Red Bull New York vs Atlanta United FC preview: November 7, 2026

Red Bull New York (11-6-16 W-D-L, 39 pts, 10th) host Atlanta United FC (9-6-18 W-D-L, 33 pts, 13th) at Sports Illustrated Stadium, Harrison, New Jersey on November 7, 2026 in the 2026 MLS.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Red Bull New York and Atlanta United FC compare heading into their match?

  • Red Bull New York are 10th in the Eastern Conference with 39 points from 33 matches (11-6-16 W-D-L); Atlanta United FC are 13th in the Eastern Conference with 33 points from 33 matches (9-6-18 W-D-L).
  • Red Bull New York score 1.4 (8th fewest of 30) and concede 1.9 (7th most) per match. Atlanta United FC score 1.3 (6th fewest of 30) and concede 1.7 (11th most) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Red Bull New York 1.8 for and 1.9 against; Atlanta United FC 1.5 for and 1.5 against.
  • Red Bull New York at home: 6-3-7 W-D-L in 16 (1.5 scored, 1.8 conceded per match). Atlanta United FC away: 4-4-8 W-D-L in 16 (1.1 scored, 1.5 conceded).
  • Last 5 MLS matches: Red Bull New York 1-0-4 W-D-L, Atlanta United FC 2-0-3 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 20 of 33 (61%) Red Bull New York matches and 22 of 33 (67%) Atlanta United FC matches; 3 or more goals in 19 of 33 (58%) and 22 of 33 (67%).
  • 3 earlier stored meetings: Red Bull New York 1, Atlanta United FC 1, draws 1.

MLS matches this season only (Red Bull New York 33, Atlanta United FC 33); ranks are among 30 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Red Bull New York and Atlanta United FC: 2026 MLS records
TeamRecord (2026)Last 5Away (2026)Home (2026)
Red Bull New York11-6-161-0-4 (1.4-2)5-3-9 (1.2-1.9)6-3-7 (1.5-1.8)
Atlanta United FC9-6-182-0-3 (2-1.8)4-4-8 (1.1-1.5)5-2-10 (1.5-1.9)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026 MLS season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026 MLS matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Red Bull New York attack against Atlanta United FC defense

Red Bull New York attack and Atlanta United FC defense, 2026 MLS per match
Red Bull New York forAtlanta United FC against
Goals per match1.4 (23rd)1.7 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.8 (3rd)1.5 (13th)
Shots per match14.3 (8th)12 (23rd)
Shots on target per match5.1 (9th)4.1 (23rd)
Big chances per match2.3 (20th)3.1 (4th)
Shots inside the box per match10.5 (3rd)8.6 (16th)
Corners per match5.7 (5th)5.1 (13th)

Atlanta United FC attack against Red Bull New York defense

Atlanta United FC attack and Red Bull New York defense, 2026 MLS per match
Atlanta United FC forRed Bull New York against
Goals per match1.3 (24th)1.9 (7th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.5 (17th)1.9 (4th)
Shots per match13.3 (12th)13.2 (15th)
Shots on target per match4.2 (27th)5.3 (8th)
Big chances per match2.2 (24th)3.1 (5th)
Shots inside the box per match8.4 (21st)9.6 (8th)
Corners per match4.9 (17th)5 (15th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Red Bull New York and Atlanta United FC: the splits for this venue, 2026 MLS
Red Bull New York, home matchesAtlanta United FC, away matches
Matches1616
Record6-3-7 W-D-L4-4-8 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.51.1
Goals conceded per match1.81.5
Clean sheets2 of 16 (13%)3 of 16 (19%)
Failed to score6 of 16 (38%)6 of 16 (38%)
Both teams scored8 of 16 (50%)8 of 16 (50%)
2 or more match goals14 of 16 (88%)12 of 16 (75%)
3 or more match goals8 of 16 (50%)8 of 16 (50%)

Scoring patterns

Red Bull New York and Atlanta United FC: how their MLS matches went
Red Bull New YorkAtlanta United FC
Clean sheets5 of 33 (15%)4 of 33 (12%)
Failed to score9 of 33 (27%)9 of 33 (27%)
Both teams scored20 of 33 (61%)22 of 33 (67%)
2 or more match goals28 of 33 (85%)28 of 33 (85%)
3 or more match goals19 of 33 (58%)22 of 33 (67%)
4 or more match goals13 of 33 (39%)14 of 33 (42%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.7 for, 0.7 against (32 matches)0.5 for, 0.7 against (31 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half0.7 for, 1.1 against (32 matches)0.7 for, 1.0 against (31 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Red Bull New York and Atlanta United FC, 2026 MLS
Per matchRed Bull New YorkAtlanta United FC
Expected goals (xG)1.8 (3rd)1.5 (17th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.9 (4th)1.5 (13th)
Shots14.3 (8th)13.3 (12th)
Shots, opponents13.2 (15th)12 (23rd)
Shots on target5.1 (9th)4.2 (27th)
Shots on target, opponents5.3 (8th)4.1 (23rd)
Big chances2.3 (20th)2.2 (24th)
Big chances, opponents3.1 (5th)3.1 (4th)
Possession %51.5 (11th)50.7 (12th)
Passes464.4 (17th)484 (10th)
Passes, opponents442.2 (21st)463.6 (15th)
Corners5.7 (5th)4.9 (17th)
Corners, opponents5 (15th)5.1 (13th)
Fouls12.6 (10th)11.5 (17th)
Fouls, opponents10.2 (28th)10.2 (29th)
Yellow cards2 (11th)2.2 (5th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.7 (27th)1.9 (17th)
Shots inside the box10.5 (3rd)8.4 (21st)
Shots inside the box, opponents9.6 (8th)8.6 (16th)
Shots outside the box4.0 (17th)5.2 (5th)
Shots outside the box, opponents3.6 (24th)3.3 (27th)
Big chances missed1.3 (24th)1.4 (22nd)
Big chances missed, opponents2 (4th)2.1 (3rd)
Offsides1.4 (28th)2.3 (3rd)
Offsides, opponents2.8 (3rd)2.3 (4th)
Pass accuracy %81.4 (27th)83.8 (21st)
Pass accuracy %, opponents80 (28th)82.6 (23rd)
Long balls36.8 (30th)52 (2nd)
Long balls, opponents62.4 (1st)47.3 (13th)
Long balls completed14.9 (30th)27.3 (2nd)
Long balls completed, opponents31.5 (1st)23.9 (9th)
Crosses15.6 (16th)17.1 (9th)
Crosses, opponents15.3 (19th)16.7 (14th)
Crosses completed3.4 (23rd)3.9 (19th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.3 (12th)4.1 (14th)
Dribbles completed7.3 (2nd)5.9 (19th)
Dribbles completed, opponents8.8 (1st)6.3 (11th)
Tackles15.2 (9th)15.6 (7th)
Tackles, opponents17.4 (3rd)12.9 (30th)
Interceptions9.2 (16th)10 (6th)
Interceptions, opponents11.7 (1st)8.6 (21st)
Clearances21.1 (19th)19.7 (25th)
Clearances, opponents21.3 (14th)21.3 (13th)
Ground duels won32.2 (15th)30.8 (23rd)
Ground duels won, opponents38.0 (1st)29.7 (26th)
Aerial duels won10.1 (13th)10.3 (10th)
Aerial duels won, opponents10.7 (12th)10.3 (15th)
Big saves1.1 (8th)0.6 (26th)
Big saves, opponents0.9 (14th)1 (6th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 30 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Red Bull New York

Atlanta United FC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Aug 15, 20262026Red Bull New York 1-2 Atlanta United FC (at Atlanta United FC)
May 31, 20252025Red Bull New York 2-0 Atlanta United FC (at Red Bull New York)
Mar 8, 20252025Red Bull New York 0-0 Atlanta United FC (at Atlanta United FC)

Full Red Bull New York vs Atlanta United FC head-to-head.

Players to research

Red Bull New York: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Julian Hallforward3213 G, 3 A, 78 SH2 G, 20 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Cade Cowellforward303 G, 7 A, 59 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Jorge Ruvalcabaforward318 G, 1 A, 69 SH0 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Emil Forsbergmidfielder294 G, 6 A, 48 SH1 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Ronald Donkormidfielder292 G, 6 A, 19 SH0 G, 3 SHAssists
Matthew Dos Santosdefender260 G, 1 A, 9 SH0 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Atlanta United FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026 totalsLast 5Prop research
Miguel Almirónforward267 G, 6 A, 68 SH2 G, 13 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Breel Emboloforward104 G, 1 A, 29 SH3 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Fafà Picaultforward234 G, 1 A, 11 SH1 G, 2 SHNo prop page
Alexey Miranchukmidfielder317 G, 7 A, 55 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, assists
Tristan Muyumbamidfielder324 G, 0 A, 32 SH0 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target
Elías Baezdefender291 G, 5 A, 27 SH0 G, 3 SHAssists

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this MLS season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching