Brest vs Lyon preview: November 8, 2026
Brest (2-3-3 W-D-L, 9 pts, 14th) host Lyon (5-2-2 W-D-L, 17 pts, 3rd) at Stade Francis-Le Blé, Brest on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.
This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
On this page
How do Brest and Lyon compare heading into their match?
- Brest are 14th with 9 points from 8 matches (2-3-3 W-D-L); Lyon are 3rd with 17 points from 9 matches (5-2-2 W-D-L).
- Brest score 1.8 (7th most of 18) and concede 1.5 (8th most) per match. Lyon score 1.7 (8th most of 18) and concede 0.8 (3rd fewest) per match.
- Expected goals per match: Brest 1.9 for and 1.1 against; Lyon 1.5 for and 1.1 against.
- Brest at home: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (2 scored, 1.5 conceded per match). Lyon away: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (0.8 scored, 1 conceded).
- Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Brest 1-1-3 W-D-L, Lyon 3-0-2 W-D-L.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 8 (88%) Brest matches and 4 of 9 (44%) Lyon matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 8 (75%) and 4 of 9 (44%).
- 2 earlier stored meetings: Brest 0, Lyon 1, draws 1.
Ligue 1 matches this season only (Brest 8, Lyon 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.
Records
| Team | Record (2026-27) | Last 5 | Away (2026-27) | Home (2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brest | 2-3-3 | 1-1-3 (1.6-1.4) | 1-2-1 (1.5-1.5) | 1-1-2 (2-1.5) |
| Lyon | 5-2-2 | 3-0-2 (1.8-1) | 1-1-2 (0.8-1) | 4-1-0 (2.4-0.6) |
Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).
What matters in this match
Brest attack against Lyon defense
| Brest for | Lyon against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.8 (7th) | 0.8 (16th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.9 (3rd) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Shots per match | 16.8 (2nd) | 12 (13th) |
| Shots on target per match | 6 (3rd) | 4.6 (10th) |
| Big chances per match | 3.1 (3rd) | 2 (12th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 10.1 (4th) | 7.9 (11th) |
| Corners per match | 4.6 (9th) | 5.9 (2nd) |
Lyon attack against Brest defense
| Lyon for | Brest against | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 1.7 (8th) | 1.5 (8th) |
| Expected goals (xG) per match | 1.5 (8th) | 1.1 (14th) |
| Shots per match | 13 (7th) | 11.6 (14th) |
| Shots on target per match | 4.9 (9th) | 4 (14th) |
| Big chances per match | 2.6 (7th) | 1.6 (15th) |
| Shots inside the box per match | 8.4 (9th) | 7 (16th) |
| Corners per match | 4.2 (10th) | 4.4 (9th) |
Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.
Home and away
| Brest, home matches | Lyon, away matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Record | 1-1-2 W-D-L | 1-1-2 W-D-L |
| Goals scored per match | 2 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 1 |
| Clean sheets | 0 of 4 (0%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 4 (25%) | 2 of 4 (50%) |
| Both teams scored | 3 of 4 (75%) | 1 of 4 (25%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 3 of 4 (75%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 3 of 4 (75%) | 1 of 4 (25%) |
Scoring patterns
| Brest | Lyon | |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 0 of 8 (0%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| Failed to score | 1 of 8 (13%) | 2 of 9 (22%) |
| Both teams scored | 7 of 8 (88%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| 2 or more match goals | 7 of 8 (88%) | 8 of 9 (89%) |
| 3 or more match goals | 6 of 8 (75%) | 4 of 9 (44%) |
| 4 or more match goals | 3 of 8 (38%) | 2 of 9 (22%) |
| Goals per match, 1st half | 1.3 for, 0.3 against (7 matches) | 0.8 for, 0.3 against |
| Goals per match, 2nd half | 0.4 for, 1.1 against (7 matches) | 0.9 for, 0.4 against |
Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.
Full team comparison
| Per match | Brest | Lyon |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.9 (3rd) | 1.5 (8th) |
| Expected goals (xG), opponents | 1.1 (14th) | 1.1 (16th) |
| Shots | 16.8 (2nd) | 13 (7th) |
| Shots, opponents | 11.6 (14th) | 12 (13th) |
| Shots on target | 6 (3rd) | 4.9 (9th) |
| Shots on target, opponents | 4 (14th) | 4.6 (10th) |
| Big chances | 3.1 (3rd) | 2.6 (7th) |
| Big chances, opponents | 1.6 (15th) | 2 (12th) |
| Possession % | 46.4 (15th) | 50.8 (7th) |
| Passes | 416.4 (15th) | 475.9 (10th) |
| Passes, opponents | 488.1 (7th) | 468.1 (14th) |
| Corners | 4.6 (9th) | 4.2 (10th) |
| Corners, opponents | 4.4 (9th) | 5.9 (2nd) |
| Fouls | 14.3 (4th) | 11.9 (11th) |
| Fouls, opponents | 13.9 (4th) | 12.6 (9th) |
| Yellow cards | 1.5 (12th) | 1.2 (16th) |
| Yellow cards, opponents | 1.9 (7th) | 1.9 (5th) |
| Shots inside the box | 10.1 (4th) | 8.4 (9th) |
| Shots inside the box, opponents | 7 (16th) | 7.9 (11th) |
| Shots outside the box | 5.9 (2nd) | 4.1 (12th) |
| Shots outside the box, opponents | 4.6 (8th) | 4.2 (12th) |
| Big chances missed | 2 (4th) | 1.6 (7th) |
| Big chances missed, opponents | 0.9 (15th) | 1.5 (10th) |
| Offsides | 1.6 (8th) | 1.3 (16th) |
| Offsides, opponents | 2 (3rd) | 1.6 (12th) |
| Pass accuracy % | 82.0 (15th) | 86.1 (5th) |
| Pass accuracy %, opponents | 85.2 (8th) | 87.1 (3rd) |
| Long balls | 64.3 (1st) | 41.7 (16th) |
| Long balls, opponents | 51.4 (6th) | 48.7 (9th) |
| Long balls completed | 31.8 (3rd) | 21.8 (12th) |
| Long balls completed, opponents | 25.5 (7th) | 27.3 (3rd) |
| Crosses | 17.1 (7th) | 15.9 (10th) |
| Crosses, opponents | 18.5 (7th) | 18.9 (5th) |
| Crosses completed | 5.4 (5th) | 3.9 (10th) |
| Crosses completed, opponents | 5 (3rd) | 3.4 (13th) |
| Dribbles completed | 6.4 (11th) | 5.4 (15th) |
| Dribbles completed, opponents | 7.8 (5th) | 7.1 (6th) |
| Tackles | 17.4 (6th) | 14.4 (15th) |
| Tackles, opponents | 17.1 (6th) | 15.4 (11th) |
| Interceptions | 10.6 (8th) | 7.9 (16th) |
| Interceptions, opponents | 9.6 (12th) | 10.3 (7th) |
| Clearances | 23.1 (9th) | 23.1 (10th) |
| Clearances, opponents | 24.9 (3rd) | 22.2 (10th) |
| Ground duels won | 37.1 (3rd) | 31.2 (17th) |
| Ground duels won, opponents | 37.5 (4th) | 33.2 (11th) |
| Aerial duels won | 16.1 (1st) | 6.8 (18th) |
| Aerial duels won, opponents | 13.1 (2nd) | 7.9 (16th) |
| Big saves | 0.7 (12th) | 0.7 (13th) |
| Big saves, opponents | 0.9 (6th) | 1.3 (2nd) |
"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.
Recent results, all stored competitions
Brest
- Oct 23, 2026 (Ligue 1): L 1-2 vs Nice
- Oct 17, 2026 (Ligue 1): D 1-1 at Lille
- Oct 10, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 5-1 vs Angers
- Sep 20, 2026 (Ligue 1): L 1-2 at AJ Auxerre
- Sep 13, 2026 (Ligue 1): L 0-1 vs Paris Saint-Germain
- Sep 5, 2026 (Ligue 1): W 2-1 at Le Havre AC
Lyon
Head-to-head
| Date | Season | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 18, 2026 | 2025-26 | Brest 1-2 Lyon (at Lyon) |
| Nov 2, 2025 | 2025-26 | Brest 0-0 Lyon (at Brest) |
Players to research
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludovic Ajorque | forward | 8 | 3 G, 1 A, 19 SH | 2 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Pathé Mboup | forward | 8 | 2 G, 1 A, 22 SH | 2 G, 12 SH | Shots, shots on target |
| Mama Baldé | forward | 7 | 2 G, 1 A, 9 SH | 2 G, 5 SH | Shots |
| Kamory Doumbia | midfielder | 8 | 4 G, 1 A, 16 SH | 0 G, 7 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Joris Chotard | midfielder | 8 | 0 G, 2 A, 8 SH | 0 G, 2 SH | Assists |
| Kenny Lala | defender | 8 | 1 G, 0 A, 8 SH | 1 G, 6 SH |
| Player | Pos | Apps | 2026-27 totals | Last 5 | Prop research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Nuamah | forward | 7 | 4 G, 1 A, 20 SH | 3 G, 14 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals |
| Loïs Openda | forward | 5 | 1 G, 1 A, 17 SH | 1 G, 17 SH | Shots, shots on target, assists |
| Kail Boudache | forward | 9 | 0 G, 0 A, 9 SH | 0 G, 2 SH | |
| Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 9 | 2 G, 3 A, 10 SH | 2 G, 5 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Pavel Sulc | midfielder | 7 | 1 G, 3 A, 6 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | Shots, shots on target, goals, assists |
| Zachary Athekame | defender | 9 | 2 G, 3 A, 8 SH | 1 G, 5 SH | Assists |
Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.
About this preview
- Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
- Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.
This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.
Keep researching
- This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets
- Brest results and statistics
- Lyon results and statistics
- All upcoming Ligue 1 matches
- Ligue 1 team statistics
- Ligue 1 player prop research
- Ligue 1 xG table
