Nice vs Paris Saint-Germain preview: November 21, 2026

Nice (4-2-3 W-D-L, 14 pts, 8th) host Paris Saint-Germain (6-2-1 W-D-L, 20 pts, 1st) at Allianz Riviera, Nice on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 11:15 AM ET · Statistics through October 30, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Nice and Paris Saint-Germain compare heading into their match?

  • Nice are 8th with 14 points from 9 matches (4-2-3 W-D-L); Paris Saint-Germain are 1st with 20 points from 9 matches (6-2-1 W-D-L).
  • Nice score 1.4 (8th fewest of 18) and concede 1.3 (7th fewest) per match. Paris Saint-Germain score 2.3 (1st most of 18) and concede 1.1 (4th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Nice 1.3 for and 1.7 against; Paris Saint-Germain 2.5 for and 1.2 against.
  • Nice at home: 3-2-0 W-D-L in 5 (2 scored, 1 conceded per match). Paris Saint-Germain away: 4-2-0 W-D-L in 6 (2.5 scored, 1.2 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Nice 4-0-1 W-D-L, Paris Saint-Germain 5-0-0 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 6 of 9 (67%) Nice matches and 7 of 9 (78%) Paris Saint-Germain matches; 3 or more goals in 6 of 9 (67%) and 7 of 9 (78%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Nice 0, Paris Saint-Germain 2, draws 0.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Nice 9, Paris Saint-Germain 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Nice and Paris Saint-Germain: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Nice4-2-34-0-1 (2.4-1.4)1-0-3 (0.8-1.8)3-2-0 (2-1)
Paris Saint-Germain6-2-15-0-0 (3-0.8)4-2-0 (2.5-1.2)2-0-1 (2-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Nice attack against Paris Saint-Germain defense

Nice attack and Paris Saint-Germain defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Nice forParis Saint-Germain against
Goals per match1.4 (10th)1.1 (13th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (13th)1.2 (13th)
Shots per match12 (14th)11 (16th)
Shots on target per match4 (14th)4.3 (12th)
Big chances per match2.1 (10th)2.4 (10th)
Shots inside the box per match7.4 (15th)7 (17th)
Corners per match5.7 (5th)2.8 (17th)

Paris Saint-Germain attack against Nice defense

Paris Saint-Germain attack and Nice defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Paris Saint-Germain forNice against
Goals per match2.3 (1st)1.3 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match2.5 (1st)1.7 (6th)
Shots per match19.4 (1st)12.8 (11th)
Shots on target per match7.7 (1st)5.2 (8th)
Big chances per match4.4 (1st)3.3 (2nd)
Shots inside the box per match11.9 (2nd)8.6 (7th)
Corners per match4.9 (8th)3.4 (16th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Nice and Paris Saint-Germain: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Nice, home matchesParis Saint-Germain, away matches
Matches56
Record3-2-0 W-D-L4-2-0 W-D-L
Goals scored per match22.5
Goals conceded per match11.2
Clean sheets1 of 5 (20%)1 of 6 (17%)
Failed to score1 of 5 (20%)0 of 6 (0%)
Both teams scored4 of 5 (80%)5 of 6 (83%)
2 or more match goals4 of 5 (80%)5 of 6 (83%)
3 or more match goals3 of 5 (60%)5 of 6 (83%)

