Strasbourg vs Brest preview: November 21, 2026

Strasbourg (3-1-6 W-D-L, 10 pts, 13th) host Brest (3-3-3 W-D-L, 12 pts, 11th) at Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg on November 21, 2026 in the 2026-27 Ligue 1.

Preview · Kickoff November 21, 2026 at 2:45 PM ET · Statistics through November 6, 2026 · Updated November 7, 2026 at 3:32 PM ET · After the match, this page shows the final result and match statistics

This match in StatsNext: Match Research, lineups, team news and current markets

On this page

How do Strasbourg and Brest compare heading into their match?

  • Strasbourg are 13th with 10 points from 10 matches (3-1-6 W-D-L); Brest are 11th with 12 points from 9 matches (3-3-3 W-D-L).
  • Strasbourg score 1.8 (4th most of 18) and concede 2.2 (3rd most) per match. Brest score 1.8 (5th most of 18) and concede 1.3 (7th fewest) per match.
  • Expected goals per match: Strasbourg 1.2 for and 1.6 against; Brest 1.8 for and 1.2 against.
  • Strasbourg at home: 2-1-1 W-D-L in 4 (2.3 scored, 1.5 conceded per match). Brest away: 2-2-1 W-D-L in 5 (1.6 scored, 1.2 conceded).
  • Last 5 Ligue 1 matches: Strasbourg 1-0-4 W-D-L, Brest 2-1-2 W-D-L.
  • Both teams scored in 8 of 10 (80%) Strasbourg matches and 7 of 9 (78%) Brest matches; 3 or more goals in 9 of 10 (90%) and 6 of 9 (67%).
  • 2 earlier stored meetings: Strasbourg 1, Brest 1, draws 0.

Ligue 1 matches this season only (Strasbourg 10, Brest 9); ranks are among 18 clubs, 1st = the most. These are records so far, not a prediction.

Records

Strasbourg and Brest: 2026-27 Ligue 1 records
TeamRecord (2026-27)Last 5Away (2026-27)Home (2026-27)
Strasbourg3-1-61-0-4 (1.6-2.4)1-0-5 (1.5-2.7)2-1-1 (2.3-1.5)
Brest3-3-32-1-2 (2-1.2)2-2-1 (1.6-1.2)1-1-2 (2-1.5)

Record, Away and Home cover the complete 2026-27 Ligue 1 season. Last 5 is the 5 most recent 2026-27 Ligue 1 matches. In parentheses: goals for and against per match. Records read wins, draws, then losses (W-D-L).

What matters in this match

Strasbourg attack against Brest defense

Strasbourg attack and Brest defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Strasbourg forBrest against
Goals per match1.8 (4th)1.3 (11th)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.2 (15th)1.2 (14th)
Shots per match12.5 (11th)12 (13th)
Shots on target per match4.9 (8th)3.6 (17th)
Big chances per match1.9 (13th)1.8 (14th)
Shots inside the box per match8 (10th)7.4 (15th)
Corners per match2.5 (17th)4.8 (7th)

Brest attack against Strasbourg defense

Brest attack and Strasbourg defense, 2026-27 Ligue 1 per match
Brest forStrasbourg against
Goals per match1.8 (5th)2.2 (3rd)
Expected goals (xG) per match1.8 (3rd)1.6 (8th)
Shots per match16.2 (3rd)14.7 (6th)
Shots on target per match5.8 (3rd)5.6 (6th)
Big chances per match3 (3rd)2.4 (8th)
Shots inside the box per match9.7 (5th)10.3 (4th)
Corners per match4.3 (9th)4.6 (10th)

Each club’s attacking figures beside what the other club has conceded per match. Rank 1st = the most in the competition, for chances created and for chances allowed alike.

Home and away

Strasbourg and Brest: the splits for this venue, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Strasbourg, home matchesBrest, away matches
Matches45
Record2-1-1 W-D-L2-2-1 W-D-L
Goals scored per match2.31.6
Goals conceded per match1.51.2
Clean sheets0 of 4 (0%)1 of 5 (20%)
Failed to score0 of 4 (0%)0 of 5 (0%)
Both teams scored4 of 4 (100%)4 of 5 (80%)
2 or more match goals4 of 4 (100%)5 of 5 (100%)
3 or more match goals3 of 4 (75%)3 of 5 (60%)

Scoring patterns

Strasbourg and Brest: how their Ligue 1 matches went
StrasbourgBrest
Clean sheets0 of 10 (0%)1 of 9 (11%)
Failed to score2 of 10 (20%)1 of 9 (11%)
Both teams scored8 of 10 (80%)7 of 9 (78%)
2 or more match goals10 of 10 (100%)8 of 9 (89%)
3 or more match goals9 of 10 (90%)6 of 9 (67%)
4 or more match goals5 of 10 (50%)3 of 9 (33%)
Goals per match, 1st half0.5 for, 0.7 against1.1 for, 0.3 against (8 matches)
Goals per match, 2nd half1.3 for, 1.5 against0.6 for, 1 against (8 matches)

Counts from stored final scores and half-time scores, with the number of matches. Match goals are both clubs’ goals.

Full team comparison

Strasbourg and Brest, 2026-27 Ligue 1
Per matchStrasbourgBrest
Expected goals (xG)1.2 (15th)1.8 (3rd)
Expected goals (xG), opponents1.6 (8th)1.2 (14th)
Shots12.5 (11th)16.2 (3rd)
Shots, opponents14.7 (6th)12 (13th)
Shots on target4.9 (8th)5.8 (3rd)
Shots on target, opponents5.6 (6th)3.6 (17th)
Big chances1.9 (13th)3 (3rd)
Big chances, opponents2.4 (8th)1.8 (14th)
Possession %48.4 (11th)46.6 (15th)
Passes466.4 (12th)423.8 (13th)
Passes, opponents496.8 (5th)490.6 (6th)
Corners2.5 (17th)4.3 (9th)
Corners, opponents4.6 (10th)4.8 (7th)
Fouls12.1 (11th)14.4 (4th)
Fouls, opponents10.3 (17th)13.6 (5th)
Yellow cards1.7 (9th)1.4 (12th)
Yellow cards, opponents1.7 (11th)1.8 (7th)
Shots inside the box8 (10th)9.7 (5th)
Shots inside the box, opponents10.3 (4th)7.4 (15th)
Shots outside the box4.5 (10th)5.9 (2nd)
Shots outside the box, opponents4 (14th)4.6 (9th)
Big chances missed1.4 (9th)1.9 (4th)
Big chances missed, opponents1.6 (7th)1.1 (14th)
Offsides1.3 (15th)1.4 (12th)
Offsides, opponents1.8 (7th)1.9 (5th)
Pass accuracy %85.7 (7th)82.8 (15th)
Pass accuracy %, opponents87.1 (3rd)85.6 (8th)
Long balls44.7 (12th)63.6 (1st)
Long balls, opponents41.7 (18th)50.4 (7th)
Long balls completed19.5 (17th)32.2 (3rd)
Long balls completed, opponents21.1 (17th)25.8 (5th)
Crosses12.8 (16th)17.4 (8th)
Crosses, opponents15.2 (15th)20 (3rd)
Crosses completed3.3 (14th)5.2 (5th)
Crosses completed, opponents4.2 (10th)5.7 (2nd)
Dribbles completed8.5 (2nd)6 (12th)
Dribbles completed, opponents7 (8th)8 (4th)
Tackles17.2 (6th)16.4 (8th)
Tackles, opponents18.9 (2nd)17.6 (6th)
Interceptions9.1 (13th)10.8 (7th)
Interceptions, opponents8.8 (16th)9.8 (11th)
Clearances18.7 (16th)23.7 (5th)
Clearances, opponents16.8 (18th)24.1 (4th)
Ground duels won35.3 (9th)35.4 (7th)
Ground duels won, opponents37.2 (5th)38 (4th)
Aerial duels won9.8 (13th)15.2 (1st)
Aerial duels won, opponents7 (18th)13.4 (2nd)
Big saves1 (3rd)0.8 (12th)
Big saves, opponents0.8 (6th)0.8 (9th)

"Opponents" rows are what each club’s opponents recorded against it. Averages over the matches that publish each statistic; rank among 18 clubs.

Recent results, all stored competitions

Strasbourg

Brest

Head-to-head

Most recent earlier meetings
DateSeasonScore
May 13, 20262025-26Strasbourg 2-1 Brest (at Brest)
Nov 30, 20252025-26Strasbourg 1-2 Brest (at Strasbourg)

Full Strasbourg vs Brest head-to-head.

Players to research

Strasbourg: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Gessime Yassineforward104 G, 3 A, 17 SH2 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, assists
Samuel Amo-Ameyawforward82 G, 0 A, 9 SH0 G, 4 SHNo prop page
Martial Godoforward31 G, 0 A, 4 SH3 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Giovanni Reynamidfielder103 G, 0 A, 13 SH2 G, 7 SHShots, shots on target, goals
Sebastian Nanasimidfielder70 G, 3 A, 10 SH0 G, 8 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Osodefender80 G, 2 A, 7 SH0 G, 3 SHAssists
Brest: players with a StatsNext page
PlayerPosApps2026-27 totalsLast 5Prop research
Ludovic Ajorqueforward94 G, 1 A, 22 SH3 G, 6 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Pathé Mboupforward92 G, 1 A, 24 SH2 G, 10 SHShots, shots on target
Mama Baldéforward82 G, 1 A, 9 SH2 G, 3 SHNo prop page
Kamory Doumbiamidfielder94 G, 1 A, 18 SH0 G, 5 SHShots, shots on target, goals, assists
Joris Chotardmidfielder90 G, 2 A, 10 SH0 G, 4 SHAssists
Kenny Laladefender91 G, 0 A, 8 SH1 G, 6 SHNo prop page

Players with a StatsNext page, the leading goal contributors by position. Appearances and totals are this Ligue 1 season; last 5 is the player's last five stored appearances. Prop research links open the player's StatsNext prop pages: how often statistical thresholds were reached, never sportsbook lines or prices. No prop page means too few appearances with the statistic at a typical market level so far; the player page still has every stored statistic.

About this preview

  • Everything here is a stored result or statistic with its sample; nothing is a prediction, pick or projection.
  • Lineups, injuries and current markets change through the day and are in the app, with Match Research for this match.

This page shows statistics and results only. It contains no sportsbook prices or betting lines. Current markets and StatsNext research are in the app.

Keep researching