Alavés vs Deportivo preview: November 21, 2026

Alavés (3-4-5 W-D-L, 13 pts, 9th) host Deportivo (3-5-3 W-D-L, 14 pts, 8th) at Mendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 La Liga.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 8:00 AM ET · Statistics through November 6, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Alavés and Deportivo compare heading into their match?

  • Alavés are 9th with 13 points from 12 matches (3-4-5 W-D-L); Deportivo are 8th with 14 points from 11 matches (3-5-3 W-D-L).
  • Alavés score 1.3 (7th fewest of 20) and concede 1.4 (10th fewest) per match. Deportivo score 1.4 (10th most of 20) and concede 1.3 (6th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Alavés 1.2 for and 1.3 against; Deportivo 1.3 for and 1.2 against.
  • Alavés at home: 3-1-2 W-D-L in 6 (1.8 scored, 1 conceded per match). Deportivo away: 1-2-2 W-D-L in 5 (1.4 scored, 1.6 conceded).
  • Last 5 La Liga matches: Alavés 0-2-3 W-D-L, Deportivo 1-2-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 12 (58%) Alavés matches and 9 of 11 (82%) Deportivo matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 12 (50%) and 4 of 11 (36%).
  • No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored.

La Liga matches this season only (Alavés 12, Deportivo 11); ranks are among 20 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Alavés and Deportivo: 2026-27 La Liga records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Alavés3-4-50-2-3 (0.8-2.2)0-3-3 (0.7-1.8)3-1-2 (1.8-1)
Deportivo3-5-31-2-2 (1.2-1.4)1-2-2 (1.4-1.6)2-3-1 (1.3-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 La Liga season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 La Liga matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Alavés attack against Deportivo defense

Alavés attack and Deportivo defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Alavés forDeportivo against
Goals per match1.3 (14th)1.3 (14th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.2 (14th)1.2 (14th)
Shots per match12.4 (10th)13.1 (13th)
Shots on target per match4.3 (12th)4.1 (16th)
Big chances per match1.9 (10th)1.6 (18th)
Shots inside the box per match7.9 (9th)6.6 (19th)
Corners per match4 (13th)4.9 (9th)

Deportivo attack against Alavés defense

Deportivo attack and Alavés defense, 2026-27 La Liga per match
Deportivo forAlavés against
Goals per match1.4 (10th)1.4 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (10th)1.3 (10th)
Shots per match12.6 (9th)12.1 (15th)
Shots on target per match4.6 (8th)4.3 (14th)
Big chances per match2.1 (9th)1.6 (17th)
Shots inside the box per match8.6 (8th)7.3 (15th)
Corners per match5.4 (7th)4.7 (13th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Alavés and Deportivo: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 La Liga
Alavés, home matchesDeportivo, away matches
Matches65
Record3-1-2 W-D-L1-2-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.81.4
Goals conceded per match11.6
Clean sheets2 of 6 (33%)0 of 5 (0%)
Failed to score1 of 6 (17%)1 of 5 (20%)
Both teams scored3 of 6 (50%)4 of 5 (80%)
2 or more match goals4 of 6 (67%)4 of 5 (80%)
3 or more match goals3 of 6 (50%)2 of 5 (40%)

Scoring patterns

Alavés and Deportivo: how their La Liga matches went
AlavésDeportivo
Clean sheets4 of 12 (33%)0 of 11 (0%)
Failed to score3 of 12 (25%)2 of 11 (18%)
Both teams scored7 of 12 (58%)9 of 11 (82%)
2 or more match goals8 of 12 (67%)9 of 11 (82%)
3 or more match goals6 of 12 (50%)4 of 11 (36%)
4 or more match goals2 of 12 (17%)3 of 11 (27%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.4 for, 0.6 against0.5 for, 0.6 against
Goals per match, 2nd half0.8 for, 0.8 against0.9 for, 0.6 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Alavés and Deportivo, 2026-27 La Liga
Per matchAlavésDeportivo
Expected goals (xG)1.2 (14th)1.3 (10th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.3 (10th)1.2 (14th)
Shots12.4 (10th)12.6 (9th)
Shots, opponents12.1 (15th)13.1 (13th)
Shots on target4.3 (12th)4.6 (8th)
Shots on target, opponents4.3 (14th)4.1 (16th)
Big chances1.9 (10th)2.1 (9th)
Big chances, opponents1.6 (17th)1.6 (18th)
Possession %41.0 (19th)48.9 (12th)
Passes332.1 (19th)451.8 (11th)
Passes, opponents507.4 (5th)482.9 (6th)
Corners4 (13th)5.4 (7th)
Corners, opponents4.7 (13th)4.9 (9th)
Fouls13.8 (4th)11.6 (13th)
Fouls, opponents13.3 (6th)12 (12th)
Yellow cards1.9 (12th)1.6 (18th)
Yellow cards, opponents2 (12th)2.3 (6th)
Shots inside the box7.9 (9th)8.6 (8th)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.3 (15th)6.6 (19th)
Shots outside the box4.5 (14th)3.9 (18th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.8 (15th)6.5 (2nd)
Big chances missed1.4 (9th)1.3 (10th)
Big chances missed, opponents0.8 (19th)1 (16th)
Offsides3.4 (1st)1.3 (17th)
Offsides, opponents1.8 (9th)1.4 (14th)
Pass accuracy %76.6 (19th)85.4 (11th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.2 (11th)81.4 (15th)
Long balls52.6 (8th)51.4 (10th)
Long balls, opponents51.8 (9th)51.7 (10th)
Long balls completed24.2 (10th)24.1 (11th)
Long balls completed, opponents24.8 (7th)28.4 (2nd)
Crosses19.3 (3rd)17.8 (6th)
Crosses, opponents15.8 (14th)16 (11th)
Crosses completed5.8 (1st)4.4 (5th)
Crosses completed, opponents2.8 (17th)3.3 (15th)
Dribbles completed6.3 (16th)8.6 (6th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.6 (12th)7.4 (14th)
Tackles18.1 (3rd)15.9 (15th)
Tackles, opponents18.5 (2nd)18 (4th)
Interceptions10.3 (3rd)10.4 (2nd)
Interceptions, opponents9.1 (10th)6.6 (19th)
Clearances24.5 (8th)27 (3rd)
Clearances, opponents24 (8th)22.6 (9th)
Ground duels won36.8 (7th)35.8 (10th)
Ground duels won, opponents39.1 (4th)36.5 (9th)
Aerial duels won12.8 (4th)11.7 (7th)
Aerial duels won, opponents13.4 (4th)10.3 (10th)
Big saves0.6 (18th)0.3 (19th)
Big saves, opponents0.6 (15th)1 (7th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 20 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Alavés

Deportivo

Head-to-head

No earlier meeting between these clubs is stored in StatsNext.

Players to research

Alavés: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Mariano Díazforward124 G, 4 A, 14 SH1 G, 5 SHShots on target, assists
Lucas Boyéforward115 G, 0 A, 26 SH1 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Aitor Mañasforward91 G, 0 A, 2 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Pablo Ibáñezmidfielder121 G, 0 A, 13 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Carles Aleñámidfielder80 G, 1 A, 3 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Ángel Pérezdefender110 G, 3 A, 15 SH0 G, 6 SHAssists
Deportivo: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyangforward95 G, 2 A, 18 SH1 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Luismi Cruzforward121 G, 2 A, 11 SH0 G, 7 SHAssists
Bil Nsongoforward122 G, 0 A, 29 SH2 G, 19 SHShots, shots on target
Mario Soriano Carrenomidfielder122 G, 2 A, 15 SH2 G, 8 SHShots, assists
Diego Villaresmidfielder71 G, 0 A, 6 SH1 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Giacomo Quagliatadefender120 G, 0 A, 7 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this La Liga season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching