AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC preview: November 7, 2026

AJ Auxerre (3-1-5 W-D-L, 10 pts, 13th) host Paris FC (5-2-2 W-D-L, 17 pts, 4th) at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre on November 7, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff November 7, 2026 at 11:15 AM ET · Statistics through November 1, 2026 · Updated November 2, 2026 at 7:09 AM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do AJ Auxerre and Paris FC compare heading into their match?

  • AJ Auxerre are 13th with 10 points from 9 matches (3-1-5 W-D-L); Paris FC are 4th with 17 points from 9 matches (5-2-2 W-D-L).
  • AJ Auxerre score 1.4 (9th most of 18) and concede 2.6 (1st most) per match. Paris FC score 1.8 (5th most of 18) and concede 1.1 (4th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: AJ Auxerre 1.3 for and 1.9 against; Paris FC 1.8 for and 0.9 against.
  • AJ Auxerre at home: 2-1-1 W-D-L in 4 (1.3 scored, 1.3 conceded per match). Paris FC away: 1-1-2 W-D-L in 4 (1 scored, 1.3 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: AJ Auxerre 2-1-2 W-D-L, Paris FC 3-0-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 8 of 9 (89%) AJ Auxerre matches and 5 of 9 (56%) Paris FC matches; 3 or more goals in 7 of 9 (78%) and 6 of 9 (67%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: AJ Auxerre 0, Paris FC 0, draws 2.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (AJ Auxerre 9, Paris FC 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

AJ Auxerre and Paris FC: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
AJ Auxerre3-1-52-1-2 (1.6-2.4)1-0-4 (1.6-3.6)2-1-1 (1.3-1.3)
Paris FC5-2-23-0-2 (2-1.6)1-1-2 (1-1.3)4-1-0 (2.4-1)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

AJ Auxerre attack against Paris FC defense

AJ Auxerre attack and Paris FC defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
AJ Auxerre forParis FC against
Goals per match1.4 (9th)1.1 (13th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.3 (15th)0.9 (18th)
Shots per match11.4 (16th)9.6 (18th)
Shots on target per match4.8 (10th)3.3 (18th)
Big chances per match1.9 (14th)1 (17th)
Shots inside the box per match6.6 (17th)6.3 (18th)
Corners per match5 (7th)3.7 (15th)

Paris FC attack against AJ Auxerre defense

Paris FC attack and AJ Auxerre defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Paris FC forAJ Auxerre against
Goals per match1.8 (5th)2.6 (1st)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.8 (5th)1.9 (3rd)
Shots per match13.8 (5th)14.9 (6th)
Shots on target per match5.1 (6th)5.9 (1st)
Big chances per match2.4 (9th)2.9 (7th)
Shots inside the box per match8.9 (8th)10 (5th)
Corners per match3.3 (15th)6.6 (1st)
  • AJ Auxerre have the 4th fewest expected goals per match (1.3) and Paris FC concede the 1st fewest (0.9).
  • AJ Auxerre have the 3rd fewest shots per match (11.4) and Paris FC concede the 1st fewest (9.6).

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

AJ Auxerre and Paris FC: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
AJ Auxerre, home matchesParis FC, away matches
Matches44
Record2-1-1 W-D-L1-1-2 W-D-L
Goals scored per match1.31
Goals conceded per match1.31.3
Clean sheets1 of 4 (25%)1 of 4 (25%)
Failed to score0 of 4 (0%)2 of 4 (50%)
Both teams scored3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)
2 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)2 of 4 (50%)
3 or more match goals2 of 4 (50%)2 of 4 (50%)

Scoring patterns

AJ Auxerre and Paris FC: how their Ligue 1 matches went
AJ AuxerreParis FC
Clean sheets1 of 9 (11%)3 of 9 (33%)
Failed to score0 of 9 (0%)3 of 9 (33%)
Both teams scored8 of 9 (89%)5 of 9 (56%)
2 or more match goals8 of 9 (89%)6 of 9 (67%)
3 or more match goals7 of 9 (78%)6 of 9 (67%)
4 or more match goals6 of 9 (67%)3 of 9 (33%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.4 for, 0.8 against1 for, 0.2 against
Goals per match, 2nd half1 for, 1.8 against0.8 for, 0.9 against

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

AJ Auxerre and Paris FC, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchAJ AuxerreParis FC
Expected goals (xG)1.3 (15th)1.8 (5th)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.9 (3rd)0.9 (18th)
Shots11.4 (16th)13.8 (5th)
Shots, opponents14.9 (6th)9.6 (18th)
Shots on target4.8 (10th)5.1 (6th)
Shots on target, opponents5.9 (1st)3.3 (18th)
Big chances1.9 (14th)2.4 (9th)
Big chances, opponents2.9 (7th)1 (17th)
Possession %45.6 (17th)50.3 (9th)
Passes389.3 (17th)559.7 (3rd)
Passes, opponents472.8 (11th)546.1 (3rd)
Corners5 (7th)3.3 (15th)
Corners, opponents6.6 (1st)3.7 (15th)
Fouls15.4 (2nd)13.9 (6th)
Fouls, opponents10.6 (16th)11.9 (11th)
Yellow cards1.7 (9th)2.3 (3rd)
Yellow cards, opponents1.6 (12th)1.8 (8th)
Shots inside the box6.6 (17th)8.9 (8th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10 (5th)6.3 (18th)
Shots outside the box4.9 (5th)4.9 (5th)
Shots outside the box, opponents4.8 (7th)3.2 (16th)
Big chances missed1 (14th)1.1 (12th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.8 (6th)0.4 (18th)
Offsides1.6 (10th)1.6 (10th)
Offsides, opponents2 (3rd)0.7 (18th)
Pass accuracy %78.9 (18th)87.1 (3rd)
Pass accuracy %, opponents82.1 (16th)86.1 (7th)
Long balls49.9 (7th)40.4 (17th)
Long balls, opponents54.7 (2nd)44.9 (16th)
Long balls completed21.2 (14th)17.7 (18th)
Long balls completed, opponents25.8 (6th)22.7 (11th)
Crosses13.2 (15th)12.7 (16th)
Crosses, opponents19.3 (4th)16.7 (12th)
Crosses completed2.4 (17th)2.7 (16th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.7 (7th)3.2 (14th)
Dribbles completed11.1 (1st)5.2 (17th)
Dribbles completed, opponents6.2 (13th)6.2 (13th)
Tackles14.1 (16th)18 (4th)
Tackles, opponents22.8 (1st)13.1 (17th)
Interceptions10.6 (9th)11 (5th)
Interceptions, opponents10.9 (5th)11.3 (1st)
Clearances27.6 (1st)22.1 (11th)
Clearances, opponents21.4 (12th)20.4 (14th)
Ground duels won35.3 (8th)34.1 (12th)
Ground duels won, opponents43.1 (1st)32.4 (14th)
Aerial duels won11.9 (7th)7.2 (17th)
Aerial duels won, opponents12.7 (4th)11.2 (8th)
Big saves1.1 (2nd)0.7 (13th)
Big saves, opponents0.8 (8th)0.8 (7th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

AJ Auxerre

Paris FC

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
Feb 8, 20262025-26AJ Auxerre 0-0 Paris FC (at AJ Auxerre)
Nov 29, 20252025-26AJ Auxerre 1-1 Paris FC (at Paris FC)

Full AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC head-to-head.

Players to research

AJ Auxerre: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Cameron Archerforward76 G, 0 A, 16 SH4 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Danny Namasoforward93 G, 2 A, 17 SH2 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Remy Labeau Lascaryforward51 G, 0 A, 9 SH1 G, 9 SHShots, shots on target
Romain Faivremidfielder91 G, 3 A, 16 SH1 G, 12 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Kévin Danoismidfielder90 G, 1 A, 7 SH0 G, 1 SHNo prop page
Lamine Sydefender91 G, 0 A, 6 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Paris FC: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Lassine Sinayokoforward98 G, 5 A, 29 SH4 G, 17 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Pablo Pagisforward92 G, 1 A, 20 SH2 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Luca Koleoshoforward71 G, 1 A, 16 SH1 G, 11 SHShots, shots on target
Maxime Lópezmidfielder92 G, 2 A, 6 SH2 G, 5 SHNo prop page
Ilan Kebbalmidfielder91 G, 1 A, 23 SH1 G, 14 SHShots, shots on target
Samir Cherguidefender61 G, 0 A, 3 SH0 G, 2 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching