) | 7 (1st) |
Crystal Palace attack against Coventry City defense
| Crystal Palace for | Coventry City against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1 (15th) | 1.9 (3rd) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.2 (16th) | 1.5 (7th) |
| Shots per match | 10 (20th) | 16.6 (3rd) |
| Shots on target per match | 3.4 (15th) | 4.5 (8th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.4 (10th) | 2 (14th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 6.6 (19th) | 10.6 (3rd) |
| Corners per match | 3.2 (19th) | 4.5 (11th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Coventry City, home matches | Crystal Palace, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Record | 2-0-3 W-D-L | 1-1-3 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Clean sheets | 0 of 5 (0%) | 1 of 5 (20%) |
| Failed to score | 3 of 5 (60%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
| Both teams scored | 2 of 5 (40%) | 1 of 5 (20%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 5 (60%) | 4 of 5 (80%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 5 (60%) | 2 of 5 (40%) |
Scoring patterns
| Coventry City | Crystal Palace | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 1 of 10 (10%) | 1 of 9 (11%) |
| Failed to score | 5 of 10 (50%) | 5 of 9 (56%) |
| Both teams scored | 4 of 10 (40%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 6 of 10 (60%) | 8 of 9 (89%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 6 of 10 (60%) | 5 of 9 (56%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 5 of 10 (50%) | 5 of 9 (56%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 0.3 for, 0.5 against | 0.4 for, 1.2 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 0.7 for, 1.4 against | 0.6 for, 1.1 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Coventry City | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.0 (20th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.5 (7th) | 2 (1st) |
| Shots | 11.2 (17th) | 10 (20th) |
| Shots, opponents | 16.6 (3rd) | 18.7 (1st) |
| Shots on target | 3.3 (17th) | 3.4 (15th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 4.5 (8th) | 6 (1st) |
| Big chances | 1.6 (18th) | 2.4 (10th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 2 (14th) | 3.2 (2nd) |
| Possession % | 39.2 (19th) | 41.8 (18th) |
| Passes | 335.5 (19th) | 377.3 (17th) |
| Passes, opponents | 534.7 (3rd) | 543.4 (2nd) |
| Corners | 3.5 (18th) | 3.2 (19th) |
| Corners, opponents | 4.5 (11th) | 7 (1st) |
| Fouls | 10.8 (15th) | 10.1 (18th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 10.6 (12th) | 9.8 (17th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.1 (20th) | 1.4 (16th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.3 (17th) | 1.7 (14th) |
| Shots inside the box | 7 (17th) | 6.6 (19th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 10.6 (3rd) | 13 (1st) |
| Shots outside the box | 4.1 (14th) | 3.4 (18th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 6 (3rd) | 5.8 (6th) |
| Big chances missed | 1.3 (14th) | 1.8 (8th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 1.4 (15th) | 1.8 (9th) |
| Offsides | 1.4 (17th) | 2.2 (5th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 3 (2nd) | 1.3 (16th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 75.7 (17th) | 75.6 (19th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 86.0 (2nd) | 82.3 (6th) |
| Long balls | 60.1 (3rd) | 45.7 (16th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 41.8 (19th) | 48.1 (16th) |
| Long balls completed | 25.2 (3rd) | 17.6 (19th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 19.3 (18th) | 25 (2nd) |
| Crosses | 15.9 (16th) | 13 (19th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 20.1 (4th) | 20.7 (3rd) |
| Crosses completed | 4.4 (9th) | 2.3 (19th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 4 (11th) | 5.3 (1st) |
| Dribbles completed | 5 (18th) | 5 (18th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 6.7 (11th) | 9.4 (1st) |
| Tackles | 11.5 (20th) | 21.7 (1st) |
| Tackles, opponents | 13 (19th) | 13.6 (17th) |
| Interceptions | 10.4 (4th) | 9.9 (5th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 5.5 (20th) | 10.4 (3rd) |
| Clearances | 28.6 (5th) | 32.1 (2nd) |
| Clearances, opponents | 29.1 (4th) | 20.6 (18th) |
| Ground duels won | 26.8 (20th) | 36 (4th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 29.9 (16th) | 32.4 (13th) |
| Aerial duels won | 17.5 (4th) | 12 (17th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 19.8 (1st) | 15.7 (9th) |
| Big saves | 0.2 (20th) | 0.9 (11th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 1 (7th) | 0.6 (15th) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Coventry City
- Nov 6, 2026 (Premier League): L 1-3 at Everton
- Oct 31, 2026 (Premier League): W 3-1 vs Sunderland
- Oct 24, 2026 (Premier League): L 0-1 vs Fulham
- Oct 19, 2026 (Premier League): L 1-3 at Tottenham Hotspur
- Oct 12, 2026 (Premier League): W 4-1 vs Newcastle United
- Sep 19, 2026 (Premier League): W 1-0 at Nottingham Forest
Crystal Palace
- Oct 31, 2026 (Premier League): L 0-2 at Tottenham Hotspur
- Oct 25, 2026 (Premier League): L 0-2 vs Newcastle United
- Oct 18, 2026 (Premier League): L 0-5 at Brighton & Hove Albion
- Oct 11, 2026 (Premier League): W 3-1 vs Nottingham Forest
- Sep 20, 2026 (Premier League): D 0-0 at Leeds United
- Sep 12, 2026 (Premier League): L 2-3 vs Ipswich Town
Head-to-head
No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Thomas-Asante | forward | 10 | 0 G, 2 A, 12 SH | 0 G, 7 SH | Shots, assists |
| Sidiki Cherif | forward | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | |
| Ellis Simms | forward | 4 | 1 G, 0 A, 2 SH | 1 G, 2 SH | Shots on target, goals |
| Jack Rudoni | midfielder | 10 | 3 G, 0 A, 17 SH | 3 G, 11 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Tatsuhiro Sakamoto | midfielder | 6 | 1 G, 0 A, 5 SH | 1 G, 4 SH | |
| Jay Da Silva | defender | 10 | 1 G, 1 A, 4 SH | 0 G, 1 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jørgen Strand Larsen | forward | 7 | 1 G, 0 A, 9 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Eddie Nketiah | forward | 8 | 0 G, 1 A, 5 SH | 0 G, 1 SH | |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta | forward | 4 | 0 G, 0 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Daichi Kamada | midfielder | 9 | 1 G, 3 A, 7 SH | 1 G, 6 SH | Assists |
| Yéremy Pino | midfielder | 9 | 1 G, 0 A, 9 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | |
| Tyrick Mitchell | defender | 9 | 2 G, 0 A, 7 SH | 0 G, 2 SH |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Premier League season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Coventry City results and statistics
- Crystal Palace results and statistics
- All upcoming Premier League matches
- Premier League team statistics
- Premier League player prop research
- Premier League xG table