Scoring patterns

Nice and Paris Saint-Germain: how their Ligue 1 matches went
NiceParis Saint-Germain
Clean sheets1 of 9 (11%)2 of 9 (22%)
Failed to score3 of 9 (33%)0 of 9 (0%)
Both teams scored6 of 9 (67%)7 of 9 (78%)
2 or more match goals7 of 9 (78%)8 of 9 (89%)
3 or more match goals6 of 9 (67%)7 of 9 (78%)
4 or more match goals1 of 9 (11%)5 of 9 (56%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.8 for, 0.8 against0.6 for, 0.4 against (8 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 0.6 against1.8 for, 0.6 against (8 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Nice and Paris Saint-Germain, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchNiceParis Saint-Germain
Expected goals (xG)1.3 (13th)2.5 (1st)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.7 (6th)1.2 (13th)
Shots12 (14th)19.4 (1st)
Shots, opponents12.8 (11th)11 (16th)
Shots on target4 (14th)7.7 (1st)
Shots on target, opponents5.2 (8th)4.3 (12th)
Big chances2.1 (10th)4.4 (1st)
Big chances, opponents3.3 (2nd)2.4 (10th)
Possession %53.2 (3rd)68.3 (1st)
Passes530.8 (5th)719.7 (1st)
Passes, opponents463.7 (16th)328.4 (18th)
Corners5.7 (5th)4.9 (8th)
Corners, opponents3.4 (16th)2.8 (17th)
Fouls9.9 (16th)6.7 (18th)
Fouls, opponents9.1 (18th)12 (10th)
Yellow cards2.4 (2nd)1 (18th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.2 (18th)1.8 (7th)
Shots inside the box7.4 (15th)11.9 (2nd)
Shots inside the box, opponents8.6 (7th)7 (17th)
Shots outside the box4.6 (9th)7.8 (1st)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.1 (12th)4.3 (10th)
Big chances missed1.2 (11th)3.1 (1st)
Big chances missed, opponents2.2 (2nd)1.9 (5th)
Offsides3 (1st)1.5 (11th)
Offsides, opponents1.2 (16th)2.8 (1st)
Pass accuracy %85.4 (9th)90.4 (1st)
Pass accuracy %, opponents82.8 (14th)80.1 (18th)
Long balls54.3 (4th)53.9 (5th)
Long balls, opponents45.4 (14th)45 (15th)
Long balls completed26.9 (5th)35.6 (1st)
Long balls completed, opponents19 (18th)21.6 (15th)
Crosses19.8 (5th)12.5 (18th)
Crosses, opponents15 (16th)11.1 (18th)
Crosses completed3.4 (12th)2.4 (18th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.4 (8th)2.9 (17th)
Dribbles completed6 (12th)8.4 (3rd)
Dribbles completed, opponents7.8 (5th)6.4 (12th)
Tackles17.1 (7th)15.8 (10th)
Tackles, opponents15.2 (12th)16 (9th)
Interceptions10.2 (11th)7 (18th)
Interceptions, opponents10.3 (7th)11.3 (2nd)
Clearances21.7 (12th)13.6 (18th)
Clearances, opponents23.3 (5th)20.4 (15th)
Ground duels won31.4 (16th)35.5 (6th)
Ground duels won, opponents32.7 (12th)28.8 (17th)
Aerial duels won10.1 (11th)9 (15th)
Aerial duels won, opponents10.2 (10th)9.4 (14th)
Big saves1 (3rd)1 (3rd)
Big saves, opponents0.5 (16th)1.2 (4th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Nice

Paris Saint-Germain

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Mar 21, 20262025-26Nice 0-4 Paris Saint-Germain (at Nice)
Nov 1, 20252025-26Nice 0-1 Paris Saint-Germain (at Paris Saint-Germain)

Full Nice vs Paris Saint-Germain head-to-head.

Players to research

Nice: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Elye Wahiforward86 G, 2 A, 18 SH5 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Mohamed Amouraforward72 G, 1 A, 15 SH2 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Nathan N'Goumouforward60 G, 0 A, 4 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Sofiane Diopmidfielder91 G, 3 A, 5 SH1 G, 3 SHAssists
Gauthier Heinmidfielder90 G, 2 A, 7 SH0 G, 4 SHShots, assists
Jonathan Claussdefender92 G, 1 A, 18 SH2 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Paris Saint-Germain: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Mika Godtsforward72 G, 2 A, 6 SH2 G, 3 SHGoals, assists
Ousmane Dembéléforward41 G, 2 A, 16 SH1 G, 16 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Désiré Douéforward71 G, 1 A, 19 SH1 G, 15 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Senny Mayulumidfielder32 G, 1 A, 2 SH2 G, 2 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Vitinhamidfielder71 G, 0 A, 13 SH0 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Achraf Hakimidefender73 G, 2 A, 18 SH3 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching