Lens vs Marseille preview: November 8, 2026

Lens (4-1-4 W-D-L, 13 pts, 9th) host Marseille (5-0-4 W-D-L, 15 pts, 6th) at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens on November 8, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff November 8, 2026 at 2:45 PM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Lens and Marseille compare heading into their match?

  • Lens are 9th with 13 points from 9 matches (4-1-4 W-D-L); Marseille are 6th with 15 points from 9 matches (5-0-4 W-D-L).
  • Lens score 1.8 (5th most of 18) and concede 1.4 (9th most) per match. Marseille score 2.2 (2nd most of 18) and concede 1.4 (9th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Lens 1.5 for and 1.4 against; Marseille 1.5 for and 2.1 against.
  • Lens at home: 3-0-1 W-D-L in 4 (2.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Marseille away: 2-0-2 W-D-L in 4 (1.8 scored, 1.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Lens 3-0-2 W-D-L, Marseille 4-0-1 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 9 (78%) Lens matches and 4 of 9 (44%) Marseille matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 9 (78%) and 5 of 9 (56%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Lens 1, Marseille 1, draws 0.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Lens 9, Marseille 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Lens and Marseille: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Lens4-1-43-0-2 (1.6-1.2)1-1-3 (1.4-1.6)3-0-1 (2.3-1.3)
Marseille5-0-44-0-1 (2.8-1.4)2-0-2 (1.8-1.3)3-0-2 (2.6-1.6)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Lens attack against Marseille defense

Lens attack and Marseille defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Lens forMarseille against
Goals per match1.8 (5th)1.4 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (9th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots per match13 (7th)16.2 (2nd)
Shots on target per match5.3 (4th)5.7 (4th)
Big chances per match2.8 (5th)3.3 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match9.3 (6th)11.1 (3rd)
Corners per match5.9 (4th)4.1 (11th)

Marseille attack against Lens defense

Marseille attack and Lens defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Marseille forLens against
Goals per match2.2 (2nd)1.4 (9th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (7th)1.4 (10th)
Shots per match12.9 (9th)11.2 (15th)
Shots on target per match4.8 (10th)4.8 (9th)
Big chances per match2.7 (6th)2.4 (9th)
Shots inside the box per match8 (11th)7.9 (11th)
Corners per match4.1 (11th)4 (14th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Lens and Marseille: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Lens, home matchesMarseille, away matches
Matches44
Record3-0-1 W-D-L2-0-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match2.31.8
Goals conceded per match1.31.3
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)1 of 4 (25%)
Failed to score1 of 4 (25%)2 of 4 (50%)
Both teams scored3 of 4 (75%)1 of 4 (25%)
2 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)3 of 4 (75%)
3 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)1 of 4 (25%)

Scoring patterns

Lens and Marseille: how their Ligue 1 matches went
LensMarseille
Clean sheets0 of 9 (0%)3 of 9 (33%)
Failed to score2 of 9 (22%)2 of 9 (22%)
Both teams scored7 of 9 (78%)4 of 9 (44%)
2 or more match goals7 of 9 (78%)8 of 9 (89%)
3 or more match goals7 of 9 (78%)5 of 9 (56%)
4 or more match goals3 of 9 (33%)4 of 9 (44%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.7 for, 0.6 against0.8 for, 0.4 against
Goals per match, 2nd half1.1 for, 0.9 against1.4 for, 1 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Lens and Marseille, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchLensMarseille
Expected goals (xG)1.5 (9th)1.5 (7th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.4 (10th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots13 (7th)12.9 (9th)
Shots, opponents11.2 (15th)16.2 (2nd)
Shots on target5.3 (4th)4.8 (10th)
Shots on target, opponents4.8 (9th)5.7 (4th)
Big chances2.8 (5th)2.7 (6th)
Big chances, opponents2.4 (9th)3.3 (2nd)
Possession %50.8 (8th)55.6 (2nd)
Passes481.1 (8th)562.7 (2nd)
Passes, opponents469.9 (13th)444.1 (17th)
Corners5.9 (4th)4.1 (11th)
Corners, opponents4 (14th)4.1 (11th)
Fouls12.4 (10th)11.6 (13th)
Fouls, opponents12.9 (7th)11.2 (14th)
Yellow cards1.8 (7th)1.3 (15th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.4 (15th)2.1 (2nd)
Shots inside the box9.3 (6th)8 (11th)
Shots inside the box, opponents7.9 (11th)11.1 (3rd)
Shots outside the box3.1 (17th)4.8 (7th)
Shots outside the box, opponents3.2 (16th)5.1 (6th)
Big chances missed1.3 (10th)1.1 (13th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.4 (12th)2 (3rd)
Offsides1.2 (17th)1.6 (9th)
Offsides, opponents1.4 (15th)2 (3rd)
Pass accuracy %83.1 (14th)85.8 (6th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents84.6 (10th)84.0 (11th)
Long balls44.2 (13th)45 (11th)
Long balls, opponents46 (12th)45.6 (13th)
Long balls completed22.3 (8th)20.3 (15th)
Long balls completed, opponents23.9 (10th)22.6 (12th)
Crosses20.8 (4th)14.7 (13th)
Crosses, opponents15.2 (15th)18.4 (8th)
Crosses completed6.2 (3rd)3.3 (14th)
Crosses completed, opponents4 (12th)4.8 (6th)
Dribbles completed5.6 (14th)7 (6th)
Dribbles completed, opponents5.7 (17th)6.9 (9th)
Tackles17.2 (7th)15.2 (12th)
Tackles, opponents14.4 (14th)16.9 (8th)
Interceptions11.1 (4th)10.9 (6th)
Interceptions, opponents9.8 (11th)8.7 (16th)
Clearances18.9 (16th)23.7 (5th)
Clearances, opponents26 (2nd)22.6 (7th)
Ground duels won34.3 (10th)32.6 (14th)
Ground duels won, opponents32 (15th)34.3 (9th)
Aerial duels won9.4 (14th)11.1 (9th)
Aerial duels won, opponents9.8 (12th)12.1 (6th)
Big saves0.8 (10th)1 (3rd)
Big saves, opponents0.8 (8th)0.7 (10th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Lens

Marseille

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Jan 24, 20262025-26Lens 1-3 Marseille (at Marseille)
Oct 25, 20252025-26Lens 2-1 Marseille (at Lens)

Full Lens vs Marseille head-to-head.

Players to research

Lens: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Florian Thauvinforward94 G, 7 A, 21 SH1 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Abdallah Simaforward51 G, 1 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, assists
Franjo Ivanovicforward72 G, 0 A, 6 SH1 G, 2 SHShots on target, goals
Thorgan Hazardmidfielder71 G, 1 A, 7 SH1 G, 6 SHNo prop page
Andrija Bulatovicmidfielder80 G, 0 A, 11 SH0 G, 5 SHAssists
Matthieu Udoldefender82 G, 0 A, 8 SH2 G, 4 SHShots, shots on target
Marseille: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Amine Gouiriforward96 G, 3 A, 20 SH2 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Igor Paixãoforward82 G, 1 A, 17 SH2 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Timothy Weahforward81 G, 2 A, 10 SH1 G, 7 SHNo prop page
Amine Haritmidfielder93 G, 1 A, 8 SH3 G, 3 SHShots on target, goals
Himad Abdellimidfielder93 G, 0 A, 9 SH3 G, 8 SHNo prop page
Emersondefender90 G, 3 A, 5 SH0 G, 2 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching